GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-33-18 - Refusal to grant or restore licenses; discipline of  licensees; suspension, revocation, or restriction of licenses; immunity  for violation reporters
O.C.G.A.    43-33-18   (2010)
      (a)  The  board shall have authority to refuse to grant or restore a license to  an applicant or to discipline a physical therapist or physical therapist  assistant licensed under this chapter or any antecedent law upon a  finding by the board that the licensee or applicant has:
      (1)  (A)  Implemented or continued a program of physical therapy treatment  without consultation with an appropriate licensed practitioner of the  healing arts; except that a physical therapist may implement a program  of physical therapy treatment without consultation with an appropriately  licensed practitioner of the healing arts when:
                  (i)  Services  are provided for the purpose of fitness, wellness, or prevention that  is not related to the treatment of an injury or ailment; or
                  (ii)  (I)  The patient was previously diagnosed and received treatment or  services for that diagnosis and the patient returns to physical therapy  within 60 days of discharge from physical therapy for problems and  symptoms that are related to the initial referral to the physical  therapist. In such a situation the physical therapist shall notify the  original referral source of the return to physical therapy within five  business days; and
                        (II)  The  physical therapist holds a master's or doctorate degree from a  professional physical therapy program that is accredited by a national  accreditation agency recognized by the United States Department of  Education and approved by the Georgia State Board of Physical Therapy or  the physical therapist has completed at least two years of practical  experience as a licensed physical therapist.
If  after 90 days of initiating physical therapy services the physical  therapist determines that no substantial progress has been made with  respect to the primary complaints of the patient, the physical therapist  shall refer the patient to an appropriately licensed practitioner of  the healing arts. If at any time the physical therapist has reason to  believe that the patient has symptoms or conditions that require  treatment or services beyond the scope of practice of the physical  therapist, the physical therapist shall refer the patient to an  appropriately licensed practitioner of the healing arts; or
            (B)  In  the case of practice as a physical therapist assistant, practiced other  than under the supervision and direction of a licensed physical  therapist;
      (2)  Displayed an inability or  has become unable to practice as a physical therapist or as a physical  therapist assistant with reasonable skill and safety to patients by  reason of illness, use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any  other type of material, or as a result of any mental or physical  condition:
* * *