GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-34-8 - Authority to refuse license, certificate, or permit or issue  discipline; suspension; restoration; enforcement investigations;  evidentiary privileges; closed hearings; immunity for report
* * *
      (6)  Advertised for  or solicited patients; obtained a fee or other thing of value on the  representation that a manifestly incurable disease can be permanently  cured; or made untruthful or improbable statements, or flamboyant or  extravagant claims concerning his or her professional excellence or  treatment protocols;
      (7)  Engaged in any  unprofessional, unethical, deceptive, or deleterious conduct or practice  harmful to the public, which conduct or practice need not have resulted  in actual injury to any person. As used in this paragraph, the term  "unprofessional conduct" shall include any departure from, or failure to  conform to, the minimum standards of acceptable and prevailing medical  practice and shall also include, but not be limited to, the prescribing  or use of drugs, treatment, or diagnostic procedures which are  detrimental to the patient as determined by the minimum standards of  acceptable and prevailing medical practice or by rule of the board;
      (8)  Performed, procured, or aided or abetted in performing or procuring a criminal abortion;
      (9)  Knowingly  maintained a professional connection or association with any person who  is in violation of this chapter or the rules or regulations of the  board; or knowingly aided, assisted, procured, or advised any person to  practice pursuant to this chapter contrary to this chapter or to the  rules and regulations of the board; or knowingly performed any act which  in any way aids, assists, procures, advises, or encourages any  unlicensed person or entity to practice pursuant to this chapter; or  divided fees or agreed to divide fees received for professional services  with any person, firm, association, corporation, or other entity for  bringing or referring a patient;
* * *
      (13)  Become unable to  practice pursuant to this chapter with reasonable skill and safety to  patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics,  chemicals, or any other type of material, or as a result of any mental  or physical condition:
            (A)  In  enforcing this paragraph the board may, upon reasonable grounds, require  a licensee, certificate holder, permit holder, or applicant to submit  to a mental or physical examination by physicians designated by the  board. The expense of this examination shall be borne by the licensee,  certificate holder, or permit holder or applicant. The results of such  examination shall be admissible in any hearing before the board,  notwithstanding any claim of privilege under a contrary rule of law or  statute, including, but not limited to, Code Section 24-9-21. Every  person who shall accept the privilege of practicing a profession  regulated under this chapter or who shall file an application for a  license to practice a profession regulated under this chapter in this  state shall be deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to such  mental or physical examination and to have waived all objections to the  admissibility of the results in any hearing before the board, upon the  grounds that the same constitutes a privileged communication. If a  licensee, certificate holder, or permit holder or applicant fails to  submit to such an examination when properly directed to do so by the  board, unless such failure was due to circumstances beyond his or her  control, the board may enter a final order upon proper notice, hearing,  and proof of such refusal. Any licensee, certificate holder, permit  holder, or applicant who is prohibited from practicing pursuant to this  chapter under this paragraph shall at reasonable intervals be afforded  an opportunity to demonstrate to the board that he or she can resume or  begin practice pursuant to this chapter with reasonable skill and safety  to patients;
* * *
      (15)  Committed an act of sexual abuse, misconduct, or exploitation of a patient including guardians and parents of minors;
      (16)  Mistreated  or abandoned a patient or his or her records; provided, however that a  physician in compliance with Chapter 33 of Title 31 shall not be  considered to have abandoned patient records;
      (17)  Entered into conduct which discredits the profession;
      (18)  Failed  to furnish records, including, but not limited to, medical records, to  the board in response to a subpoena or failed to answer questions on the  renewal of the license, certificate, or permit;
      (19)  Failed to maintain appropriate medical or other records as required by board rule;
      (20)  Failed  to follow generally accepted infection control procedures or  Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) standards;
      (21)  Failed  to comply with federal laws and standards relating to the practice of  medicine or other health care profession regulated under this chapter,  the regulations of drugs, the delivery of health care, or other related  laws;
      (22)  Failed to comply with an  order for child support as defined by Code Section 19-11-9.3; it shall  be incumbent upon the applicant, licensee, certificate holder, or permit  holder to supply a notice of release to the board from the appropriate  child support authorities within the Department of Human Services  indicating that the licensee, certificate holder, permit holder, or  applicant has come into compliance with an order for child support so  that a license, certificate, or permit may be issued if all other  conditions for the issuance of a license, certificate, or permit are  met;
* * *