GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-28-15 - Exceptions to operation of chapter
O.C.G.A.    43-28-15   (2010)
      Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as preventing or restricting the practice, services, or activities of:
      (1)  Any  person licensed under any other law of the state, including but not  limited to physicians, and persons working under the supervision of  physicians, nurses, clinical psychologists, speech pathologists and  audiologists, dentists, and physical therapists, from engaging in the  profession or occupation for which he is licensed;
      (2)  Any  person employed as an occupational therapist or an occupational therapy  assistant by the government of the United States if such a person  provides occupational therapy solely under the direction or control of  the organization by which he is employed;
      (3)  Any  person pursuing a course of study leading to a degree or certificate in  occupational therapy in an educational program which is accredited by a  recognized accrediting agency acceptable to the board and if such  person is designated by a title which clearly indicates such person's  status as a student or trainee;
      (4)  Any  person fulfilling the supervised field work experience requirements of  Code Section 43-28-9 if such activities and services constitute a part  of the experience necessary to meet the requirement of that Code  section;
      (5)  Any person enrolled in a  course of study designed to develop advanced occupational therapy skills  when the occupational therapy activities are required as part of an  educational program sponsored by an educational institution approved by  the board and conducted under the supervision of an occupational  therapist licensed under this chapter.  If such person provides  occupational therapy services outside the scope of the educational  program, he shall then be required to be licensed in accordance with  this chapter;
      (6)  Any occupational  therapist or occupational therapy assistant licensed or certified by an  agency recognized by the board providing consultation, as defined by  rule, related to direct patient care if such services are performed for  not more than 30 days in a calendar year;
      (7)  Any  person employed as an occupational therapy aide and working under the  direct supervision of an occupational therapist licensed in this state;  or
      (8)  Persons registered as  rehabilitation suppliers by the Georgia Board of Workers' Compensation,  including those registered before July 1, 1992, but only when practicing  rehabilitation counseling as a designated principal rehabilitation  supplier pursuant to Chapter 9 of Title 34 and only so long as they do  not use any titles other than titles describing the certifications or  licenses they are required to hold under Code Section 34-9-200.1.