GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-39-7 - Practicing without a license; use of title; exceptions
O.C.G.A.    43-39-7   (2010)
      A  person who is not licensed under this chapter shall not practice  psychology, shall not use the title "psychologist," and shall not imply  that he or she is a psychologist.  If any person shall practice  psychology or hold himself or herself out as being engaged in the  practice of psychology and shall not then possess in full force a valid  license to practice psychology under the laws of this state, such person  shall be in violation of this chapter.  The following are exceptions:
      (1)  Nothing  in this chapter shall require licensure for a person who is certified  as a school psychologist by the Professional Standards Commission while  that person is working as an employee in an educational institution  recognized by the State Board of Examiners of Psychologists as meeting  satisfactory accreditation standards, provided that no fees are charged  directly to clients or through a third party;
      (2)  Nothing  in this chapter shall be construed to prevent the teaching of  psychology or the conduct of psychological research, provided that such  teaching or research does not involve the delivery or supervision of  direct psychological services to individuals or groups of individuals by  an unlicensed person.  Any person holding a doctoral degree in  psychology while working as an employee in a research laboratory,  college, or university recognized by the board as meeting satisfactory  accreditation standards may use the title "psychologist" in conjunction  with activities permitted by this paragraph, provided that no fees are  charged directly to clients or through a third party;
      (3)  Nothing  in this chapter shall require licensure for a person who was engaged in  the practice of psychology as an employee of an agency or department of  the state government, any of its political subdivisions, or community  service boards as defined in Code Section 37-2-2 either prior to July 1,  1996, at a state intermediate care or skilled care facility for persons  with mental retardation or prior to July 1, 1997, at any other  facilities or offices of the entities previously mentioned, but only  when that person is engaged in that practice as an employee of such  entities;
      (4)  Nothing in this chapter  shall be construed to limit the activities and services of a person in  the employ of or serving for an established and recognized religious  organization, provided that the title "psychologist" is not used by a  person not licensed and that the person does not imply that he or she is  a psychologist;
      (5)  Persons who hold a  doctoral degree in psychology may practice under the supervision of a  licensed psychologist in order to obtain the experience required for  licensure;
      (6)  Nothing in this chapter  shall be construed to prohibit any person from engaging in the lawful  practice of medicine, nursing, professional counseling, social work, and  marriage and family therapy, as provided for under other state law,  provided that such person shall not use the title "psychologist" nor  imply that he or she is a psychologist;
      (7)  Nothing  in this chapter shall be construed to prevent students, trainees, or  assistants from engaging in activities defined as the practice of  psychology, provided such persons are under the direct supervision and  responsibility of a licensed psychologist and the student, trainee, or  assistant does not represent himself or herself to be a psychologist.  The board shall establish rules and regulations for the supervision of  persons exempted under this paragraph; and
      (8)  An  individual licensed to practice psychology in another jurisdiction may  practice psychology in Georgia without applying for a license, so long  as the requirements for a license in the other jurisdiction are equal to  or exceed the requirements for licensure in Georgia, and the  psychologist limits that person's practice in Georgia to no more than 30  days per year, as defined in the rules and regulations of the board.