GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-17-2 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    43-17-2   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Administrator" means the office created in subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-395.
* * *
      (3)  "Charitable  purpose" means any charitable, benevolent, philanthropic, patriotic, or  eleemosynary purpose for religion, health, education, social welfare,  arts and humanities, environment, civic, or public interest; and any  purpose which is falsely represented to be a charitable purpose as  defined by this paragraph.
      (4)  "Charitable  sales promotion" means an advertising or sales campaign, conducted by a  commercial coventurer, which represents that the purchase or use of  goods or services offered by the commercial coventurer will benefit, in  whole or in part, a charitable organization or purpose.
      (4.1)  "Collection  receptacle" means an unattended container for the purpose of collecting  donations of clothing, books, personal or household items, or other  goods. Such term shall not include containers used for the purpose of  collecting monetary donations.
      (5)  "Commercial  coventurer" means a person who for profit is regularly and primarily  engaged in trade or commerce other than in connection with soliciting  for charitable organizations or purposes and who conducts a charitable  sales promotion.
      (6)  "Contribution" means the promise or grant of any money or property of any kind or value.
      (7)  "Educational institution" means an entity organized and operated exclusively for educational purposes and which either:
            (A)  Maintains  a regular faculty and curriculum and has a regularly enrolled body of  students in attendance at the place where its educational activities are  regularly carried on; or
            (B)  Is accredited by a nationally recognized, independent higher education accreditation body.
* * *
      (11)  "Membership"  or "member" means a status by which, for the payment of fees, dues,  assessments, and other similar payments, an organization provides  services to the payor and confers on the payor a bona fide right,  privilege, professional standing, honor, or other direct benefit other  than the right to vote, elect officers, or hold offices. The term  "membership" or "member" shall not be construed to apply to a person on  whom an organization confers a membership solely as a consideration for  making a contribution.
      (12) (A)  "Paid solicitor" means a person:
                  (i)  Other  than a commercial coventurer who, for compensation, performs for a  charitable organization any service in connection with which  contributions are, or will be, solicited within or from this state by  such person or by any compensated person he or she employs, procures,  engages, or contracts with, directly or indirectly, to so solicit;
                  (ii)  Who  would be a fundraising counsel but for the fact that such person at any  time has custody of contributions from a solicitation as defined by  this chapter; or
                  (iii)  Who  services a collection receptacle which purports, either through language  appearing on the receptacle itself or otherwise, to be collecting items  for the purpose of benefitting a charitable purpose or one or more  entities espousing a charitable purpose.
            (B)  A "paid solicitor" shall not mean:
                  (i)  A  bona fide officer, employee, or volunteer of a charitable organization  or commercial coventurer with respect to contributions solicited for  that charitable organization;
                  (ii)  An  attorney, investment counselor, accountant, or banker who, solely  incidental to his or her profession, advises a person to make a  charitable contribution or who holds funds subject to an escrow or trust  agreement;
* * *