GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-38-11 - Denial, revocation, or sanction of licenses and registrations; action by board; judicial review
O.C.G.A.    43-38-11   (2010)
      (a)  The  board shall have the authority to refuse to grant a license or  registration to an applicant therefor or to revoke the license or  registration of a person licensed or registered by the board or to  discipline a person licensed or registered by the board upon a finding  by a majority of the entire board that the licensee, registrant, or  applicant has:
* * *
The  plea of nolo contendere or the order entered pursuant to Article 3 of  Chapter 8 of Title 42 or other first offender treatment shall be  conclusive evidence of arrest and sentencing for such crime;
      (6)  Become  unable to engage in the private detective or private security business  with reasonable skill and safety to the public by reason of illness; use  of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material;  or any other mental or physical condition. The board may, however,  after investigation of the circumstances surrounding each application,  approve for licensure and registration those individuals who produce  certified medical evidence of having been successfully treated and cured  of alcoholism, drug addiction, or mental illness;
      (7)  Committed any act in the practice of the private detective or private security business constituting dishonesty or fraud;
      (8)  Been  convicted of impersonating, or permitting or aiding and abetting any  other person to impersonate, a law enforcement officer or employee of  the United States or of this state or of any political subdivision  thereof in the practice of the private detective or private security  business;
      (9)  Engaged in, or permitted  any employee to engage in, the private detective or private security  business without a valid license or registration issued under this  chapter;
      (10)  Willfully failed or  refused to render a service or to tender a report to a client in  connection with the private detective or private security business as  agreed between the parties and for which compensation was paid or  tendered in accordance with the agreement of the parties;
      (11)  Committed  a felony, any crime involving the illegal use, carrying, or possession  of a dangerous weapon, or any crime involving moral turpitude;
      (12)  Knowingly  violated, or advised, encouraged, or assisted in the violation of, any  court order or injunction in the course of the private detective or  private security business or knowingly advised, encouraged, or assisted  in the violation of any lawful order issued by the board;
      (13)  Failed  to renew a canceled bond or liability insurance policy in accordance  with subsection (d) of Code Section 43-38-6 or failed to supply the  financial affidavit required in lieu thereof;
      (14)  Undertaken  to give legal advice or counsel; misrepresented that he is representing  an attorney or is appearing or will appear in any legal proceeding;  issued, delivered, or uttered any simulation of process of any nature  which might lead a person to believe that such simulation, whether  written, printed, or typed, may be a summons, warrant, writ, or other  court process or pleading in any court proceeding;
      (15)  Failed  to demonstrate the qualifications or standards for licensure or  registration contained in this chapter or in the rules and regulations  of the board. It shall be incumbent upon the applicant to demonstrate to  the satisfaction of the board that he meets all the requirements for  licensure or registration; and, if the board is not satisfied as to the  applicant's qualifications, it shall have the power to deny such  licensure or registration; or
      (16)  Purchased,  acquired, sold, or released the telephone records, as such term is  defined in Code Section 46-5-210, of any third party who is a Georgia  resident.
      (b)(1)  If the board finds that any applicant  for licensure or any prospective registrant is unqualified to be granted  such license or to be registered, the board may:
            (A)  Deny the application for licensure or registration; or
            (B)  Limit or restrict any license or registration for a definite period of time.
      (2)  If,  after notice and hearing, the board finds that the license or  registration of any holder thereof should be revoked or otherwise  sanctioned, the board may take any one or more of the following actions:
            (A)  Administer a public reprimand;
* * *