GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-34-26 - License requirement for persons engaged in practice of medicine; qualifications; evaluation program; examinations
O.C.G.A.    43-34-26   (2010)
      (a)  (1) (A)  Any person who wishes to obtain the right to practice medicine  in this state and who was not, prior to March 16, 1970, registered or  licensed to practice medicine, either by the State Board of Medical  Examiners or the State Board of Examiners in Osteopathy, shall, before  it shall be lawful for him or her to practice medicine in this state,  make application to the board through the executive director, upon such  forms and in such manner as shall be adopted and prescribed by the  board, and shall obtain from the board a license to practice medicine.  Any person who practices medicine without first having obtained a  license shall be deemed to have violated this article. All applicants  for a license to practice medicine or for a renewal of any such license  which has been revoked shall furnish the board with evidence of good  moral character. Applications from candidates to practice medicine or  surgery in any of its branches shall be accompanied by proof that the  applicant is a graduate of some legally incorporated medical school or  osteopathic medical school.
            (B)  The  board by rule or regulation may establish standards for evaluating,  inspecting, and approving any medical school or osteopathic medical  school. The evaluation procedure may include consideration of reports  from any outside agency having expertise in medical school or  osteopathic medical school evaluation; provided, however, that the board  shall make the final decision on approval of medical schools and  osteopathic medical schools. Nothing contained in this Code section  shall prevent the approval of medical schools outside of the United  States or the licensing of graduates of medical schools outside of the  United States if such schools and their graduates comply with the  standards established in this Code section and by rule of the board.
      (2)  Each  medical school or osteopathic medical school in good standing with the  board shall have a minimum preliminary educational requirement of the  completion of a two-year premedical college course.
      (3)  Graduates  of board approved medical schools or osteopathic medical schools and  persons who graduated on or before July 1, 1985, from medical schools or  osteopathic medical schools which are not approved by the board must  complete one year of a postgraduate residency training program. Persons  who graduated after July 1, 1985, from medical schools or osteopathic  medical schools which are not approved by the board must complete three  years of residency, fellowship, or other postgraduate medical training  that is approved by the Accreditation Council for Graduate Medical  Education (ACGME), the American Osteopathic Association (AOA), or the  board to be eligible for a license to practice medicine in this state.  Current certification of any applicant by a member board of the
* * *
(c)  For  any applicant who has not passed a board approved licensing examination  or a board approved specialty board examination or recertification  examination within seven years of the date of application, the board  shall determine, by an evaluation program established by rule, such  person's fitness to resume active status and may require the person to  complete a period of evaluated clinical experience and successful  completion of an examination. The board may also require a licensee or  applicant who is subject to discipline pursuant to Code Section 43-34-9  to take and pass a clinical competency assessment or similar examination  approved by the board as a condition of licensure. Nothing contained in  this Code section shall be construed so as to require a person who has  previously passed an examination approved by the board for a license to  practice medicine in this state to stand another examination as a  condition of renewal of a current unrestricted license.
(d)  The  board may approve any examination or examinations that it deems must be  passed in order to meet the requirements for licensure. Such  examinations shall be in English. The board shall establish the passing  score which all applicants for licensure shall meet or exceed. If an  applicant fails for the third or any subsequent time any examination  which is required to be passed in order to become a licensed  practitioner in this state, the applicant shall not be eligible to  retake any such examination until such applicant furnishes proof of  having completed one year of approved Accreditation Council for Graduate  Medical Education (ACGME) postgraduate training.