GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-34-8 - Authority to refuse license, certificate, or permit or issue  discipline; suspension; restoration; enforcement investigations;  evidentiary privileges; closed hearings; immunity for report
* * *
      (11)  Committed any act or omission which is indicative of bad moral character or untrustworthiness;
      (12)  Been  adjudged mentally incompetent by a court of competent jurisdiction,  within or outside this state. Any such adjudication shall automatically  suspend the license, certificate, or permit of any such person and shall  prevent the reissuance or renewal of any license, certificate, or  permit so suspended for as long as the adjudication of incompetence is  in effect unless the board, upon a finding that the licensee,  certificate holder, or permit holder is mentally competent, orders  otherwise. Any applicant who has been so adjudged to be mentally  incompetent shall not receive a license, certificate, or permit unless  the board, upon a finding that the applicant is mentally competent,  orders otherwise;
      (13)  Become unable to  practice pursuant to this chapter with reasonable skill and safety to  patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics,  chemicals, or any other type of material, or as a result of any mental  or physical condition:
            (A)  In  enforcing this paragraph the board may, upon reasonable grounds, require  a licensee, certificate holder, permit holder, or applicant to submit  to a mental or physical examination by physicians designated by the  board. The expense of this examination shall be borne by the licensee,  certificate holder, or permit holder or applicant. The results of such  examination shall be admissible in any hearing before the board,  notwithstanding any claim of privilege under a contrary rule of law or  statute, including, but not limited to, Code Section 24-9-21. Every  person who shall accept the privilege of practicing a profession  regulated under this chapter or who shall file an application for a  license to practice a profession regulated under this chapter in this  state shall be deemed to have given his or her consent to submit to such  mental or physical examination and to have waived all objections to the  admissibility of the results in any hearing before the board, upon the  grounds that the same constitutes a privileged communication. If a  licensee, certificate holder, or permit holder or applicant fails to  submit to such an examination when properly directed to do so by the  board, unless such failure was due to circumstances beyond his or her  control, the board may enter a final order upon proper notice, hearing,  and proof of such refusal. Any licensee, certificate holder, permit  holder, or applicant who is prohibited from practicing pursuant to this  chapter under this paragraph shall at reasonable intervals be afforded  an opportunity to demonstrate to the board that he or she can resume or  begin practice pursuant to this chapter with reasonable skill and safety  to patients;
* * *