GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-13-5 - Qualifications of driver training school instructors
O.C.G.A.    43-13-5   (2010)
      Every  person who desires to qualify as an instructor for a driver training  school or a commercial driver training school shall meet the following  requirements:
      (1)  Be of good moral character;
      (2)  Present  to the department evidence of credit in driver education and safety  from an accredited college or university equivalent to credits in those  subjects which are required of instructors in the public schools of this  state or give satisfactory performance on a written, oral, performance,  or combination examination administered by the department testing both  knowledge of the field of driver education and skills necessary to  instruct and impart driving skills and safety to students. The  examination shall be administered quarterly or upon the written  application of four or more prospective licensees. The examination fee  shall be established by the commissioner of driver services;
      (3)  Be physically able to operate safely a motor vehicle and to instruct others in the operation of motor vehicles;
      (4)  Hold a valid driver's license;
      (5)  Pay to the department an application fee to be established by the commissioner of driver services;
      (6)  Submit  at least one set of classifiable electronically recorded fingerprints  to the department in accordance with the fingerprint system of  identification established by the director of the Federal Bureau of  Investigation. The department shall transmit the fingerprints to the  Georgia Crime Information Center, which shall submit the fingerprints to  the Federal Bureau of Investigation for a search of bureau records and  an appropriate report and promptly conduct a search of state records  based upon the fingerprints. After receiving the report from the Georgia  Crime Information Center and the Federal Bureau of Investigation, the  department shall determine whether the applicant may be certified; and
      (7)  Be  a United States citizen, or if not a citizen, present federal  documentation verified by the United States Department of Homeland  Security to be valid documentary evidence of lawful presence in the  United States under federal immigration law.