GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-26-40 - Refusal to grant license; revocation of license; disciplining of licensees
O.C.G.A.    43-26-40   (2010)
      (a)  In  addition to the authority granted in Code Section 43-1-19, the board  shall have the authority to refuse to grant a license to an applicant,  to revoke the license of a licensee, or to discipline a licensee upon a  finding by the board that the applicant or licensee has:
      (1)  Been  convicted of a felony, a crime involving moral turpitude, or any crime  violating a federal or state law relating to controlled substances or  dangerous drugs or marijuana in the courts of this state, any other  state, territory, or country, or in the courts of the United States,  including, but not limited to, a plea of nolo contendere entered to the  charge;
      (2)  Had a license to practice  nursing revoked, suspended, or annulled by any lawful licensing  authority, had other disciplinary action taken by any lawful licensing  authority, or was denied a license by any lawful licensing authority;
      (3)  Engaged  in any unprofessional, unethical, deceptive, or deleterious conduct or  practice harmful to the public, which conduct or practice need not have  resulted in actual injury to any person.  As used in this paragraph, the  term "unprofessional conduct" includes the improper charting of  medication and any departure from, or the failure to conform to, the  minimal standards of acceptable and prevailing nursing practice;
      (4)  Violated  or attempted to violate a law or any lawfully promulgated rule or  regulation of this state, any other state, the board, the United States,  or any other lawful authority, without regard to whether the violation  is criminally punishable, which statute, law, or rule or regulation  relates to or in part regulates the practice of nursing, when the  licensee or applicant knows or should know that such action is violative  of such law or rule;
      (5)  Violated a lawful order of the board previously entered by the board in a disciplinary hearing; or
      (6)  Displayed  an inability to practice nursing as a licensed practical nurse or  graduate practical nurse with reasonable skill and safety due to  illness, use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other types  of material, or as a result of any mental or physical condition:
            (A)  In  enforcement of this paragraph, the board may, upon reasonable grounds,  require a licensee or applicant to submit to a mental or physical  examination by a board approved health care professional.  The expense  of such mental or physical examination shall be borne by the licensee or  applicant. The results of such examination shall be admissible in any  hearing before the board, notwithstanding any claim of privilege under  contrary law or rule. Every person who is licensed to practice practical  nursing as a licensed practical nurse or graduate practical nurse in  this state, or an applicant for examination, endorsement, or  reinstatement shall be deemed to have given such person's consent to  submit to such mental or physical examination and to have waived all  objections to the admissibility of the results in any hearing before the  board upon the grounds that the same constitutes a privileged  communication.  If a licensee or applicant fails to submit to such an  examination when properly directed to do so by the board, unless such  failure was due to circumstances beyond that person's control, the board  may enter a final order upon proper notice, hearing, and proof of such  refusal.  Any licensee or applicant who is prohibited from practicing  under this paragraph shall at reasonable intervals be afforded an  opportunity to demonstrate to the board that such person can resume or  begin to practice practical nursing as a licensed practical nurse or  graduate practical nurse with reasonable skill and safety; and
            (B)  In  enforcement of this paragraph, the board may, upon reasonable grounds,  obtain any and all records relating to the mental or physical condition  of a licensee or applicant, including psychiatric records; such records  shall be admissible in any hearing before the board, notwithstanding any  privilege under a contrary rule, law, or statute.  Every person who is  licensed in this state or who shall file an application for said license  shall be deemed to have given such person's consent to the board's  obtaining such records and to have waived all objections to the  admissibility of such records in any hearing before the board upon the  grounds that the same constitute a privileged communication.
(b)  Neither  denial of an initial license, the issuance of a private reprimand, the  denial of a license by endorsement under Code Section 43-26-38, nor the  denial of a request for reinstatement of a license on the grounds that  the applicant or licensee has failed to meet the minimum requirements  shall be considered a contested case within the meaning of Chapter 13 of  Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act"; and notice and  hearing within the meaning of Chapter 13 of Title 50 shall not be  required, but the applicant or licensee shall be allowed to appear  before the board if he or she so requests.