GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-14-8 - Licensing required for electrical, plumbing, or conditioned  air contracting; businesses conducted by partnerships, limited liability  companies, and corporations; applications; review cou
* * *
(e)  The  decision of the division as to the necessity of taking the examination  or as to the qualifications of applicants taking the required  examination shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive.  All  individuals, partnerships, limited liability companies, or corporations  desiring to engage in such vocation after September 30, 1983, shall take  the examination and qualify under this chapter before engaging in such  vocation or business, including such vocation at the local level.
(f)  No  partnership, limited liability company, or corporation shall have the  right to engage in the business of electrical contracting unless there  is regularly connected with such partnership, limited liability company,  or corporation a person or persons actually engaged in the performance  of such business on a full-time basis who have valid licenses issued to  them as provided for in this chapter.
(g)  No  partnership, limited liability company, or corporation shall have the  right to engage in the business of plumbing unless there is regularly  connected with such partnership, limited liability company, or  corporation a person or persons actually engaged in the performance of  such business on a full-time basis who have valid licenses for master  plumbers issued to them as provided in this chapter.
(h)  No  partnership, limited liability company, or corporation shall have the  right to engage in the business of conditioned air contracting unless  there is regularly connected with such partnership, limited liability  company, or corporation a person or persons actually engaged in the  performance of such business on a full-time basis who have valid  licenses issued to them as provided for in this chapter; provided,  however, that partners, officers, and employees of the individual who  fulfilled the licensing requirements shall continue to be authorized to  engage in the business of conditioned air contracting under a license  which was valid at the time of the licensee's death for a period of 90  days following the date of such death.
(i)  It  shall be the duty of all partnerships, limited liability companies, and  corporations qualified under this chapter to notify the appropriate  division immediately of the severance of connection with such  partnership, limited liability company, or corporation of any person or  persons upon whom such qualification rested.
* * *