GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-15-2 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    43-15-2   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Board" means the State Board of Registration for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors.
      (2)  "Certificate" means any certificate issued under Code Section 43-15-8 or 43-15-12.
      (3)  "Certificate of registration" means any certificate issued under Code Section 43-15-9, 43-15-13, or 43-15-16.
      (4)  "Current  certificate of registration" means a certificate of registration which  has not expired or been revoked and the rights under which have not been  suspended or otherwise restricted by the board.
      (5)  "Engineer-in-training"  means an individual who meets the qualifications for and to whom the  board has duly issued an engineer-in-training certificate.
      (6)  "Land  surveying" means any service, work, or practice, the adequate  performance of which requires the application of special knowledge of  the principles of mathematics, the related physical and applied  sciences, and the requirements of relevant law in the evaluation and  location of property rights, as applied to:
            (A)  Measuring  and locating lines, angles, elevations, natural and manmade features in  the air, on the surface of the earth, in underground works, and on the  beds of bodies of water, for the purpose of determining and reporting  positions, topography, areas, and volumes;
            (B)  Establishing  or reestablishing, locating or relocating, or setting or resetting of  monumentation for any property, easement, or right of way boundaries, or  the boundary of any estate or interest therein;
            (C)  The  platting and layout of lands and subdivisions thereof, including  alignment and grades of streets and roads, excluding thoroughfares;
            (D)  The design, platting, and layout, incidental to subdivisions of any tract of land by a land surveyor, of:
                  (i)  Grading plans and site plans;
                  (ii)  Erosion  and sediment control plans, including detention ponds, provided that no  impoundment shall be designed on a live (perennial) stream; provided,  further, that such detention ponds:
                        (I)  Contain  no more than five acre-feet of water storage at maximum pool (top of  dam) or are no more than ten feet in height for a dry storage pond;
                        (II)  Are no more than six feet in height for a permanent (wet) storage pond; or
                        (III)  Contain  no more than three acre-feet of water storage at maximum pool (top of  dam) if the height is more than ten feet but less than 13 feet for a dry  storage pond;
                  (iii)  Storm water  management plans and facilities, including hydrologic studies and  temporary sediment basins, provided that the contributing drainage area  shall not be larger than 100 acres; and
* * *