GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-39A-11 - Fees for examination, activation, and renewal; reactivation  of lapsed or inactive appraiser classifications; fees for schools  operating approved courses; penalty fees; federal registry
* * *
appraiser whose appraiser classification  has lapsed for longer than five years and who seeks to have that  appraiser classification reinstated shall requalify as an original  applicant as set forth in Code Section 43-39A-8. Any nonresident  appraiser whose appraiser classification lapses for failure to pay a  renewal fee may reactivate that appraiser classification by paying the  fee required of an original applicant if such nonresident appraiser has  maintained an active classification in his or her state of residence  during the period that his or her classification lapsed. The board may  refuse to renew an appraiser classification if the appraiser has  continued to perform real estate appraisal activities following the  lapsing of that appraiser classification.
(g)  Any  appraiser who does not wish to be actively engaged in real estate  appraisal activity may continue an appraiser classification by making a  written request within 30 days of ceasing work that the appraiser  classification be placed on inactive status. Any appraiser whose  appraiser classification has been placed on an inactive status may not  engage in real estate appraisal activity. To reactivate an appraiser  classification held on inactive status, an appraiser must make  application to the board prior to resuming real estate appraisal  activity. Any appraiser who seeks to reactivate an appraiser  classification which has been placed on inactive status shall be  required to meet any continuing education requirement which the  appraiser might have otherwise been required to meet during the period  when the appraiser's appraiser classification was placed on inactive  status. The education requirement for activating an appraiser  classification on inactive status shall not apply to an appraiser who  meets the continuing education requirement of subsection (b) of Code  Section 43-39A-8 in each renewal period that such appraiser is on  inactive status nor to an appraiser who has maintained an active  appraiser classification in another state that has continuing education  requirements while such appraiser's classification was on inactive  status in Georgia.
(h)  Any appraiser who  places an appraiser classification on inactive status shall be required  to pay the renewal fee provided for in subsection (d) of this Code  section. Whenever any appraiser on inactive status fails to pay the  required fee, the appraiser classification shall be lapsed. If an  appraiser on inactive status changes address, the appraiser shall notify  the board of the new address, in writing, within 30 days.
(i)  Any  check which is presented to the board as payment for any fee which the  board is permitted to charge under this chapter and which is returned  unpaid may be cause for denial of an appraiser classification or for  imposing any sanction permitted by this chapter.
(j)  Any  school approved to offer required education courses under this chapter,  except units of the University System of Georgia, and any instructor  approved to teach any of such courses shall pay an original application  fee and renewal fee as established by the board. If such an approval  lapses, the school may reinstate the approval by paying the total amount  of all renewal fees and late charges which would have been due during  the period the approval was lapsed plus a reactivation fee.
(k)  A  reasonable fee, not to exceed the renewal fee charged for an appraiser  classification, may be imposed by the board on any applicant or  appraiser who:
      (1)  Fails to notify the board in writing within 30 days of a change of address;
      (2)  Fails  to respond within 30 days to a written inquiry from the board  requesting further information on any application the applicant or  appraiser has filed with the board; or
      (3)  Submits to the board a check that is returned unpaid.
(l)  The  board is authorized to collect and forward to the Federal Financial  Institutions Examination Council the annual registry fee required for  appraisers who perform or seek to perform appraisals in federally  related transactions as set forth in 12 U.S.C. Section 3338 and to  submit to the Appraisal Subcommittee, no less than annually, a roster  listing real estate appraisers who have appraiser classifications  suitable for inclusion in the federal registry.
(m)  Whenever  an appraiser who resides in a county designated as a disaster area by  state or federal authorities suffers uninsured major damage or loss to  such appraiser's residence or place of business, the board may extend  such appraiser's renewal period for up to two years without further  payment of any fee by the appraiser upon satisfactory proof of the  appraiser's uninsured major damage or loss. The board is further  authorized to make appropriate adjustments in deadline dates mandated by  this chapter for applications filed by applicants and appraisers  located in counties designated as disaster areas by state or federal  authorities.
(n)  The board may through the  establishment of rules or regulations require that an applicant for  registration as a real estate appraisal management company provide proof  of financial responsibility in the form of a surety bond, cash or  property bond, or trust or escrow account to secure faithful performance  of the standards required of an appraisal management company under this  chapter.