GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-34-103 - Application for assistant; number of assistants; new job  descriptions; scope of duties; receipt of samples; employment by  nonpracticing physicians; delegated authority; temporary pract
* * *
            (B)  Evidence  of his or her competency in a health care area related to the job  description which, as a minimum, shall include:
                  (i)  Evidence  of satisfactory completion of a training program approved by the board.  If the applicant is not a graduate of an accredited school approved by  the board, he or she shall be required to receive board approved  refresher training and testing; and
                  (ii)  Evidence  that the applicant has passed the Physician Assistant National  Certification Examination (PANCE) administered by the National  Commission for the Certification of Physician Assistants (NCCPA), or its  successor, or the National Association for the Certification of  Anesthesia Assistants, (NACAA) or its successor.
The  board may issue a temporary permit to any applicant for licensure who  has satisfied the provisions of division (i) of this subparagraph and  who is an applicant for the next available board approved or  administered examination or who has completed this examination and is  awaiting the results of such examination. The temporary permit shall  expire upon notification of the applicant's failure to achieve a  satisfactory score on the board approved or administered examination. A  physician assistant licensed pursuant to this paragraph shall not be  authorized to perform any medical acts of any sort except as approved  for utilization by a physician in a job description pursuant to  paragraph (2) of this subsection. The board may grant an inactive  licensure status to a physician assistant who is licensed pursuant to  this article but who is not practicing with the supervision of a board  approved primary supervising physician.
      (2)  In  order to obtain approval for the utilization of a physician assistant,  whether the utilization is in a private practice or through a public or  private health care institution or organization, the licensed physician  who will be responsible for the performance of such physician assistant  shall submit an application to the board which shall include:
            (A)  Evidence that the physician assistant is licensed pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection;
            (B)  A job description meeting the requirements of paragraph (4) of Code Section 43-34-102; and
            (C)  A  fee, established by the board; provided, however, that no fee will be  required if the physician assistant is an employee of the state or a  county government.
(b) (1)  No primary  supervising physician shall have more than four physician assistants  licensed to him or her at a time; provided, however, that no physician  may supervise more than two physician assistants at any one time except  as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
      (2)  (A)  A physician may supervise as many as four physician assistants at  any one time while practicing in a group practice in which other  physician members of such group practice are primary supervising  physicians.
            (B)  A physician may  supervise as many as four physician assistants at any one time while  acting as an alternate supervising physician:
                  (i)  In an institutional setting such as a hospital or clinic;
                  (ii)  On call for a primary supervising physician or a group practice; or
                  (iii)  If otherwise approved by the board to act as an alternate supervising physician.
      (3)  A  primary supervising physician shall designate in writing to the board  such other physicians who may serve as an alternate supervising  physician for each physician assistant licensed to such primary  supervising physician. The board shall have authority to approve or deny  such designations in whole or in part; provided, however, a physician  may be listed as an alternate supervising physician for any number of  physician assistants so long as he or she only supervises as many  physician assistants at any one time as allowed by paragraph (2) of this  subsection.
(c) (1)  At all times while  providing patient services, a physician assistant shall have a signed  job description submitted by his or her primary supervising physician  and approved by the board.
      (2)  Nothing  in this article shall prevent a primary supervising physician from  submitting to the board a new or amended physician assistant job  description.
(d)  A physician assistant is  authorized to practice in those public or private places or facilities  where the supervising physician or alternate supervising physician  regularly sees patients, provided that nothing in this article shall  prohibit the rendering of services to a patient by a physician assistant  who is not in the physical presence of the supervising physician or  preclude a physician assistant from making house calls, performing  hospital duties, serving as an ambulance attendant, or performing any  functions authorized by the supervising physician which the physician  assistant is qualified to perform.
(e)  A  physician assistant may not be utilized to perform the duties of a  pharmacist licensed under Chapter 4 of Title 26, relating to  pharmacists.
* * *