GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-34-103 - Application for assistant; number of assistants; new job  descriptions; scope of duties; receipt of samples; employment by  nonpracticing physicians; delegated authority; temporary pract
* * *
      (4)  The physician  assistant or office staff shall notify the patient that the patient has  the right to see the physician prior to any prescription drug or device  order being issued by the physician assistant.
      (5)  Nothing  in this Code section shall be construed to authorize a physician  assistant to authorize refills of any drug for more than 12 months from  the date of the original prescription drug or device order.
      (6)  A  supervising physician or alternate supervising physician shall evaluate  or examine, at least every three months, any patient receiving  controlled substances.
      (7)  In addition  to the copy of the prescription drug or device order delivered to the  patient, a record of such prescription shall be maintained in the  patient's medical record in the following manner:
            (A)  The  physician assistant carrying out a prescription drug or device order  shall document such order either in writing or by electronic means; and
            (B)  Except  in facilities operated by the Division of Public Health of the  Department of Community Health, the supervising physician shall review  the prescription drug or device order copy and medical record entry for  prescription drug or device orders issued within the past 30 days by the  physician assistant. Such review may be achieved with a sampling of no  less than 50 percent of such prescription drug or device order copies  and medical record entries.
      (8)  A  physician assistant is not permitted to prescribe drugs or devices  except as authorized in the physician assistant's job description and in  accordance with this article.
      (9)  The  board shall adopt rules establishing procedures to evaluate an  application for a job description containing the authority to order a  prescription drug or device and any other rules the board deems  necessary or appropriate to carry out the intent and purpose of this  Code section or to protect the public welfare.
      (10)  Nothing  in this Code section is intended to repeal any rules established by the  board relating to the requirements and duties of physician assistants  in remote practice sites.
      (11)  A  physician assistant authorized by a primary supervising physician to  order controlled substances pursuant to this Code section is authorized  to register with the federal Drug Enforcement Administration.
      (12)  A  physician assistant delegated the authority by the primary supervising  physician to issue a prescription drug or device order shall be required  to complete a minimum of three hours of continuing education biennially  in practice specific pharmaceuticals in which the physician assistant  has prescriptive order privileges.
A  managed care system, health plan, hospital, insurance company, or other  similar entity shall not require a physician to be a party to a job  description as a condition for participation in or reimbursement from  such entity.
* * *