GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-17-5 - Registration of charitable organizations; service of process;  financial statement; tax exemption determination; denial; renewal;  amendments; fees; records
O.C.G.A.    43-17-5   (2010)
      (a)  It shall be unlawful for any person:
      (1)  Wherever located to solicit or accept charitable contributions from any person located in this state;
      (2)  While in this state to solicit or accept charitable contributions from any person, wherever located; or
      (3)  Wherever  located to solicit or accept charitable contributions from any person,  wherever located, on behalf of a charitable organization located in this  state,
unless the charitable organization  on whose behalf such contributions are being solicited or accepted is  subject to an effective registration statement under this chapter or  exempt from registration pursuant to Code Section 43-17-9.
(b)  (1)  Every charitable organization, except those exempt from  registration pursuant to Code Section 43-17-9, which intends to solicit  in this state or have contributions solicited in this state on its  behalf by other charitable organizations, commercial coventurers, or  paid solicitors shall, prior to any solicitation, file a registration  statement with the Secretary of State upon a form prescribed by the  Secretary of State. No charitable organization required to be registered  under this Code section shall solicit prior to registration.
      (2)  A  registration statement, which the Secretary of State may require to be  in whole or in part an electronic filing, shall be signed by an  authorized executive officer of the charitable organization and shall  contain the following information:
            (A)  The name under which the charitable organization intends to solicit contributions;
            (B)  The  names and addresses of officers, directors, trustees, and executive  personnel and, in the case of a state-wide parent organization, the  communities in which the chapters, branches, or affiliates are located  and their directors;
            (C)  The names  and addresses of any fundraising counsel or paid solicitor who acts or  will act on behalf of the charitable organization, together with a  statement setting forth the terms of the arrangements for salaries,  bonuses, commissions, or other remuneration to be paid to the  fundraising counsel or paid solicitor;
            (D)  The general purposes for which the charitable organization is organized;
            (E)  The purposes for which the contributions to be solicited will be used;
            (F)  The period of time during which the solicitation will be made;
            (G)  The method of solicitation; and
            (H)  Such other information as the Secretary of State may require.
* * *
      (10)  The  registration of a charitable organization shall be amended within 30  days to reflect a change of name, address, principals, state of  incorporation, corporate forms (including a merger of two charitable  organizations), or other changes which materially affect the business of  the charitable organization. Such amendments shall be filed in a manner  which the Secretary of State may prescribe by rule or regulation.
(c)  The  fee for the initial registration of a charitable organization shall be  $35.00. The fee for renewal of a charitable organization's registration  shall be $20.00.
(d)  A charitable  organization shall maintain for not less than three years a record of  all contributions including, but not limited to, the name and address of  each contributor giving $25.00 or more directly or indirectly to the  charitable organization, the date and amount of the contribution, and  the location and account number of all bank or other financial  institution accounts in which the charitable organization has deposited  contributions.
(e)  All records of  charitable organizations which relate to charitable solicitations or  charitable contributions are subject to such reasonable periodic,  special, or other examinations by representatives of the Secretary of  State, within or outside this state, as the Secretary of State deems  necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of  the public, provided that the Secretary of State shall not disclose  this information except to the extent he or she deems reasonably  necessary for investigative or law enforcement purposes.
(f)  A  charitable organization shall maintain for not less than three years at  an office located in Georgia or, if it has no office in Georgia, its  principal office all records provided to it by any paid solicitor  relating to any solicitation campaign. The charitable organization shall  notify the Secretary of State of the address of the office at which  such records are kept.