GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-33-10 - General powers and duties of board
O.C.G.A.    43-33-10   (2010)
      In  carrying out the provisions of this chapter, the board shall, in  addition to the other powers conferred upon it under this chapter, have  the power to:
      (1)  Prepare or approve all examinations or applicants for licenses;
      (2)  Determine  the qualifications of and authorize the issuance of licenses to  qualified physical therapists and physical therapist assistants;
      (3)  Determine  the qualifications for and approve educational programs that prepare  physical therapists and physical therapist assistants for the purpose of  determining qualifications of applicants for licensure;
      (4)  Initiate  investigations of alleged or suspected violations of the provisions of  this chapter or other laws of this state pertaining to physical therapy  and any rules and regulations adopted by the board. For this purpose,  any board member or authorized agent of the board shall have the power  and right to enter and make reasonable inspection of any place where  physical therapy is practiced;
      (5)  Conduct  all hearings in contested cases according to Chapter 13 of Title 50,  known as the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act";
      (6)  Discipline  any person licensed under this chapter, or refuse to grant, renew, or  restore a license to any person upon any ground specified in this  chapter;
      (7)  Adopt a seal, the imprint  of which together with the authorized signature of either the division  director or other member authorized by the board shall be effective to  evidence its official acts;
      (8)  Establish  licensing fees and maintain in the office of the division director a  register of all persons holding a license and a record of all  inspections made;
      (9)  Adopt and publish in print or electronically a code of ethics;
      (10)  Issue training permits; and
      (11)  Adopt  such rules and regulations as shall be reasonably necessary for the  enforcement and implementation of the provisions and purposes of this  chapter and other laws of this state insofar as they relate to physical  therapy.