GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-38-7.1 - Registration records of unarmed security employees; fingerprint identification of prospective registrants
O.C.G.A.    43-38-7.1   (2010)
      (a)  Any  individual, firm, association, company, partnership, limited liability  company, or corporation engaged in the private security business and  licensed pursuant to Code Section 43-38-6 shall be required to maintain  registration records of all guards, watchmen, or patrolmen who are  unarmed pursuant to rules and regulations of the board. A licensee shall  not be required to register such unarmed employees with the board.  Unarmed employees shall be required to complete a certain number of  hours of training as prescribed by the board, and a record of such  training shall be maintained with the registration records of such  employees.
(b)  The licensee shall forward  fingerprints received from each prospective registrant to the Georgia  Crime Information Center of the Georgia Bureau of Investigation for the  purpose of criminal identification through the fingerprint system of  identification established by the Georgia Bureau of Investigation and  the fingerprint system of investigation established by the Federal  Bureau of Investigation.
(c)  It shall be  the duty of the licensee to keep a record of all information received  from the Georgia Bureau of Investigation and the Federal Bureau of  Investigation with respect to criminal identification and to cooperate  with the Georgia Bureau of Investigation, similar departments in other  states, and the United States Department of Justice in any criminal  identification system.
(d)  At such times as  the board may require, fingerprint cards of registrants may be  periodically reprocessed by a licensee to identify criminal convictions  subsequent to registration.