GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-17-3 - Registration of paid solicitors; renewal; financial  statements; denial of registration; amendments; contracts; solicitation  notices; accounting; deposit of contributions; records
O.C.G.A.    43-17-3   (2010)
      (a)  No  paid solicitor shall solicit contributions for a charitable purpose in  or from this state or on behalf of a charitable organization, unless  such paid solicitor is a registered paid solicitor pursuant to this Code  section. No paid solicitor shall solicit contributions in person unless  such paid solicitor has been qualified for such means of solicitation  by the Secretary of State.
(b)  A  fundraising counsel who at any time has custody of contributions from a  solicitation for a charitable purpose must be registered as a paid  solicitor and comply with the provisions of this Code section.
(c)  (1)  A paid solicitor shall be registered with the Secretary of State  prior to engaging in any solicitation. A registration shall expire on  December 31 of the year in which the registration became effective and  may be renewed for additional one-year periods upon application and the  payment of the appropriate fee.
      (2)  An  application for registration as a paid solicitor may be made by any  person and shall be accompanied by the registration fee set forth in  subsection (d) of this Code section. Such application for registration  shall be made in a manner prescribed by the Secretary of State, which  may include, in whole or in part, electronic filing, shall be verified  by the applicant, shall be filed with the Secretary of State, and shall  contain the information and documents set forth in this paragraph and  such other information as may be prescribed by rules and regulations  promulgated by the Secretary of State:
            (A)  The name of the applicant;
            (B)  The  address of the principal place of business of the applicant and the  addresses of all branch offices of the applicant in this state;
            (C)  The  form of business organization; the date of organization of the  applicant; and if the business entity is a corporation or limited  partnership, the date it qualified to do business in Georgia;
            (D)  The  names and business addresses of all general partners, limited partners,  directors, affiliates, or executive officers of the applicant; if the  applicant is a limited liability company, the names and business  addresses of all members of the limited liability company; a statement  of the limitations, if any, of the liability of any general partner,  limited partner, director, member, affiliate, or executive officer; and a  statement setting forth in chronological order the occupational  activities of each such general partner, limited partner, director,  member, affiliate, or executive officer during the preceding ten years;
            (E)  A brief description of the general character of the business conducted or proposed to be conducted by the applicant;
* * *
(f)  Prior  to the commencement of each solicitation campaign the paid solicitor  shall file with the Secretary of State a completed "solicitation notice"  on forms prescribed by the Secretary of State. The Secretary of State  may provide that said filing be made, in whole or in part, through  electronic means. The solicitation notice shall include a copy of the  contract described in subsection (e) of this Code section, the projected  dates when soliciting will commence and terminate, the location and  telephone number from which the solicitation will be conducted, the name  and residence address of each person responsible for directing and  supervising the conduct of the campaign, a statement as to whether the  paid solicitor will at any time have custody of contributions, and a  full and fair description of the charitable program for which the  solicitation campaign is being carried out.
(g)  Within  90 days after a solicitation campaign has been completed, and on the  anniversary of the commencement of a solicitation campaign lasting more  than one year, the paid solicitor shall account to the charitable  organization with whom it has contracted and to the Secretary of State  for all contributions collected and expenses paid. The accounting shall  be in the form of a written report, submitted to the charitable  organization and to the Secretary of State, shall be retained by the  charitable organization for three years, and shall contain the following  information:
      (1)  The total gross receipts;
      (2)  A  description of how the gross receipts were distributed, including an  itemized list of all expenses, commissions, and other costs of the  fundraising campaign and the net amount paid to the charitable  organization for its charitable purposes after payment of all  fundraising expenses, commissions, and other costs;
      (3)  The  signature of the charitable organization acknowledging its agreement  with the accuracy of the report, or a statement from the paid solicitor  stating the reasons why such signature has not been obtained within the  prescribed period, including a summary of any communications from the  charitable organization contesting the accuracy of the report;
      (4)  With  respect to any contributions other than monetary donations and  securities, including, but not limited to, boats, motor vehicles,  clothing, shoes, books, appliances, and other household items received  as a result of solicitations by a paid solicitor:
* * *