GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-34-103 - Application for assistant; number of assistants; new job  descriptions; scope of duties; receipt of samples; employment by  nonpracticing physicians; delegated authority; temporary pract
* * *
      (11)  A  physician assistant authorized by a primary supervising physician to  order controlled substances pursuant to this Code section is authorized  to register with the federal Drug Enforcement Administration.
      (12)  A  physician assistant delegated the authority by the primary supervising  physician to issue a prescription drug or device order shall be required  to complete a minimum of three hours of continuing education biennially  in practice specific pharmaceuticals in which the physician assistant  has prescriptive order privileges.
A  managed care system, health plan, hospital, insurance company, or other  similar entity shall not require a physician to be a party to a job  description as a condition for participation in or reimbursement from  such entity.
(e.2)  A physician assistant  shall be allowed to request, receive, and sign for professional samples  and may distribute professional samples to patients, pursuant to  authority delegated by the supervising physician of that physician  assistant. Delegation of such authority shall be contained in the job  description required by this Code section; provided, however, the office  or facility at which the physician assistant is working must maintain a  list of professional samples approved by the supervising physician for  request, receipt, and distribution by the physician assistant as well as  a complete list of the specific number and dosage of each professional  sample received and dispensed. In addition to the requirements of this  Code section, all professional samples shall be maintained as required  by applicable state and federal law and regulations. As used in this  subsection, the term "professional samples" means complimentary doses of  a drug, medication vouchers, or medical devices provided by the  manufacturer for use in patient care.
(f)  A  physician employed by the Department of Community Health or by any  institution thereof or by a local health department whose duties are  administrative in nature and who does not normally provide health care  to patients as such employee shall not be authorized to apply for or  utilize the services of any physician assistant employed by the  Department of Community Health or by any institution thereof or by a  local health department.
(g)  Nothing in  this article shall be construed to prohibit a physician assistant from  performing those acts the performance of which have been delegated to  that physician assistant pursuant to and in conformity with Code Section  43-34-23.
(h)  A physician and a physician  assistant may enter into a temporary practice agreement exempt from any  filing fees with the board by which agreement the physician supervises  the services provided by the physician assistant to patients at a  specific facility or program that provides medical services only to  indigent patients in medically underserved or critical need population  areas of the state, as determined by the board, or pursuant to Article 8  of Chapter 8 of Title 31, provided that:
      (1)  Such services are provided primarily to financially disadvantaged patients;
      (2)  Such  services are free or at a charge to the patient based solely on the  patient's ability to pay and provided, further, that such charges do not  exceed the actual cost to the facility or program;
      (3)  The supervising physician and the physician assistant voluntarily and gratuitously donate their services;
      (4)  Prior  to providing any patient services, a copy of the temporary practice  agreement, signed by both the supervising physician and the physician  assistant, is on file at the facility or program and is sent to the  board;
      (5)  The temporary practice  agreement is for a specified period of time, limits the services of the  physician assistant to those within the usual scope of practice of the  supervising physician, and is signed by both the supervising physician  and the physician assistant prior to the physician assistant providing  patient services; and
      (6)  The facility  or program has notified the board of its intent to provide patient  services and utilize licensed physicians and physician assistants under  the conditions set out in this subsection.
(i)  (1)  Notwithstanding any provision of this article to the contrary, a  physician assistant licensed pursuant to this article or licensed,  certified, or otherwise authorized to practice in any other state or  federal jurisdiction and whose license, certification, or authorization  is in good standing who responds to a need for medical care created by  conditions which characterize those of a state of emergency or public  health emergency may render such care that the physician assistant is  able to provide with such supervision as is available at the immediate  scene or at the local site where such need for medical care exists or at  a relief site established as part of a state or local safety plan  established pursuant to Chapter 3 of Title 38. Such services shall be  provided by a physician assistant in response to the request of an  appropriate state or local official implementing a state or local  emergency management plan or program, and in accordance with applicable  guidelines established by such officials or plans. The authority granted  by this Code section shall last no longer than 48 hours or such time as  the board may establish under guidelines for supervision of the  physician assistant rendering medical care.
      (2)  For  the purposes of this subsection, the term "public health emergency" has  the same meaning as in paragraph (6) of Code Section 38-3-3, and the  term "state of emergency" has the same meaning as in paragraph (7) of  Code Section 38-3-3.
* * *