GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-34-107 - Termination of approval and revocation of license; notice and hearing; sanctions
O.C.G.A.    43-34-107   (2010)
      (a)  The  approval of a physician's utilization of a physician assistant may be  terminated and the license revoked by the board when, after due notice  and a hearing, in accordance with this Code section, it shall find that  the assistant is incompetent or has committed unethical or immoral acts,  including, but not limited to, holding himself or herself out or  permitting another to represent him or her as a licensed physician;  performing otherwise than at the direction of a physician approved by  the board to utilize the assistant's services; habitually using  intoxicants or drugs to such an extent that he or she is unable safely  to perform as an assistant to the physician; or being convicted in any  court, state or federal, of any felony or other criminal offense  involving moral turpitude.
(b)  Before the  board shall give written notice to the physician assistant of  termination of approval granted by it to an assistant, it will give to  the assistant a timely and reasonable written notice indicating the  general nature of the charges, accusation, or complaint preferred  against him and stating that the assistant will be given an opportunity  to be heard concerning such charges or complaints; and it shall hold a  public hearing within a reasonable time. Following such hearing, the  board shall determine, on the basis of its regulations, whether the  approval of the assistant shall be terminated.
(c)  In  hearings held pursuant to this Code section, the board shall apply the  rules of evidence as prescribed in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia  Administrative Procedure Act."
(d)  The  board may impose on a physician assistant any sanction authorized under  subsection (b) of Code Section 43-34-8 upon a finding of any conduct  specified in subsection (a) of Code Section 43-34-8.