GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-14-8 - Licensing required for electrical, plumbing, or conditioned  air contracting; businesses conducted by partnerships, limited liability  companies, and corporations; applications; review cou
O.C.G.A.    43-14-8   (2010)
    43-14-8.    Licensing required for electrical, plumbing, or conditioned  air contracting; businesses conducted by partnerships, limited liability  companies, and corporations; applications; review courses
      (a)  No  person shall engage in the electrical contracting business as an  electrical contractor unless such person has a valid license from the  Division of Electrical Contractors and a certificate of competency, if  such certificates are issued by the division pursuant to subsection (b)  of Code Section 43-14-6.
      (b)(1)  No person shall engage  in the business of plumbing as a master plumber unless such person has a  valid license from the Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman  Plumbers.
      (2)  No person shall engage in  the business of plumbing as a journeyman plumber unless such person has a  valid license from the Division of Master Plumbers and Journeyman  Plumbers.
      (c)(1)  No person shall engage in the business  of conditioned air contracting as a conditioned air contractor unless  such person has a valid license from the Division of Conditioned Air  Contractors.
      (2)  A person who is not  licensed as a conditioned air contractor shall be prohibited from  advertising in any manner that such person is in the business or  profession of a conditioned air contractor unless the work is performed  by a licensed conditioned air contractor.
(d)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of this chapter, prior to and including September  30, 1983, the following persons, desiring to qualify under the  provisions stated in this subsection, shall be issued a state-wide  license without restriction by the appropriate division of the State  Construction Industry Licensing Board, provided that such individual  submits proper application and pays or has paid the required fees and is  not otherwise in violation of this chapter:
* * *
(e)  The  decision of the division as to the necessity of taking the examination  or as to the qualifications of applicants taking the required  examination shall, in the absence of fraud, be conclusive.  All  individuals, partnerships, limited liability companies, or corporations  desiring to engage in such vocation after September 30, 1983, shall take  the examination and qualify under this chapter before engaging in such  vocation or business, including such vocation at the local level.
(f)  No  partnership, limited liability company, or corporation shall have the  right to engage in the business of electrical contracting unless there  is regularly connected with such partnership, limited liability company,  or corporation a person or persons actually engaged in the performance  of such business on a full-time basis who have valid licenses issued to  them as provided for in this chapter.
(g)  No  partnership, limited liability company, or corporation shall have the  right to engage in the business of plumbing unless there is regularly  connected with such partnership, limited liability company, or  corporation a person or persons actually engaged in the performance of  such business on a full-time basis who have valid licenses for master  plumbers issued to them as provided in this chapter.
(h)  No  partnership, limited liability company, or corporation shall have the  right to engage in the business of conditioned air contracting unless  there is regularly connected with such partnership, limited liability  company, or corporation a person or persons actually engaged in the  performance of such business on a full-time basis who have valid  licenses issued to them as provided for in this chapter; provided,  however, that partners, officers, and employees of the individual who  fulfilled the licensing requirements shall continue to be authorized to  engage in the business of conditioned air contracting under a license  which was valid at the time of the licensee's death for a period of 90  days following the date of such death.
(i)  It  shall be the duty of all partnerships, limited liability companies, and  corporations qualified under this chapter to notify the appropriate  division immediately of the severance of connection with such  partnership, limited liability company, or corporation of any person or  persons upon whom such qualification rested.
* * *