GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-39A-11 - Fees for examination, activation, and renewal; reactivation  of lapsed or inactive appraiser classifications; fees for schools  operating approved courses; penalty fees; federal registry
* * *
(l)  The  board is authorized to collect and forward to the Federal Financial  Institutions Examination Council the annual registry fee required for  appraisers who perform or seek to perform appraisals in federally  related transactions as set forth in 12 U.S.C. Section 3338 and to  submit to the Appraisal Subcommittee, no less than annually, a roster  listing real estate appraisers who have appraiser classifications  suitable for inclusion in the federal registry.
(m)  Whenever  an appraiser who resides in a county designated as a disaster area by  state or federal authorities suffers uninsured major damage or loss to  such appraiser's residence or place of business, the board may extend  such appraiser's renewal period for up to two years without further  payment of any fee by the appraiser upon satisfactory proof of the  appraiser's uninsured major damage or loss. The board is further  authorized to make appropriate adjustments in deadline dates mandated by  this chapter for applications filed by applicants and appraisers  located in counties designated as disaster areas by state or federal  authorities.
(n)  The board may through the  establishment of rules or regulations require that an applicant for  registration as a real estate appraisal management company provide proof  of financial responsibility in the form of a surety bond, cash or  property bond, or trust or escrow account to secure faithful performance  of the standards required of an appraisal management company under this  chapter.