GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 43-30-11 - Agency representative to determine contested cases; judicial review
O.C.G.A. 43-30-11 (2010)
(a) Upon the written request of the board, the division director shall have the power under paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 50-13-13 to select and appoint an agency representative to determine a contested case pending before the board to the extent and in the manner provided by law.
(b) In any contested case brought under authority of this chapter to enforce this chapter, a party aggrieved by an initial decision of the agency representative may immediately seek judicial review thereof within the time and in the manner provided by Code Section 50-13-19 if board review of the initial decision of the agency representative in accordance with Code Section 50-13-17 would not provide an adequate remedy or if such board review is unlawful. Upon such appeal, the court shall first determine the claim supporting the intermediate appeal. If the court determines the claim adversely to the petitioner, it shall remand the case to the board which shall then proceed in accordance with Code Section 50-13-17, except that the board shall consider the initial decision of the hearing representative as having been filed with it on the date of remand from the court. If the court determines the claim adversely to the board, it shall treat the initial decision of the agency representative as a final decision of the board and determine all other issues in the case in accordance with Code Section 50-13-19.
Georgia Children/Juvenile Forms
> Magistrate