GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-13-8 - Rules and regulations; penalties; judicial review; judgments
O.C.G.A.    43-13-8   (2010)
      (a)  The  commissioner of driver services is authorized to prescribe, by rule,  standards for the eligibility, conduct, equipment, and operation of  driver training schools and instructors and commercial driver training  schools and instructors and to adopt other reasonable rules and  regulations to carry out this chapter. Notwithstanding the foregoing,  violations that are minor in nature and committed by a person, firm, or  corporation shall be punished only by a written reprimand unless the  person, firm, or corporation fails to remedy the violation within 30  days, in which case an administrative fine, not to exceed $250.00, may  be issued.
(b)  The commissioner of the  department shall have the authority to assess, after a hearing, an  administrative fine not to exceed $1,000.00 per violation against any  driver training school or commercial driver training school that fails  to comply with any requirement imposed by or pursuant to this chapter.
(c)  The  hearing and any administrative review thereof shall be conducted in  accordance with the procedure for contested cases under Chapter 13 of  Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act." Any person, firm,  or corporation who has exhausted all administrative remedies available  and who is aggrieved or adversely affected by a final order or action of  the commissioner shall have the right of judicial review thereof in  accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50. All fines recovered under this  Code section shall be paid into the state treasury. The commissioner may  file, in the superior court:
      (1)  Wherein the person under order resides;
      (2)  If such person is a corporation, in the county wherein the corporation maintains its principal place of business; or
      (3)  In  the county wherein the violation occurred, a certified copy of a final  order of the commissioner, whether unappealed from or affirmed upon  appeal, whereupon the court shall render judgment in accordance  therewith and notify the parties.
Such  judgment shall have the same effect, and proceedings in relation thereto  shall thereafter be the same as though the judgment had been rendered  in an action duly heard and determined by the court. The penalty  prescribed in this Code section shall be concurrent, alternative, and  cumulative with any and all other civil, criminal, or alternative  rights, remedies, forfeitures, or penalties provided, allowed, or  available to the commissioner with respect to any violation of this  chapter or any order, rules, or regulations promulgated pursuant to this  chapter.