GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-17-2 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    43-17-2   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Administrator" means the office created in subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-395.
      (2)  "Charitable  organization" means any benevolent, philanthropic, patriotic, or  eleemosynary (of, relating to, or supported by charity or alms) person,  as that term is defined in this Code section, who solicits or obtains  contributions solicited from the general public, any part of which  contributions is used for charitable purposes; and any person who or  which falsely represents himself, herself, or itself to be a charitable  organization as defined by this paragraph. The term charitable  organization shall not include a religious organization as defined in  paragraph (12) of this Code section.
      (3)  "Charitable  purpose" means any charitable, benevolent, philanthropic, patriotic, or  eleemosynary purpose for religion, health, education, social welfare,  arts and humanities, environment, civic, or public interest; and any  purpose which is falsely represented to be a charitable purpose as  defined by this paragraph.
      (4)  "Charitable  sales promotion" means an advertising or sales campaign, conducted by a  commercial coventurer, which represents that the purchase or use of  goods or services offered by the commercial coventurer will benefit, in  whole or in part, a charitable organization or purpose.
      (4.1)  "Collection  receptacle" means an unattended container for the purpose of collecting  donations of clothing, books, personal or household items, or other  goods. Such term shall not include containers used for the purpose of  collecting monetary donations.
      (5)  "Commercial  coventurer" means a person who for profit is regularly and primarily  engaged in trade or commerce other than in connection with soliciting  for charitable organizations or purposes and who conducts a charitable  sales promotion.
      (6)  "Contribution" means the promise or grant of any money or property of any kind or value.
      (7)  "Educational institution" means an entity organized and operated exclusively for educational purposes and which either:
            (A)  Maintains  a regular faculty and curriculum and has a regularly enrolled body of  students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are  regularly carried on; or
            (B)  Is accredited by a nationally recognized, independent higher education accreditation body.
      (8)  "Executive  officer" means the chief executive officer, the president, the  principal financial officer, the principal operating officer, each vice  president with responsibility involving policy-making functions for a  significant aspect of a person's business, the secretary, the treasurer,  or any other person performing similar functions with respect to any  organization, whether incorporated or unincorporated.
      (9)  "Fundraising  counsel" means any person, other than a paid solicitor required to  register under this chapter, who plans, advises, consults, or prepares  material for a solicitation of charitable contributions within, into, or  from this state and who does not either:
            (A)  Solicit  such contributions or employ, procure, engage, direct, or supervise any  compensated person to solicit such contributions; or
            (B)  Have custody or control of contributions.
A  natural person who is a volunteer, employee, or salaried officer of a  charitable organization is not a fundraising counsel with respect to the  charitable organization of which he or she is a volunteer, individual,  or officer. An attorney, accountant, investment counselor, or banker  who, solely incidental to his or her profession, renders professional  services to a charitable organization, paid solicitor, or fundraising  counsel or advises a person to make a charitable contribution is not a  fundraising counsel as a result of such advice.
      (10)  "General  public" or "public," with respect to a charitable organization, means  any person in the State of Georgia without a membership in or other bona  fide relationship with such charitable organization.
      (11)  "Membership"  or "member" means a status by which, for the payment of fees, dues,  assessments, and other similar payments, an organization provides  services to the payor and confers on the payor a bona fide right,  privilege, professional standing, honor, or other direct benefit other  than the right to vote, elect officers, or hold offices. The term  "membership" or "member" shall not be construed to apply to a person on  whom an organization confers a membership solely as a consideration for  making a contribution.
      (12) (A)  "Paid solicitor" means a person:
                  (i)  Other  than a commercial coventurer who, for compensation, performs for a  charitable organization any service in connection with which  contributions are, or will be, solicited within or from this state by  such person or by any compensated person he or she employs, procures,  engages, or contracts with, directly or indirectly, to so solicit;
                  (ii)  Who  would be a fundraising counsel but for the fact that such person at any  time has custody of contributions from a solicitation as defined by  this chapter; or
                  (iii)  Who  services a collection receptacle which purports, either through language  appearing on the receptacle itself or otherwise, to be collecting items  for the purpose of benefitting a charitable purpose or one or more  entities espousing a charitable purpose.
            (B)  A "paid solicitor" shall not mean:
                  (i)  A  bona fide officer, employee, or volunteer of a charitable organization  or commercial coventurer with respect to contributions solicited for  that charitable organization;
* * *