GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-34-103 - Application for assistant; number of assistants; new job  descriptions; scope of duties; receipt of samples; employment by  nonpracticing physicians; delegated authority; temporary pract
* * *
      (2)  In  order to obtain approval for the utilization of a physician assistant,  whether the utilization is in a private practice or through a public or  private health care institution or organization, the licensed physician  who will be responsible for the performance of such physician assistant  shall submit an application to the board which shall include:
            (A)  Evidence that the physician assistant is licensed pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection;
            (B)  A job description meeting the requirements of paragraph (4) of Code Section 43-34-102; and
            (C)  A  fee, established by the board; provided, however, that no fee will be  required if the physician assistant is an employee of the state or a  county government.
(b) (1)  No primary  supervising physician shall have more than four physician assistants  licensed to him or her at a time; provided, however, that no physician  may supervise more than two physician assistants at any one time except  as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
      (2)  (A)  A physician may supervise as many as four physician assistants at  any one time while practicing in a group practice in which other  physician members of such group practice are primary supervising  physicians.
            (B)  A physician may  supervise as many as four physician assistants at any one time while  acting as an alternate supervising physician:
                  (i)  In an institutional setting such as a hospital or clinic;
                  (ii)  On call for a primary supervising physician or a group practice; or
                  (iii)  If otherwise approved by the board to act as an alternate supervising physician.
      (3)  A  primary supervising physician shall designate in writing to the board  such other physicians who may serve as an alternate supervising  physician for each physician assistant licensed to such primary  supervising physician. The board shall have authority to approve or deny  such designations in whole or in part; provided, however, a physician  may be listed as an alternate supervising physician for any number of  physician assistants so long as he or she only supervises as many  physician assistants at any one time as allowed by paragraph (2) of this  subsection.
(c) (1)  At all times while  providing patient services, a physician assistant shall have a signed  job description submitted by his or her primary supervising physician  and approved by the board.
      (2)  Nothing  in this article shall prevent a primary supervising physician from  submitting to the board a new or amended physician assistant job  description.
* * *
      (4)  The physician  assistant or office staff shall notify the patient that the patient has  the right to see the physician prior to any prescription drug or device  order being issued by the physician assistant.
      (5)  Nothing  in this Code section shall be construed to authorize a physician  assistant to authorize refills of any drug for more than 12 months from  the date of the original prescription drug or device order.
      (6)  A  supervising physician or alternate supervising physician shall evaluate  or examine, at least every three months, any patient receiving  controlled substances.
      (7)  In addition  to the copy of the prescription drug or device order delivered to the  patient, a record of such prescription shall be maintained in the  patient's medical record in the following manner:
            (A)  The  physician assistant carrying out a prescription drug or device order  shall document such order either in writing or by electronic means; and
            (B)  Except  in facilities operated by the Division of Public Health of the  Department of Community Health, the supervising physician shall review  the prescription drug or device order copy and medical record entry for  prescription drug or device orders issued within the past 30 days by the  physician assistant. Such review may be achieved with a sampling of no  less than 50 percent of such prescription drug or device order copies  and medical record entries.
      (8)  A  physician assistant is not permitted to prescribe drugs or devices  except as authorized in the physician assistant's job description and in  accordance with this article.
      (9)  The  board shall adopt rules establishing procedures to evaluate an  application for a job description containing the authority to order a  prescription drug or device and any other rules the board deems  necessary or appropriate to carry out the intent and purpose of this  Code section or to protect the public welfare.
      (10)  Nothing  in this Code section is intended to repeal any rules established by the  board relating to the requirements and duties of physician assistants  in remote practice sites.
      (11)  A  physician assistant authorized by a primary supervising physician to  order controlled substances pursuant to this Code section is authorized  to register with the federal Drug Enforcement Administration.
      (12)  A  physician assistant delegated the authority by the primary supervising  physician to issue a prescription drug or device order shall be required  to complete a minimum of three hours of continuing education biennially  in practice specific pharmaceuticals in which the physician assistant  has prescriptive order privileges.
A  managed care system, health plan, hospital, insurance company, or other  similar entity shall not require a physician to be a party to a job  description as a condition for participation in or reimbursement from  such entity.
* * *