GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-17-11 - Enforcement of chapter; investigations; subpoenas; cooperation with law enforcement and regulatory agencies
O.C.G.A.    43-17-11   (2010)
      (a)  The Secretary of State, in enforcing this chapter, may:
      (1)  Make  such public or private investigations within or outside of this state  as he deems necessary to determine whether any person has violated or is  about to violate this chapter or any rule, regulation, or order under  this chapter or to aid in the enforcement of this chapter;
      (2)  Require  or permit any person to file a statement in writing, under oath or  otherwise as the Secretary of State determines, as to all the facts and  circumstances concerning the matter to be investigated; and
      (3)  Publish  in print or electronically information concerning any violation of this  chapter or any rule, regulation, or order under this chapter.
      (b)(1)  For  the purpose of conducting any investigation as provided in this Code  section, the Secretary of State shall have the power to administer  oaths, to call any party to testify under oath at such investigation, to  require the attendance of witnesses, to require the production of  books, records, and papers, and to take the depositions of witnesses.  For such purposes the Secretary of State is authorized to issue a  subpoena for any witness or a subpoena for the production of documentary  evidence. Such subpoenas may be served by registered or certified mail  or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, to the  addressee's business mailing address or by investigators appointed by  the Secretary of State or shall be directed for service to the sheriff  of the county where such witness resides or is found or where the person  in custody of any books, records, or papers resides or is found. The  fees and mileage of the sheriff, witness, or person shall be paid from  the funds in the state treasury for the use of the Secretary of State in  the same manner that other expenses of the Secretary of State are paid.
      (2)  The  Secretary of State may issue and apply to enforce subpoenas in this  state at the request of the administrator of the charitable solicitation  laws of another state if the activities constituting an alleged  violation for which the information is sought would be a violation of  this chapter if the activities had occurred in this state.
(c)  In  case of refusal to obey a subpoena issued under any Code section of  this chapter to any person, a superior court of appropriate  jurisdiction, upon application by the Secretary of State, may issue to  the person an order requiring him to appear before the court to show  cause why he should not be held in contempt for refusal to obey the  subpoena. Failure to obey a subpoena may be punished by the court as  contempt of court.
(d)  In addition to any  other hearings and investigations which the Secretary of State is  authorized or required by this chapter to hold, the Secretary of State  is also authorized to hold general investigative hearings on his own  motion with respect to any matter under this chapter. A general  investigative hearing as provided for in this subsection may be  conducted by a person designated by the Secretary of State for that  purpose and may, but need not be, transcribed by the Secretary of State  or by any other interested party. No formal action may be taken as a  result of such investigative hearings, but the Secretary of State may  take such action as he deems appropriate, based on the information  developed in the hearing and on any other information which he may have.
(e)  The  Secretary of State may cooperate with the administrator of Part 2 of  Article 15 of Chapter 1 of Title 10, known as the "Fair Business  Practices Act of 1975," in enforcing the provisions of this chapter.  Said cooperation includes, but is not limited to, making a joint  examination or investigation; holding joint administrative hearings;  filing and prosecuting a joint civil or administrative proceeding;  sharing and exchanging information and documents; and disclosing  information and documents obtained in connection with an investigation.  When the administrator has initiated a civil or administrative  proceeding in connection with a joint investigation under this  subsection he may publish in print or electronically information  concerning any violation of this chapter or Part 2 of Article 15 of  Chapter 1 of Title 10, known as the "Fair Business Practices Act of  1975."
(f)  To encourage uniform  interpretation and administration of this chapter and effective  regulation and enforcement, the Secretary of State may cooperate with  state law enforcement or regulatory agencies and agencies or  administrators of one or more states, Canadian provinces or territories,  another country, appropriate federal agencies, any national or  international organization of officials or agencies, and any  governmental law enforcement or regulatory agency. Such cooperation  includes, but is not limited to, making a joint registration examination  or investigation; holding joint administrative hearings; filing and  prosecuting a joint civil or administrative proceeding; sharing and  exchanging personnel; sharing and exchanging information and documents;  and disclosing information obtained in connection with an investigation  under this Code section to the extent provided in this Code section and  if disclosure is for the purpose of a civil, administrative, or criminal  investigation or proceeding by a local, state, or federal law  enforcement or regulatory agency and the receiving agency presents that,  under the applicable law, protections exist to preserve the integrity,  confidentiality, and security of the information.