GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-17-16 - Hearings; notice; powers and orders of the Secretary of State
O.C.G.A.    43-17-16   (2010)
      (a)  Where  the Secretary of State has issued any order forbidding the solicitation  or acceptance of contributions under Code Section 43-17-7, he or she  shall promptly send to the charitable organization a notice of  opportunity for hearing. Before entering an order refusing to register  any person under Code Section 43-17-3 or 43-17-5 and after the entering  of any order for revocation or suspension, the Secretary of State shall  promptly send to such person and if such person is a paid solicitor to  the charitable organization who employs or proposes to employ such  person, a notice of opportunity for hearing. Hearings shall be conducted  pursuant to this Code section by the Secretary of State or a person  designated by the Secretary of State.
(b)  Notices  of opportunity for hearing shall be served by investigators appointed  by the Secretary of State or sent by registered or certified mail or  statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, to the  addressee's business mailing address or residential address as shown on  information filed with the Secretary of State or directed for service to  the sheriff of the county where such person resides or is found. Such  notice shall state:
      (1)  The order which has been issued or which is proposed to be issued;
      (2)  The ground for issuing such order or proposed order; and
      (3)  That  the person to whom such notice is sent will be afforded a hearing upon  request if such request is made within ten days after receipt of the  notice.
(c)  Whenever a person requests a  hearing in accordance with this Code section, there shall immediately be  set a date, time, and place for such hearing and the person requesting  such hearing shall forthwith be notified thereof. Except as provided in  subsection (b) of Code Section 43-17-7, the date set for such hearing  shall be within 30 days, but not earlier than five days after the  request for hearing has been made, unless otherwise agreed to by the  charitable organization and the persons requesting the hearing.
(d)  For  the purpose of conducting any hearing as provided in this Code section,  the Secretary of State shall have the power to administer oaths, to  call any party to testify under oath at such hearing, to require the  attendance of witnesses and the production of books, records, and  papers, and to take the depositions of witnesses; and for such purposes  the Secretary of State is authorized, at the request of the person  requesting the hearing or upon his or her own initiative, to issue a  subpoena for any witness or a subpoena for production of documentary  evidence to compel the production of any books, records, or papers. The  subpoenas may be served by registered or certified mail or statutory  overnight delivery, return receipt requested, to the addressee's  business mailing address or residential address as shown on information  filed with the Secretary of State or by investigators appointed by the  Secretary of State or shall be directed for service to the sheriff of  the county where such witness resides or is found or where the person in  custody of any books, records, or papers resides or is found. The fees  and mileage of the sheriff, witness, or person shall be paid from the  funds in the state treasury for the use of the Secretary of State in the  same manner that other expenses of the Secretary of State are paid.
(e)  (1)  At any hearing conducted under this Code section, a party or any  affected person may appear in his or her own behalf or may be  represented by an attorney.
      (2)  A  stenographic record of the testimony and other evidence submitted shall  be taken unless the Secretary of State and the persons requesting the  hearing shall agree that such a stenographic record of the testimony  shall not be taken.
      (3)  The Secretary of  State shall pass upon the admissibility of such evidence, but a party  may at any time make objections to any such rulings thereon; and, if the  Secretary of State refuses to admit evidence, the party offering the  same shall make a proffer thereof and such proffer shall be made a part  of the record of the hearing.
(f) (1)  In  the case of any hearing conducted under this Code section, the Secretary  of State may conduct the hearing or may appoint a referee to conduct  the hearing who shall have the same powers and authority in conducting  the hearing as are granted in this Code section to the Secretary of  State.
      (2)  The referee shall have been  admitted to the practice of law in this state and possess such  additional qualifications as the Secretary of State may require.
      (3)  In  any case where a hearing is conducted by a referee, the referee shall  submit to the Secretary of State a written report including the  transcript of the testimony and evidence (if such transcript is  requested by the Secretary of State), the findings of fact and  conclusions of law, and a recommendation of action to be taken by the  Secretary of State. Within five days of the time of submission thereof  to the Secretary of State, a copy of such written report and  recommendations shall be served upon the person who requested the  hearing or his or her attorney or other representative of record by  registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery. That  person or his or her attorney, within ten days of service of the copy of  such written report and recommendations, may file with the Secretary of  State written objections to the report and recommendations which shall  be considered by the Secretary of State before a final order is entered.
      (4)  No  recommendation of the referee shall be approved, modified, or  disapproved by the Secretary of State until after ten days after service  of such report and recommendations as provided in this subsection.
* * *