GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-3-28 - Revocation, suspension, or refusal to renew certificate, registration, or permit; immunity
O.C.G.A.    43-3-28   (2010)
      (a)  After  notice and hearing as provided in Code Section 43-3-30, the board may  revoke or suspend any certification issued under Code Sections 43-3-6  through 43-3-12 or a registration issued under Code Section 43-3-20 or  may revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew any live permit or may censure  the holder of any such permit, or may forbid an individual from  exercising the substantial equivalency practice privilege, for any cause  which the board may deem sufficient, including, without limiting the  generality of the foregoing, any one or any combination of the following  causes:
      (1)  Violation of any rule, regulation, or order promulgated by the board in accordance with this chapter;
      (2)  Fraud  or deceit in obtaining certification as a certified public accountant  or registration as a public accountant, in obtaining registration under  this chapter, or in obtaining a live permit;
      (3)  Violation of any of the provisions of Code Section 43-3-35 or any other Code section of this chapter;
      (4)  Dishonesty, fraud, or gross negligence in the practice of public accountancy;
      (5)  Commission of a felony under the laws of any state or of the United States;
      (6)  Commission of any crime, an element of which is dishonesty or fraud, under the laws of any state or of the United States;
      (7)  Cancellation,  revocation, suspension, or refusal to renew authority to practice as a  certified public accountant or as a public accountant by any other state  for any cause other than voluntary withdrawal or failure to pay an  annual registration fee in such other state;
      (8)  Suspension or revocation of the right to practice before any state or federal agency;
      (9)  Failure  to furnish evidence of satisfaction of requirements of continuing  professional education as required by the board pursuant to Code Section  43-3-25 or to meet any conditions with respect to continuing  professional education which the board may have ordered under that Code  section;
      (10)  Conduct which discredits the accounting profession; or
      (11)  Failure  of such holder's firm to register or renew its registration under Code  Sections 43-3-21 and 43-3-23 or the failure of such firm to comply with  any of the provisions of Code Section 43-3-23.
(b)  A  person, firm, corporation, association, authority, or other entity  shall be immune from civil and criminal liability for reporting or  investigating the acts or omissions of a licensee or applicant which  violate the provisions of subsection (a) of this Code section or any  other provision of law relating to a licensee's or applicant's fitness  to practice public accounting or for initiating or conducting  proceedings against such licensee or applicant, if such report is made  or action is taken in good faith, without fraud or malice. Any person  who testifies or who makes a recommendation to the board in the nature  of peer review, in good faith, without fraud, or malice, before the  board in any proceeding involving the provisions of subsection (a) of  this Code section or any other law relating to a licensee's or  applicant's fitness to practice public accounting shall be immune from  civil and criminal liability for so testifying.