GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-24A-3 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    43-24A-3   (2010)
      As used in this chapter, the term:
      (1)  "Advertise"  means, but is not limited to, the issuing of or causing to be  distributed any card, sign, or other device or causing or permitting any  sign or marking on or in any building or structure, or in any  newspaper, magazine, or directory, or announcement on radio, or  announcement or display on television, computer network, or electronic  or telephonic medium.
      (2)  "Applicant" means any person seeking a license under this chapter.
      (3)  "Board" means the Georgia Board of Massage Therapy established by this chapter.
      (4)  "Board  recognized massage program" means an educational program which meets  the standards for training and curriculum as set out by the board in its  rules which are consistent with the Nonpublic Postsecondary Education  Commission as provided in Code Section 20-3-250.4.
      (4.1)  "Entity" means the owner or operator of a business where massage therapy for compensation is performed.
      (5)  "License" means a valid and current certificate of registration issued by the board.
      (6)  "Licensee" means any person holding a license.
      (7)  "Massage therapist" means a person who administers massage or massage therapy for compensation.
      (8)  "Massage  therapy" means the application of a system of structured touch,  pressure, movement, and holding to the soft tissue of the body in which  the primary intent is to enhance or restore health and well-being. The  term includes complementary methods, including without limitation the  external application of water, superficial heat, superficial cold,  lubricants, salt scrubs, or other topical preparations and the use of  commercially available electromechanical devices which do not require  the use of transcutaneous electrodes and which mimic or enhance the  actions possible by the hands; the term also includes determining  whether massage therapy is appropriate or contraindicated, or whether  referral to another health care provider is appropriate. Massage therapy  shall not include the use of ultrasound, fluidotherapy, laser, and  other methods of deep thermal modalities.
      (9)  "Person" means a natural person only.
      (10)  "Provisionally permitted massage therapist" means a person issued a provisional permit under this chapter.