GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-14-13 - Applicability of chapter
O.C.G.A.    43-14-13   (2010)
      (a)  This  chapter shall apply to all installations, alterations, and repairs of  plumbing, air-conditioning and heating, or electrical or low-voltage  wiring or utility systems within or on public or private buildings,  structures, or premises except as otherwise provided in this Code  section.
(b)  Any person who holds a license  issued under this chapter may engage in the business of plumbing,  electrical contracting, conditioned air contracting, low-voltage  contracting, or utility contracting but only as prescribed by the  license, throughout the state; and except as provided in Code Section  43-14-12, no municipality or county may require such person to comply  with any additional licensing requirements imposed by such municipality  or county.
(c)  This chapter shall not apply  to the installation, alteration, or repair of plumbing,  air-conditioning and heating, utility systems, or electrical services,  except low-voltage wiring services, up to and including the meters where  such work is performed by and is an integral part of the system owned  or operated by a public service corporation, an electrical, water, or  gas department of any municipality in this state, a railroad company, a  pipeline company, or a mining company in the exercise of its normal  function as such.
(d)  This chapter shall  not prohibit an individual from installing, altering, or repairing  plumbing fixtures, air-conditioning and heating, air-conditioning and  heating fixtures, utility systems, or electrical or low-voltage wiring  services in a residential dwelling owned or occupied by such individual;  provided, however, that all such work must be done in conformity with  all other provisions of this chapter, the rules and regulations of the  board, and any applicable county or municipal resolutions, ordinances,  codes, or inspection requirements.
(e)  This  chapter shall not prohibit an individual employed on the maintenance  staff of a facility owned by the state or by a county, municipality, or  other political subdivision from installing, altering, or repairing  plumbing, plumbing fixtures, air-conditioning and heating fixtures,  utility systems, or electrical or low-voltage wiring services when such  work is an integral part of the maintenance requirements of the  facility; provided, however, that all such work must be done in  conformity with all other provisions of this chapter and the orders,  rules, and regulations of the board.
* * *