GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-34-103 - Application for assistant; number of assistants; new job  descriptions; scope of duties; receipt of samples; employment by  nonpracticing physicians; delegated authority; temporary pract
* * *
physician.
      (2)  In  order to obtain approval for the utilization of a physician assistant,  whether the utilization is in a private practice or through a public or  private health care institution or organization, the licensed physician  who will be responsible for the performance of such physician assistant  shall submit an application to the board which shall include:
            (A)  Evidence that the physician assistant is licensed pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection;
            (B)  A job description meeting the requirements of paragraph (4) of Code Section 43-34-102; and
            (C)  A  fee, established by the board; provided, however, that no fee will be  required if the physician assistant is an employee of the state or a  county government.
(b) (1)  No primary  supervising physician shall have more than four physician assistants  licensed to him or her at a time; provided, however, that no physician  may supervise more than two physician assistants at any one time except  as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection.
      (2)  (A)  A physician may supervise as many as four physician assistants at  any one time while practicing in a group practice in which other  physician members of such group practice are primary supervising  physicians.
            (B)  A physician may  supervise as many as four physician assistants at any one time while  acting as an alternate supervising physician:
                  (i)  In an institutional setting such as a hospital or clinic;
                  (ii)  On call for a primary supervising physician or a group practice; or
                  (iii)  If otherwise approved by the board to act as an alternate supervising physician.
      (3)  A  primary supervising physician shall designate in writing to the board  such other physicians who may serve as an alternate supervising  physician for each physician assistant licensed to such primary  supervising physician. The board shall have authority to approve or deny  such designations in whole or in part; provided, however, a physician  may be listed as an alternate supervising physician for any number of  physician assistants so long as he or she only supervises as many  physician assistants at any one time as allowed by paragraph (2) of this  subsection.
(c) (1)  At all times while  providing patient services, a physician assistant shall have a signed  job description submitted by his or her primary supervising physician  and approved by the board.
      (2)  Nothing  in this article shall prevent a primary supervising physician from  submitting to the board a new or amended physician assistant job  description.
(d)  A physician assistant is  authorized to practice in those public or private places or facilities  where the supervising physician or alternate supervising physician  regularly sees patients, provided that nothing in this article shall  prohibit the rendering of services to a patient by a physician assistant  who is not in the physical presence of the supervising physician or  preclude a physician assistant from making house calls, performing  hospital duties, serving as an ambulance attendant, or performing any  functions authorized by the supervising physician which the physician  assistant is qualified to perform.
(e)  A  physician assistant may not be utilized to perform the duties of a  pharmacist licensed under Chapter 4 of Title 26, relating to  pharmacists.
(e.1) (1)  In addition to and  without limiting the authority granted by Code Section 43-34-23, a  physician may delegate to a physician assistant, in accordance with a  job description, the authority to issue a prescription drug order or  orders for any device as defined in Code Section 26-4-5, or to issue any  dangerous drug as defined in Code Section 16-13-71 or any Schedule III,  IV, or V controlled substance as defined in Code Section 16-13-21 on a  prescription drug order or prescription device order form as specified  in paragraph (3) of this subsection. Delegation of such authority shall  be contained in the job description required by this Code section. The  delegating physician shall remain responsible for the medical acts of  the physician assistant performing such delegated acts and shall  adequately supervise the physician assistant. If an existing job  description for a physician assistant does not contain such authority to  order a prescription drug or device order as provided by this  subsection, that physician assistant may not issue any such prescription  drug or device order until a new job description delegating such  authority is submitted to and approved by the board. Nothing in this  Code section shall be construed to authorize the written prescription  drug order of a Schedule I or II controlled substance.
      (2)  Nothing  in this subsection shall be construed to create a presumption of  liability, either civil or criminal, on the part of a pharmacist who is  duly licensed under Title 26 and who in good faith fills a prescription  drug or device order presented by a patient pursuant to this subsection.  The pharmacist shall presume that the prescription drug or device order  was issued by a physician assistant duly licensed under this article  who has qualified under this Code section to prescribe pharmaceutical  agents. The pharmacist shall also presume that the pharmaceutical agent  prescribed by the physician assistant is an approved pharmaceutical  agent, unless the pharmacist has actual or constructive knowledge to the  contrary.
* * *