GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-14-13 - Applicability of chapter
O.C.G.A.    43-14-13   (2010)
      (a)  This  chapter shall apply to all installations, alterations, and repairs of  plumbing, air-conditioning and heating, or electrical or low-voltage  wiring or utility systems within or on public or private buildings,  structures, or premises except as otherwise provided in this Code  section.
* * *
(m)  This chapter shall not  prohibit any person from installing, altering, or repairing the plumbing  component of a lawn sprinkler system from a backflow preventer which  was installed by a licensed plumber; provided, however, that all such  work must be done in conformity with all other provisions of this  chapter, the rules and regulations of the board, and ordinances of the  county or municipality.
(n)  Any person who  contracts with a licensed conditioned air contractor as part of a  conditioned air contract to install, alter, or repair duct systems,  control systems, or insulation is not required to hold a license from  the Division of Conditioned Air Contractors.  The conditioned air  contractor must retain responsibility for completion of the contract,  including any subcontracted work.  Any person who contracts with a  licensed conditioned air contractor to perform a complete installation,  alteration, or repair of a conditioned air system must hold a valid  license from the Division of Conditioned Air Contractors.  Any person  who contracts to perform for or on behalf of a conditioned air  contractor to install, alter, or repair electrical, low-voltage, or  plumbing components of a conditioned air system must hold a valid  license from the appropriate division of the board.
(o)  This  chapter shall not prohibit any propane dealer who is properly insured  as required by law and who holds a liquefied petroleum gas license  issued by the Safety Fire Commissioner from installing, repairing, or  servicing a propane system or the gas piping or components of such  system; provided, however, that such propane dealers shall be prohibited  from performing the installation of conditioned air systems or forced  air heating systems unless licensed to do so under this chapter.
(p)  This  chapter shall not apply to any employee or authorized agent of a  regulated gas utility or municipal owned gas utility while in the course  and scope of such employment.
(q)  Any  utility contractor holding a valid utility contractor's license under  this chapter shall be authorized to bid for and perform work on any  utility system in this state without obtaining a license under Chapter  41 of this title. It shall be unlawful for the owner of a utility system  or anyone soliciting work to be performed on a utility system to refuse  to allow a utility contractor holding a valid utility contractor's  license under this chapter to bid for or perform work on a utility  system on the basis that such contractor does not hold a license under  Chapter 41 of this title.