GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-17-13 - Penalties; cease and desist orders; injunctions; restitution; appointment and powers of receiver; subpoenas
O.C.G.A.    43-17-13   (2010)
      (a)  Whenever  it may appear to the Secretary of State, either upon complaint or  otherwise, that any person has engaged in or is engaging in or is about  to engage in any act, practice, or transaction which is prohibited by  this chapter or by any rule, regulation, or order of the Secretary of  State promulgated or issued pursuant to any Code section of this chapter  or which is declared to be unlawful under this chapter, the Secretary  of State may, at his discretion, act under any or all of the following  paragraphs and may:
      (1)  Impose administrative sanctions as provided in this paragraph:
            (A)  Subject  to notice and opportunity for hearing in accordance with Code Section  43-17-16, unless the right to notice is waived by the person against  whom the sanction is imposed, the Secretary of State may:
                  (i)  Issue a cease and desist order against any person;
                  (ii)  Censure the person if the person is registered as a paid solicitor;
                  (iii)  Bar or suspend the person from association with a paid solicitor or charitable organization; or
                  (iv)  Issue  an order against a paid solicitor who willfully violates this chapter,  imposing a civil penalty up to a maximum of $2,500.00 for a single  violation or up to $25,000.00 for multiple violations in a single  proceeding or a series of related proceedings;
            (B)  Imposition of the sanctions under this paragraph is limited as follows:
                  (i)  If  the Secretary of State revokes the registration of a charitable  organization or paid solicitor or bars a person from association with a  charitable organization or paid solicitor under subparagraph (A) of this  paragraph, the imposition of that sanction precludes imposition of the  sanction specified in division (iv) of subparagraph (A) of this  paragraph; and
                  (ii)  The imposition  by the Secretary of State of one or more sanctions under this paragraph  with respect to a specific violation precludes the Secretary of State  from later imposing any other sanctions under this paragraph with  respect to the violation;
            (C)  For the  purpose of determining the amount or extent of a sanction, if any, to  be imposed under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the Secretary of  State shall consider, among other factors, the frequency, persistence,  and willfulness of the conduct constituting a violation of this chapter  or a rule promulgated under this chapter or an order of the Secretary of  State, the number of persons adversely affected by the conduct, and the  resources of the person committing the violation;
      (2)  Seek civil sanctions by applying to any superior court of competent jurisdiction in this state, which court:
            (A)  Upon  a showing by the Secretary of State that a person has violated this  chapter, a rule promulgated under this chapter, or an order of the  Secretary of State, may enter or grant:
* * *