GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-14-6 - Powers and duties of divisions
O.C.G.A.    43-14-6   (2010)
      (a)  The  Division of Electrical Contractors, with respect to applicants for a  license to engage in or licensees engaging in the business of electrical  contracting; the Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman Plumbers,  with respect to applicants for a license to engage in
* * *
            (D)  Master Plumber Class II;
            (E)  Journeyman Plumber;
            (F)  Conditioned Air Contractor Class I;
            (G)  Conditioned Air Contractor Class II;
            (H)  Low-voltage Contractor Class LV-A;
            (I)  Low-voltage Contractor Class LV-T;
            (J)  Low-voltage Contractor Class LV-G;
            (K)  Low-voltage Contractor Class LV-U;
            (L)  Utility Contractor; Class A;
            (M)  Utility Contractor; Class B;
            (N)  Utility Contractor; Class U;
            (O)  Utility Manager (certificate); and
            (P)  Utility Foreman (certificate);
      (3)  Investigate,  with the aid of the division director, alleged violations of this  chapter or other laws and rules and regulations of the board relating to  the profession;
      (4)  After notice and  hearing, have the power to reprimand any person, licensee, or  certificate holder, or to suspend, revoke, or cancel the license or  certificate of or refuse to grant, renew, or restore a license or  certificate to any person, licensee, or certificate holder upon any one  of the following grounds:
            (A)  The  commission of any false, fraudulent, or deceitful act or the use of any  forged, false, or fraudulent document in connection with the license or  certificate requirements of this chapter or the rules and regulations of  the board;
            (B)  Failure at any time  to comply with the requirements for a license or certificate under this  chapter or the rules and regulations of the board;
            (C)  Habitual  intemperance in the use of alcoholic spirits, narcotics, or stimulants  to such an extent as to render the license or certificate holder unsafe  or unfit to practice any profession licensed or certified under this  chapter;
            (D)  Engaging in any dishonorable or unethical conduct likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public;
            (E)  Knowingly  performing any act which in any way assists an unlicensed or  noncertified person to practice such profession;
            (F)  Violating,  directly or indirectly, or assisting in or abetting any violation of  any provision of this chapter or any rule or regulation of the board;
* * *