GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-34-8 - Authority to refuse license, certificate, or permit or issue  discipline; suspension; restoration; enforcement investigations;  evidentiary privileges; closed hearings; immunity for report
* * *
      (3)  Been convicted of a  felony in the courts of this state or any other state, territory,  country, or of the United States. As used in this paragraph, the term  "conviction of a felony" shall include a conviction of an offense which  if committed in this state would be deemed a felony under either state  or federal law, without regard to its designation elsewhere. As used in  this paragraph, the term "conviction" shall include a finding or verdict  of guilt, a plea of guilty resulting in first offender status, or a  plea of nolo contendere in a criminal proceeding, regardless of whether  the adjudication of guilt or sentence is withheld or not entered  thereon;
      (4)  Committed a crime involving  moral turpitude, without regard to conviction; the conviction of a  crime involving moral turpitude shall be evidence of the commission of  such crime. As used in this paragraph, the term "conviction" shall have  the meaning prescribed in paragraph (3) of this subsection. For the  purpose of this chapter, a conviction or plea of guilty or of nolo  contendere to a charge or indictment by either federal or state  government for income tax evasion shall not be considered a crime  involving moral turpitude;
      (5)  Had his  or her license, certificate, or permit to practice pursuant to this  chapter revoked, suspended, or annulled by any lawful licensing  authority; or had other disciplinary action taken against him or her by  any lawful licensing authority; or been denied a license by any lawful  licensing authority;
      (6)  Advertised for  or solicited patients; obtained a fee or other thing of value on the  representation that a manifestly incurable disease can be permanently  cured; or made untruthful or improbable statements, or flamboyant or  extravagant claims concerning his or her professional excellence or  treatment protocols;
      (7)  Engaged in any  unprofessional, unethical, deceptive, or deleterious conduct or practice  harmful to the public, which conduct or practice need not have resulted  in actual injury to any person. As used in this paragraph, the term  "unprofessional conduct" shall include any departure from, or failure to  conform to, the minimum standards of acceptable and prevailing medical  practice and shall also include, but not be limited to, the prescribing  or use of drugs, treatment, or diagnostic procedures which are  detrimental to the patient as determined by the minimum standards of  acceptable and prevailing medical practice or by rule of the board;
      (8)  Performed, procured, or aided or abetted in performing or procuring a criminal abortion;
      (9)  Knowingly  maintained a professional connection or association with any person who  is in violation of this chapter or the rules or regulations of the  board; or knowingly aided, assisted, procured, or advised any person to  practice pursuant to this chapter contrary to this chapter or to the  rules and regulations of the board; or knowingly performed any act which  in any way aids, assists, procures, advises, or encourages any  unlicensed person or entity to practice pursuant to this chapter; or  divided fees or agreed to divide fees received for professional services  with any person, firm, association, corporation, or other entity for  bringing or referring a patient;
      (10)  Violated  or attempted to violate a law, rule, or regulation of this state, any  other state, the board, the United States, or any other lawful authority  without regard to whether the violation is criminally punishable, which  law, rule, or regulation relates to or in part regulates the practice  of medicine, when the licensee or applicant knows or should know that  such action is violative of such law, rule, or regulation; or violated a  lawful order of the board, previously entered by the board in a  disciplinary hearing;
      (11)  Committed any act or omission which is indicative of bad moral character or untrustworthiness;
      (12)  Been  adjudged mentally incompetent by a court of competent jurisdiction,  within or outside this state. Any such adjudication shall automatically  suspend the license, certificate, or permit of any such person and shall  prevent the reissuance or renewal of any license, certificate, or  permit so suspended for as long as the adjudication of incompetence is  in effect unless the board, upon a finding that the licensee,  certificate holder, or permit holder is mentally competent, orders  otherwise. Any applicant who has been so adjudged to be mentally  incompetent shall not receive a license, certificate, or permit unless  the board, upon a finding that the applicant is mentally competent,  orders otherwise;
      (13)  Become unable to  practice pursuant to this chapter with reasonable skill and safety to  patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics,  chemicals, or any other type of material, or as a result of any mental  or physical condition:
* * *