GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-39A-11 - Fees for examination, activation, and renewal; reactivation  of lapsed or inactive appraiser classifications; fees for schools  operating approved courses; penalty fees; federal registry
O.C.G.A.    43-39A-11   (2010)
    43-39A-11.    Fees for examination, activation, and renewal; reactivation  of lapsed or inactive appraiser classifications; fees for schools  operating approved courses; penalty fees; federal registry fees;  extensions for appraisers suffering uninsured losses in disaster areas
      (a)  To  pay its share of the expense of the maintenance and operation of the  office of the commission and the enforcement of this chapter, the board  shall establish reasonable fees in accordance with Code Section 43-39A-4  and in accordance with its rule-making authority. No fee or portion of a  fee required under this chapter which is paid to the board shall be  refunded. Each appraiser shall be responsible for paying his or her own  fees.
(b)  If the board administers an  examination, at the time an application for examination is submitted,  the board shall collect from the applicant a fee for the examination and  an investigation fee if necessary. If an applicant fails to pass an  examination, upon filing a new application and paying an additional fee,  the applicant may take another examination as soon as scheduling  permits.
(c)  Prior to the issuance of an  original appraiser classification, each applicant shall pay an  activation fee in advance as established by the board.
(d)  All  appraiser classifications shall be renewed periodically as determined  by the board in its rules and regulations, and the board shall charge a  fee for any such appraiser classification renewed. The time for renewal  of an appraiser classification and the number of years for which it may  be renewed shall be in the discretion of the board. All fees shall be  deposited into the state treasury for the expenses of the board. This  Code section shall not obviate any other fees or conditions required to  maintain such appraiser classification in accordance with this chapter.  An appraiser classification not renewed in accordance with this  subsection shall be lapsed.
(e)  Applications  and fees must be filed personally in the board's offices during regular  business hours or may be mailed to the board's offices in a letter  postmarked by the United States Postal Service. The board, through its  rules and regulations, may establish standards for the filing of  applications and fees by electronic means or by courier services.
(f)  Any  resident appraiser whose appraiser classification lapses for failure to  pay a renewal fee may reactivate that appraiser classification within  two years of the date of its lapsing by paying the total amount of all  renewal fees and late charges which would have been due during the  period when the appraiser classification was lapsed plus a reactivation  fee. If any resident appraiser allows an appraiser classification to  lapse for a period longer than two years due solely to a failure to pay a  renewal fee, the resident appraiser may have that appraiser  classification reinstated by paying the total amount of all renewal fees  and late charges which would have been due during the period when the  appraiser classification was lapsed plus a reactivation fee and by  successfully completing any educational course or courses which the  board may require. Any resident appraiser whose appraiser classification  has lapsed for longer than five years and who seeks to have that  appraiser classification reinstated shall requalify as an original  applicant as set forth in Code Section 43-39A-8. Any nonresident  appraiser whose appraiser classification lapses for failure to pay a  renewal fee may reactivate that appraiser classification by paying the  fee required of an original applicant if such nonresident appraiser has  maintained an active classification in his or her state of residence  during the period that his or her classification lapsed. The board may  refuse to renew an appraiser classification if the appraiser has  continued to perform real estate appraisal activities following the  lapsing of that appraiser classification.
* * *