GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-17-5 - Registration of charitable organizations; service of process;  financial statement; tax exemption determination; denial; renewal;  amendments; fees; records
O.C.G.A.    43-17-5   (2010)
      (a)  It shall be unlawful for any person:
      (1)  Wherever located to solicit or accept charitable contributions from any person located in this state;
      (2)  While in this state to solicit or accept charitable contributions from any person, wherever located; or
      (3)  Wherever  located to solicit or accept charitable contributions from any person,  wherever located, on behalf of a charitable organization located in this  state,
unless the charitable organization  on whose behalf such contributions are being solicited or accepted is  subject to an effective registration statement under this chapter or  exempt from registration pursuant to Code Section 43-17-9.
(b)  (1)  Every charitable organization, except those exempt from  registration pursuant to Code Section 43-17-9, which intends to solicit  in this state or have contributions solicited in this state on its  behalf by other charitable organizations, commercial coventurers, or  paid solicitors shall, prior to any solicitation, file a registration  statement with the Secretary of State upon a form prescribed by the  Secretary of State. No charitable organization required to be registered  under this Code section shall solicit prior to registration.
      (2)  A  registration statement, which the Secretary of State may require to be  in whole or in part an electronic filing, shall be signed by an  authorized executive officer of the charitable organization and shall  contain the following information:
            (A)  The name under which the charitable organization intends to solicit contributions;
            (B)  The  names and addresses of officers, directors, trustees, and executive  personnel and, in the case of a state-wide parent organization, the  communities in which the chapters, branches, or affiliates are located  and their directors;
            (C)  The names  and addresses of any fundraising counsel or paid solicitor who acts or  will act on behalf of the charitable organization, together with a  statement setting forth the terms of the arrangements for salaries,  bonuses, commissions, or other remuneration to be paid to the  fundraising counsel or paid solicitor;
            (D)  The general purposes for which the charitable organization is organized;
            (E)  The purposes for which the contributions to be solicited will be used;
            (F)  The period of time during which the solicitation will be made;
            (G)  The method of solicitation; and
            (H)  Such other information as the Secretary of State may require.
      (3)  There  shall be filed with such application an irrevocable written consent of  the applicant to the service of process upon the Secretary of State in  actions against such applicant in the manner and form provided in Code  Section 43-17-18.
      (4)  There shall be  filed with such application a financial statement of the charitable  organization or a consolidated financial statement of the charitable  organization and its subsidiaries as of a date within one year prior to  the filing of the registration statement. If the charitable organization  has received or collected more than $1 million during its preceding  fiscal year, the financial statement shall be prepared by an independent  certified public accountant and shall be a certified financial  statement of the charitable organization or a certified consolidated  financial statement of the charitable organization and its subsidiaries  prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles as  of a date within one year prior to the date of filing unless the last  fiscal year of the charitable organization has ended within 90 days  prior to the date of filing, in which case such certified financial  statement may be as of the end of the fiscal year preceding such last  fiscal year. If the charitable organization has received or collected  more than $500,000.00 but not more than $1 million during its preceding  fiscal year, the financial statement shall be reviewed by an independent  certified public accountant and such certified public accountant's  review report, prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting  principles as of a date within one year prior to the date of filing,  shall be filed with the financial statement. If the charitable  organization has received or collected any charitable contributions  during its preceding fiscal year, the financial statement shall have  attached thereto a copy of the Form 990, Return of Organization Exempt  From Income Tax, or the Form 990EZ, Short Form Return of Organization  Exempt From Income Tax, which the organization filed for the previous  taxable year pursuant to the United States Internal Revenue Code. In the  event a charitable organization did not file a Form 990 or 990EZ, such  charitable organization shall be required to file, with such financial  statement, such form as may be prescribed by rule and regulation of the  Secretary of State which requires information substantially similar to  that required to be provided on Form 990 or 990EZ.
      (5)  Every  charitable organization registered with the Secretary of State shall  file with the Secretary of State copies of any federal or state tax  exemption determination letters received after the initial registration  within 30 days after receipt and shall file any amendments to its  organizational instrument within 30 days after adoption.
* * *