GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-17-9 - Exemptions
O.C.G.A.    43-17-9   (2010)
      (a)  The following persons are exempt from the provisions of Code Sections 43-17-5, 43-17-6, and 43-17-8:
      (1)  Educational  institutions and those organizations, foundations, associations,  corporations, charities, and agencies operated, supervised, or  controlled by or in connection with a nonprofit educational institution,  provided that any such institution or organization is qualified under  Section 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
      (2)  Business,  professional, and trade associations and federations which do not  solicit members or funds from the general public;
      (3)  Fraternal,  civic, benevolent, patriotic, and social organizations, when  solicitation of contributions is carried on by persons without any form  of compensation and which solicitation is confined to their membership;
      (4)  Persons  requesting any contributions for the relief of any other individual who  is specified by name at the time of the solicitation if all of the  contributions collected, without any deductions whatsoever, are turned  over to the named beneficiary; provided, however, that any such person  who collects contributions in excess of $5,000.00 in order to claim  benefit of this exemption shall file with the Secretary of State a  written accounting of funds so collected on forms prescribed by the  Secretary of State at the end of the first 90 days of solicitation and,  thereafter, at the end of every subsequent 90 day period until said  solicitation is concluded;
      (5)  Any  charitable organization which does not have any agreement with a paid  solicitor and whose total revenue from contributions has been less than  $25,000.00 for both the immediately preceding and current calendar  years;
      (6)  Any local or state-wide  organization of hunters, fishermen, and target shooters which has been  recognized as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) or Section  501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended, or the corresponding  provisions of any future federal revenue law;
      (7)  Any  volunteer fire department or rescue service operating in conjunction  with a city or county government in this state and which has received  less than $25,000.00 in both the immediately preceding and current  calendar years;
      (8)  Religious organizations; or
      (9)  Political  parties, candidates for federal or state office, and political action  committees required to file financial information with federal or state  elections commissions.
(b)  Local community  and state-wide organizations affiliated with or acting on behalf of a  registered or exempt state-wide or national parent organization by  contract or agreement need not register separately with the Secretary of  State; provided, however, that all records of such organizations which  relate to charitable solicitations or charitable contributions shall be  subject to such reasonable periodic, special, or other examinations by  the Secretary of State, within or outside this state, as the Secretary  of State deems necessary or appropriate for the protection of the  public. The single registration of the state-wide or national parent  organization shall be considered all inclusive of all of its chapters,  branches, or affiliates and individuals, which will be identified by  listing the communities in which they are located and their directors,  as provided in Code Section 43-17-5.
(c)  National  charitable organizations having a Georgia affiliate registered under  this chapter need not register separately with the Secretary of State;  provided, however, that all records of such national organizations which  relate to charitable solicitations or charitable contributions shall be  subject to such reasonable periodic, special, or other examinations by  the Secretary of State, within or outside this state, as the Secretary  of State deems necessary or appropriate for the protection of the  public. The Secretary of State shall not disclose this information  except to the extent necessary for investigative or law enforcement  purposes.
(d)  Charitable organizations  which do not solicit or receive contributions from the general public  other than through affiliated organizations registered under this  chapter need not register separately with the Secretary of State;  provided, however, that all records of such organizations which relate  to charitable solicitations or charitable contributions shall be subject  to such reasonable periodic, special, or other examinations by the  Secretary of State, within or outside this state, as the Secretary of  State deems necessary or appropriate for the protection of the public.  The Secretary of State shall not disclose this information except to the  extent necessary for investigative or law enforcement purposes.
(e)  The  Secretary of State is authorized to exempt, by rule, regulation, or  order, such entities and organizations from the registration provisions  of Code Section 43-17-5 as he deems necessary and appropriate in the  public interest.