GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-14-6 - Powers and duties of divisions
O.C.G.A.    43-14-6   (2010)
      (a)  The  Division of Electrical Contractors, with respect to applicants for a  license to engage in or licensees engaging in the business of electrical  contracting; the Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers,  with respect to applicants for a license to engage in or licensees  engaging in the business of plumbing as master plumbers or journeyman  plumbers; the Division of Low-voltage Contractors, with respect to  applicants for a license to engage in or licensees engaging in the  business of low-voltage contracting; the Division of Utility Contractors  with respect to applicants for a license to engage in or licensees  engaging in the business of utility contracting and with respect to  applicants for a certificate to be a utility manager or utility foreman  or holders of a utility manager or utility foreman certificate; and the  Division of Conditioned Air Contractors, with respect to applicants for a  license to engage in or licensees engaging in the business of  conditioned air contracting, shall:
      (1)  Approve  examinations for all applicants for licenses or certificates, except  for utility contractor licenses and utility foreman certificates. The  Division of Electrical Contractors shall approve separate examinations  for Class I and Class II licenses. Class I licenses shall be restricted  to electrical contracting involving multifamily structures of not more  than two levels or single family dwellings of up to three levels. In  addition, the structures shall have single-phase electrical  installations which do not exceed 400 amperes at the service drop or the  service lateral. Class II licenses shall be unrestricted. The Division  of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers shall approve separate  examinations for Master Plumber Class I, Master Plumber Class II, and  Journeyman Plumbers. Master Plumber Class I licenses shall be restricted  to plumbing involving single-family dwellings and one-level dwellings  designed for not more than two families and commercial structures not to  exceed 10,000 square feet in area. Master Plumber Class II licenses  shall be unrestricted. The Division of Conditioned Air Contractors shall  approve separate examinations for Class I and Class II licenses. Class I  licenses shall be restricted to the installation, repair, or service of  conditioned air systems or equipment not exceeding 175,000 BTU (net) of  heating and five tons (60,000 BTU) of cooling. Class II licenses shall  be unrestricted. The Division of Low-voltage Contractors shall approve  separate examinations for Low-voltage Contractor Class LV-A, Low-voltage  Contractor Class LV-T, Low-voltage Contractor Class LV-U, and  Low-voltage Contractor Class LV-G. Class LV-A licenses shall be  restricted to alarm and general system low-voltage contracting, Class  LV-T licenses shall be restricted to telecommunication and general  system low-voltage contracting, Class LV-G licenses shall be restricted  to general system low-voltage contracting, and Class LV-U licenses shall  be unrestricted and permit the
* * *