GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-14-13 - Applicability of chapter
O.C.G.A.    43-14-13   (2010)
      (a)  This  chapter shall apply to all installations, alterations, and repairs of  plumbing, air-conditioning and heating, or electrical or low-voltage  wiring or utility systems within or on public or private buildings,  structures, or premises except as otherwise provided in this Code  section.
* * *
(j)  This chapter shall not apply to  regular full-time employees of an institution, manufacturer, or  business who perform plumbing, electrical, low-voltage wiring, utility  contracting, or conditioned air work when working on the premises of  that employer.
(k)  This chapter shall not apply to persons licensed as manufactured or mobile home installers by the state fire marshal when:
      (1)  Coupling  the electrical connection from the service entrance panel outside the  manufactured housing to the distribution panel board inside the  manufactured housing;
      (2)  Connecting the exterior sewer outlets to the above-ground sewer system; or
      (3)  Connecting the exterior water line to the above-ground water system.
(l)  Any  person qualified by the Department of Transportation to perform work  for the department shall not be required to be licensed under Code  Section 43-14-8.2 or certified under Code Sections 43-14-8.3 and  43-14-8.4 in order to perform work for the department. Any person  qualified by the Department of Transportation to perform work for the  department shall not be required to be licensed under Code Section  43-14-8.2 or certified under Code Sections 43-14-8.3 and 43-14-8.4 in  order to perform work for a county, municipality, authority, or other  political subdivision when such work is of the same nature as that for  which the person is qualified when performing department work; provided,  however, that such work is not performed on a utility system as defined  in paragraph (17) of Code Section 43-14-2 for which the person receives  compensation.
(m)  This chapter shall not  prohibit any person from installing, altering, or repairing the plumbing  component of a lawn sprinkler system from a backflow preventer which  was installed by a licensed plumber; provided, however, that all such  work must be done in conformity with all other provisions of this  chapter, the rules and regulations of the board, and ordinances of the  county or municipality.
(n)  Any person who  contracts with a licensed conditioned air contractor as part of a  conditioned air contract to install, alter, or repair duct systems,  control systems, or insulation is not required to hold a license from  the Division of Conditioned Air Contractors.  The conditioned air  contractor must retain responsibility for completion of the contract,  including any subcontracted work.  Any person who contracts with a  licensed conditioned air contractor to perform a complete installation,  alteration, or repair of a conditioned air system must hold a valid  license from the Division of Conditioned Air Contractors.  Any person  who contracts to perform for or on behalf of a conditioned air  contractor to install, alter, or repair electrical, low-voltage, or  plumbing components of a conditioned air system must hold a
* * *