GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-34-23 - Delegation of authority to nurse or physician assistant
O.C.G.A.    43-34-23   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Administer" means to give a unit dose of any drug or to perform any medical treatment or diagnostic study.
* * *
      (7)  "Nurse  protocol" means a written document mutually agreed upon and signed by a  nurse and a licensed physician, by which document the physician  delegates to that nurse the authority to perform certain medical acts  pursuant to subsection (b) of this Code section, and which acts shall  include, without being limited to, the administering and ordering of any  drug.
      (8)  "Order" means to select a  drug, medical treatment, or diagnostic study through physician  delegation in accordance with a nurse protocol or a physician  assistant's job description. Ordering under such delegation shall not be  construed to be prescribing nor shall ordering of a drug be construed  to authorize the issuance of a written prescription.
      (9)  "Physician  assistant" means a person licensed as a physician assistant pursuant to  Article 4 of this chapter, the "Physician Assistant Act."
(b) (1)  A physician may delegate to:
            (A)  A physician assistant in accordance with a job description; or
            (B)  A  nurse recognized by the Georgia Board of Nursing as a certified nurse  midwife, certified registered nurse anesthetist, certified nurse  practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist, psychiatric/mental health in  accordance with a nurse protocol
the  authority to order controlled substances selected from a formulary of  such drugs established by the board and the authority to order dangerous  drugs, medical treatments, and diagnostic studies.
      (2)  A  physician may delegate to a nurse or physician assistant the authority  to order dangerous drugs, medical treatments, or diagnostic studies and a  nurse or physician assistant is authorized to dispense dangerous drugs,  in accordance with a dispensing procedure and under the authority of an  order issued in conformity with a nurse protocol or job description, if  that nurse or physician assistant orders or dispenses those dangerous  drugs, medical treatments, or diagnostic studies:
            (A)  As an agent or employee of:
                  (i)  The Division of Public Health of the Department of Community Health;
                  (ii)  Any county board of health; or
                  (iii)  Any organization:
                        (I)  Which  is exempt from federal taxes pursuant to Section 501(c)(3) of the  Internal Revenue Code, as defined in Code Section 48-1-2, other than an  organization which is a hospital, preferred provider organization,  health maintenance organization, or similar organization; or
                        (II)  Established  under the authority of or receiving funds pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section  254b or 254c of the United States Public Health Service Act,
which  organization provides that those medical services and dangerous drugs  which are ordered or dispensed by its physician assistants and nurses  will be provided at no cost to the patient or at a cost based solely  upon the patient's ability to pay; and
* * *