GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-26-36 - Application for licensure; examination; temporary permits
O.C.G.A.    43-26-36   (2010)
      (a)(1)  All  applicants for a license to practice as a licensed practical nurse  shall make application through the board.  An applicant for licensure  who has not been duly examined according to the prescribed examination  approved by the board and who does not otherwise qualify for licensure  under this article must apply by examination.  Such applicants shall  submit to the board a designated fee and written evidence verifying that  the applicant:
            (A)  Is at least 18 years of age;
            (B)  Has graduated from high school or the equivalent thereof;
            (C)  Has graduated from an approved nursing education program, as defined in Code Section 43-26-32;
            (D)  Is in good physical and mental health; and
            (E)  In  the case of an applicant who has graduated from a program conducted in a  foreign country, has demonstrated the ability to speak, write, and  understand the English language.
      (2)  A  person who is at least 17 years of age and meets all of the criteria set  forth in paragraph (1) of this subsection may apply to the board for  special consideration to take the examination for licensure.
      (b)(1)  The  board may issue a temporary permit to applicants for licensure by  examination pursuant to paragraph (7) of Code Section 43-26-35.  A  temporary permit issued to an applicant for licensure by examination  shall be valid from the date of issuance until the first examination  scheduled for the applicant is graded and a license is issued.  If the  applicant does not appear for the examination, the temporary permit is  automatically invalid the day of the examination.  If the applicant  fails the examination, the permit shall automatically become invalid  when the examination is graded and may not be reissued.
      (2)  An  applicant who fails to appear at the first examination and can show  proper cause for failure to appear may receive a second temporary permit  upon reapplying to take the examination.  Such second permit shall be  governed by the same validity provisions as the first permit.  Upon  failure to appear at a second examination, the applicant shall not be  eligible to receive another temporary permit.