GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-1B-3 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    43-1B-3   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Board"  means any professional licensing board which, under the laws of this  state, licenses, registers, or in any other way regulates any health  care provider to whom this chapter applies.
* * *
            (A)  The  forwarding of a patient by a health care provider to another health  care provider or to an entity which provides or supplies designated  health services or any other health care item or service;
            (B)  The  request or establishment of a plan of care by a health care provider  which includes the provision of designated health services or other  health care item or service; or
            (C)  The following orders, recommendations, or plans of care shall not constitute a referral by a health care provider:
                  (i)  By a radiologist for diagnostic imaging services;
                  (ii)  By a health care provider specializing in the provision of radiation therapy services for such services;
                  (iii)  By a health care provider referring within the health care provider's group practice;
                  (iv)  By  a pathologist for diagnostic clinical laboratory tests and pathological  examination services, if furnished by or under the supervision of such  pathologist pursuant to a consultation requested by another health care  provider;
                  (v)  By a staff health  care provider of a hospital referring a patient to the hospital at which  the health care provider has current staff privileges;
                  (vi)  By  a health care provider for items or services provided by such health  care provider or by a member of such health care provider's group  practice to the patients of that health care provider or group practice  or items or services provided or performed at the direction or under the  supervision of such health care provider or group practice; or
                  (vii)  By  a health care provider when the patient is in need of emergency health  care services where any delay in treatment could reasonably be expected  to jeopardize the life or health of the person affected.
      (11)  "Rural  area" means a county with a population density of no greater than 65  persons per square mile, as defined by the United States decennial  census of 1990.