GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-38-10 - Permits to carry firearms; proficiency requirement;  exemption from specified laws; denial, refusal to renew, and suspension  of permits; effect of license suspension and restoration
O.C.G.A.    43-38-10   (2010)
      (a)  The  board may grant a permit to carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm  to any person who is at least 21 years of age and who is licensed or  registered in accordance with this chapter and who meets the  qualifications and training requirements set forth in this Code section  and such other qualifications and training requirements as the board by  rule may establish. The board shall have the authority to establish  limits on type and caliber of such weapons by rule. Application for such  permit and for renewal thereof shall be made on forms provided by the  division director. No weapons permit issued under this Code section  shall be transferable to another individual.
(b)  No  permit under this Code section shall be issued or renewed until the  applicant has presented proof to the board that he is proficient in the  use of firearms. The board shall have the authority to require periodic  recertification of proficiency in the use of firearms and to refuse to  renew a permit upon failure to comply with such requirement. The  applicant shall present proof to the board that:
      (1)  He  has demonstrated on the firearms range proficiency in the use of  firearms by meeting such minimum qualifications on pistol and shotgun  (if so armed) courses as the board may prescribe by rule; and
      (2)  He has received such other training and instruction in the use of firearms as the board may require by rule.
(c)  All  licensees and registrants under this chapter shall be required to  obtain from the board a weapons permit under this Code section if a  firearm is carried, or is to be carried, by such licensee or registrant  while at or en route directly to and from his post or place of  employment.
(d)  Any licensee or registrant  under this chapter meeting the qualifications and training requirements  set out in this Code section may be issued an exposed weapons permit in  accordance with this Code section and shall be authorized to carry such  firearm in an open and fully exposed manner. Such carrying of a firearm  shall be limited to the time the licensee or registrant is on duty or en  route directly to and from his post or place of employment. No stopover  en route to and from such post or place of employment is permitted  under the terms of this Code section.
(e)  Licensees  or registrants under this chapter may apply to the board for a  concealed weapons permit. Qualifications and training requirements for  such permits and restrictions on such permits shall be established by  appropriate rules of the board. The board shall, in its discretion,  consider and approve each application for a concealed weapons permit on  an individual basis.
(f)  An individual issued a permit in accordance with this Code section shall be exempt from the following laws of this state:
      (1)  Code Section 16-11-126, relating to carrying a weapon;
      (2)  Code Section 16-11-127, relating to carrying a weapon or long gun in an unauthorized location; and
      (3)  Code Section 16-11-129, relating to licenses to carry weapons generally.
(g)  The  board shall have the power to deny a weapons permit to any applicant  who fails to provide the information and supporting documentation  required by this Code section or to refuse to renew a permit upon  failure to comply with such weapons proficiency recertification  requirements as the board may prescribe.
(h)  The  board shall have the authority to order the summary suspension of any  weapons permit issued under this Code section, pending proceedings for  revocation or other sanction, upon finding that the public health,  safety, or welfare imperatively requires such emergency action, which  finding shall be incorporated in its order.
(i)  The  board shall have the same power and authority to deny and sanction  weapons permits under this Code section as that enumerated in Code  Section 43-38-11, based on the same grounds as those enumerated in that  Code section.
(j)  A weapons permit issued  under this Code section to any person whose license is suspended  pursuant to subsection (f) of Code Section 43-38-6 or whose registration  is suspended pursuant to subsection (g) of Code Section 43-38-7 shall  be suspended at the same time as the suspension of the license or  registration without a prior hearing as required in Code Section  43-38-11. A weapons permit shall be restored to a person upon the  restoration of the person's license or registration.