GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-14-6 - Powers and duties of divisions
O.C.G.A.    43-14-6   (2010)
      (a)  The  Division of Electrical Contractors, with respect to applicants for a  license to engage in or licensees engaging in the business of electrical  contracting; the Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers,  with respect to applicants for a license to engage in
* * *
      (3)  The  division shall be authorized to waive the continuing education  requirements in cases of hardship, disability, or illness or under such  other circumstances as the board deems appropriate.
      (4)  The  division shall be authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to  implement and ensure compliance with the requirements of this Code  section.
      (5)  The continuing education  requirements of this subsection shall not be required of any licensed  conditioned air contractor who is a registered professional engineer.
      (6)  This Code section shall apply to each licensing and renewal cycle which begins after the 1990-1991 renewal.
      (e)(1)  With  respect to Electrical Contractor Class I and Class II licenses, the  Division of Electrical Contractors shall be authorized to require  persons seeking renewal of licenses to complete board approved  continuing education of not more than four hours annually.  The division  shall be authorized to approve courses offered by institutions of  higher learning, vocational-technical schools, and trade, technical, or  professional organizations; provided, however, that continuing education  courses or programs related to electrical contracting provided or  conducted by public utilities, equipment manufacturers, or institutions  under the State Board of Technical and Adult Education shall constitute  acceptable continuing professional education programs for the purposes  of this subsection.  Continuing education courses or programs conducted  by manufacturers specifically to promote their products shall not be  approved.
      (2)  The division shall be  authorized to waive the continuing education requirements in cases of  hardship, disability, or illness or under such other circumstances as  the division deems appropriate.
      (f)(1)  With respect to  utility foreman certificates and utility manager certificates issued  under this chapter, the Division of Utility Contractors shall be  authorized to require persons seeking renewal of such certificates to  complete board approved continuing education of not more than four hours  annually.  The division shall be authorized to approve courses offered  by institutions of higher learning, vocational-technical schools, and  trade, technical, or professional organizations; provided, however, that  continuing education courses or programs related to utility contracting  provided or conducted by institutions under the State Board of  Technical and Adult Education shall constitute acceptable continuing  professional education programs for the purposes of this subsection.
      (2)  The  division shall be authorized to waive the continuing education  requirements in cases of hardship, disability, or illness or under such  other circumstances as the division deems appropriate.
* * *