GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-34-23 - Delegation of authority to nurse or physician assistant
O.C.G.A.    43-34-23   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Administer" means to give a unit dose of any drug or to perform any medical treatment or diagnostic study.
* * *
      (3)  "Dangerous drug"  means any dangerous drug, as defined in Code Section 16-13-71, but does  not include any controlled substance or Schedule I controlled substance.
      (3.1)  "Dispense"  means to issue one or more doses of any drug in a suitable container  with appropriate labeling for subsequent administration to, or use by, a  patient.
      (4)  "Dispensing procedure"  means a written document signed by a licensed pharmacist and a licensed  physician which document establishes the appropriate manner under which  drugs may be dispensed pursuant to this Code section.
      (5)  "Drug" means any dangerous drug or controlled substance.
      (5.1)  "Job description" shall have the same meaning as in Code Section 43-34-102.
      (6)  "Nurse"  means a person who is a registered professional nurse licensed as such  under Article 1 of Chapter 26 of this title.
      (7)  "Nurse  protocol" means a written document mutually agreed upon and signed by a  nurse and a licensed physician, by which document the physician  delegates to that nurse the authority to perform certain medical acts  pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section, and which acts shall  include, without being limited to, the administering and ordering of any  drug.
      (8)  "Order" means to select a  drug, medical treatment, or diagnostic study through physician  delegation in accordance with a nurse protocol or a physician  assistant's job description. Ordering under such delegation shall not be  construed to be prescribing nor shall ordering of a drug be construed  to authorize the issuance of a written prescription.
      (9)  "Physician  assistant" means a person licensed as a physician assistant pursuant to  Article 4 of this chapter, the "Physician Assistant Act."
(b) (1)  A physician may delegate to:
            (A)  A physician assistant in accordance with a job description; or
            (B)  A  nurse recognized by the Georgia Board of Nursing as a certified nurse  midwife, certified registered nurse anesthetist, certified nurse  practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist, psychiatric/mental health in  accordance with a nurse protocol
the  authority to order controlled substances selected from a formulary of  such drugs established by the board and the authority to order dangerous  drugs, medical treatments, and diagnostic studies.
      (2)  A  physician may delegate to a nurse or physician assistant the authority  to order dangerous drugs, medical treatments, or diagnostic studies and a  nurse or physician assistant is authorized to dispense dangerous drugs,  in accordance with a dispensing procedure and under the authority of an  order issued in conformity with a nurse protocol or job description, if  that nurse or physician assistant orders or dispenses those dangerous  drugs, medical treatments, or diagnostic studies:
            (A)  As an agent or employee of:
                  (i)  The Division of Public Health of the Department of Community Health;
                  (ii)  Any county board of health; or
                  (iii)  Any organization:
                        (I)  Which  is exempt from federal taxes pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the  Internal Revenue Code, as defined in Code Section 48-1-2, other than an  organization which is a hospital, preferred provider organization,  health maintenance organization, or similar organization; or
                        (II)  Established  under the authority of or receiving funds pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section  254b or 254c of the United States Public Health Service Act,
which  organization provides that those medical services and dangerous drugs  which are ordered or dispensed by its physician assistants and nurses  will be provided at no cost to the patient or at a cost based solely  upon the patient's ability to pay; and
            (B)  In  conformity with subsection (b) of Code Section 26-4-130 and the rules  and regulations established pursuant thereto by the State Board of  Pharmacy.
      (3)  In addition, a physician  may delegate to a nurse or physician assistant the authority to order  dangerous drugs, medical treatments, or diagnostic studies and a nurse  or physician assistant is authorized to dispense dangerous drugs, in  accordance with a dispensing procedure and under the authority of an  order issued in conformity with a nurse protocol or job description, if  that nurse or physician assistant orders or dispenses such drugs,  treatments, or studies to a patient of an outpatient clinic:
            (A)  Which is owned or operated by a licensed hospital;
            (B)  Which  provides such drugs, treatments, or studies free or at a charge to the  patient based solely upon the patient's ability to pay; provided,  however, such charge shall not exceed the actual cost to the outpatient  clinic; and
            (C)  Whose services are primarily provided to the medically disadvantaged
and  that nurse or physician assistant orders or dispenses such drugs in  conformity with subsection (b) of Code Section 26-4-130 and the rules  and regulations established pursuant thereto by the State Board of  Pharmacy.
      (4)  Delegation of authority to  a physician assistant pursuant to this subsection shall be authorized  only if that delegation is contained in the job description approved for  that physician assistant by the board.
      (5)  Delegation  of authority to a nurse pursuant to this subsection shall be authorized  only if that delegation is contained in a nurse protocol for that  nurse.
* * *