GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-33-18 - Refusal to grant or restore licenses; discipline of  licensees; suspension, revocation, or restriction of licenses; immunity  for violation reporters
* * *
If  after 90 days of initiating physical therapy services the physical  therapist determines that no substantial progress has been made with  respect to the primary complaints of the patient, the physical therapist  shall refer the patient to an appropriately licensed practitioner of  the healing arts. If at any time the physical therapist has reason to  believe that the patient has symptoms or conditions that require  treatment or services beyond the scope of practice of the physical  therapist, the physical therapist shall refer the patient to an  appropriately licensed practitioner of the healing arts; or
            (B)  In  the case of practice as a physical therapist assistant, practiced other  than under the supervision and direction of a licensed physical  therapist;
      (2)  Displayed an inability or  has become unable to practice as a physical therapist or as a physical  therapist assistant with reasonable skill and safety to patients by  reason of illness, use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any  other type of material, or as a result of any mental or physical  condition:
            (A)  In enforcing this  paragraph the board may, upon reasonable grounds, require a licensee or  applicant to submit to a mental or physical examination by an  appropriate practitioner of the healing arts designated by the board.  The expense of such mental or physical examination shall be borne by the  licensee or applicant. The results of such examination shall be  admissible in any hearing before the board, notwithstanding any claim of  privilege under a contrary rule of law or statute, including, but not  limited to Code Section 24-9-21. Every person who shall accept the  privilege of practicing physical therapy in this state or who shall file  an application for a license to practice physical therapy in this state  shall be deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to such  mental or physical examination and to have waived all objections to the  admissibility of the results in any hearing before the board upon the  grounds that the same constitutes a privileged communication. If a  licensee or applicant fails to submit to such an examination when  properly directed to do so by the board, unless such failure was due to  circumstances beyond his or her control, the board may enter a final  order upon proper notice, hearing, and proof of such refusal. Any  licensee or applicant who is prohibited from practicing physical therapy  under this paragraph shall at reasonable intervals be afforded an  opportunity to demonstrate to the board that he or she can resume or  begin the practice of physical therapy with reasonable skill and safety  to patients;
* * *