GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-1A-5 - Powers and duties of council
O.C.G.A.    43-1A-5   (2010)
      (a)  It shall be the duty of the council to:
      (1)  Review  all bills introduced in the General Assembly to license or certify a  profession or business, which is not currently licensed or certified by  the state, based on the criteria outlined in Code Section 43-1A-6; and
      (2)  Review  each existing regulatory entity that is currently regulated pursuant to  this title to determine the applicability and necessity of such  regulatory entity's authority with relation to the current professional  and business conditions of this state. The council shall conduct such  review a minimum of once every seven years. All council meetings  relating to a review of an existing regulatory entity pursuant to this  paragraph shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50,  the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act."
(b)  The  chairperson of the legislative committee of reference shall provide  written notification to the council of any proposed legislation  introduced in that house of the General Assembly of which that committee  is a standing committee if that legislation provides for the licensure  or certification of a business or profession not currently licensed or  certified by the state. That chairperson at the same time shall provide  written notification of that legislation to the presiding officer of the  house of the General Assembly in which that legislation was not  introduced, and that presiding officer shall then appoint the  chairperson of a standing committee of that house to serve as a member  of the council for the purpose of considering that legislation, except  that the chairperson so appointed may instead designate another member  of that standing committee to serve as a member of the council for that  purpose. Within a period of time not to exceed nine months from the date  of such notification to the council, but in no event later than the  convening date of the next succeeding regular session of the General  Assembly, the council shall provide a formal report evaluating the need  to regulate the business or profession based on the factors and  information provided under Code Section 43-1A-7 to the chairperson of  the legislative committee of reference, the committee chairperson  appointed to the council pursuant to paragraph (10) of subsection (b) of  Code Section 43-1A-4, the presiding officers of the House of  Representatives and the Senate, and the legislative counsel. If,  subsequent to a review pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of  this Code section, the council concludes changes are needed to the  regulations of an existing regulatory entity, or that a regulatory  entity's existence is no longer necessary or in the interests of the  state, a formal report recommending such changes shall be completed and  distributed in the same manner described previously herein. If the  council determines a need for regulation, the report shall recommend an  appropriate type of regulation and an appropriate state agency to  oversee the regulation.
(c)  The council  shall work with the applicant group, the legislative committee of  reference, and other interested parties in formulating its formal  report.
(d)  The head of a regulatory entity  subject to review pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of this  Code section shall have the right to testify to the council to  contribute its perspective and recommendations regarding potential  changes to how such regulatory entity is regulated.