GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-29-7 - License requirement; qualifications of applicants; subjects  to be tested on examination; issuance and display of license
O.C.G.A.    43-29-7   (2010)
      (a)  Any  person wishing to obtain the right to practice the trade or occupation  of dispensing optician, as defined in this chapter, shall, before it  shall be lawful for him or her to do so in this state, make application  to the board, upon such form and in such manner as shall be adopted and  prescribed by the board, and obtain a license from the board. Unless  such person shall have obtained a license as provided in this  subsection, it shall be unlawful for him or her to practice the trade or  occupation of dispensing optician in this state; and he or she shall be  subject to the penalties prescribed in Code Section 43-29-21.
(b)  The  board shall admit to examination any candidate who pays the fee  provided for in this chapter and submits evidence satisfactory to the  board, verified on oath, that:
      (1)  The applicant is over 18 years of age;
      (2)  The applicant has completed a high school education or its equivalent, as defined by the State Board of Education;
      (3)  The applicant is of good moral character; and
      (4)  The  applicant has satisfactorily completed one school year of not less than  an 850 hour course of study in a recognized school of optical  dispensing or has had practical training and experience of a grade and  character satisfactory to the board for not less than two years under  the supervision of a licensed dispensing optician, a licensed physician,  or a licensed optometrist, provided that any time spent in a recognized  school shall be considered as part of the apprenticeship period. The  practical training and experience required under this paragraph for an  apprenticeship shall include, at a minimum, 3,000 hours of experience  engaged in apprenticeship functions and shall include instruction in  ophthalmic optics, optical laboratory materials and techniques, eye  anatomy and physiology, related laws and regulations, ophthalmic  dispensing theory and application, and basic contact lens theory. Prior  to beginning an apprenticeship, the applicant shall register with the  board. The registration shall identify the supervising licensed  physician, licensed optometrist, or licensed dispensing optician and the  mailing address and telephone number of the primary location where the  apprenticeship training shall occur; provided, however, that in addition  to the primary location, such training may be furnished at other  locations under proper supervision. The board shall develop a list of  textbooks and instructional materials to guide the apprentice and  supervisors in providing the appropriate apprenticeship instruction.  Upon completion by the applicant, such training and experience shall be  certified by the supervising licensed dispensing optician, licensed  physician, or licensed optometrist to the board.
(c)  Applicants  who have received practical training and experience in the trade or  occupation of dispensing optician prior to July 1, 2008, shall receive  credit toward the practical training and experience requirements of  paragraph (4) of subsection (b) of this Code section if they register  with the board in accordance with the provisions of said paragraph no  later than August 31, 2008.
(d)  Applicants  may also meet the educational requirements of this Code section by  receiving a certificate from recognized schools of opticianry with the  Technical College System of Georgia or formal home study programs  through the Career Progression Program with the National Academy of  Opticianry or other programs approved by the board.
(e)  Applicants  for examination may be examined upon matters pertaining to mathematics  and physics, ophthalmic materials and laboratory technique, ophthalmic  optics, ophthalmic dispensing, and practical subjects. When any  applicant passes the necessary examination and meets the qualifications  set out, the board shall issue a license to such person to practice the  trade or occupation of dispensing optician.
(f)  Such  license shall be conspicuously displayed in the office or place of  business of the dispensing optician; and it shall not be necessary to  remove the same so long as such dispensing optician continues to  practice his or her trade or occupation in this state and so long as the  license is not revoked or suspended by the board.