GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-39A-14 - Required conduct of applicants; refusal of classification;  imposition of sanctions; revocation of classification; noncompliance  with child support orders; borrowers in default
O.C.G.A.    43-39A-14   (2010)
      (a)  Appraiser  classifications shall be granted only to persons who bear a good  reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to  transact real estate appraisal activity in such manner as to safeguard  the interests of the public and only after satisfactory proof of such  qualifications has been presented to the board.
      (b)(1)  As used in this subsection, the term:
            (A)  "Conviction"  means a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty to a charge of  a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude, regardless of whether  an appeal of the conviction has been brought; a sentencing to first  offender treatment without an adjudication of guilt pursuant to a charge  of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude; or a plea of nolo  contendere to a charge of a felony or any crime involving moral  turpitude.
            (B)  "Felony" includes any  offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony,  without regard to its designation elsewhere.
      (1.1)  No  person who has a conviction shall be eligible to become an applicant  for a license or an approval authorized by this chapter unless such  person has successfully completed all terms and conditions of any  sentence imposed for such conviction; provided that if such individual  has multiple convictions, at least five years shall have passed since  the individual satisfied all terms and conditions of any sentence  imposed for the last conviction before making application for licensure  or approval; provided, further, that if such individual has a single  conviction, at least two years shall have passed since the individual  satisfied all terms and conditions of any sentence imposed for the last  conviction before making application for licensure or approval.
      (1.2)  A  person who has a conviction in a court of competent jurisdiction of  this or any other state, district, or territory of the United States, or  of a foreign country, shall be eligible to become an applicant for a  licensure or an approval authorized by this chapter only if:
            (A)  Such  person has satisfied all terms and conditions of any conviction such  person may have had before making application for licensure or approval;  and provided that if such individual has multiple convictions, at least  five years shall have passed since the individual satisfied all terms  and conditions of any sentence imposed for the last conviction before  making application for licensure or approval; provided, further, that if  such individual has been convicted of a single felony or of a single  crime of moral turpitude, at least two years shall have passed since the  individual satisfied all terms and conditions of any sentence imposed  for the last conviction before making application for licensure or  approval;
* * *
(d)  Where  an applicant or an appraiser has made a false statement of material  fact on an application or caused to be submitted or been a party to  preparing or submitting any falsified application to the board, such  action may, in itself, be a sufficient ground for the refusal,  suspension, or revocation of the appraiser classification.
(e)  Grounds  for suspension or revocation of an appraiser classification, as  provided for by this chapter, shall also be grounds for refusal to grant  an appraiser classification.
(f)  The  conduct provided for in subsections (a) through (d) and subsection (h)  of this Code section which relates to the denial of an appraiser  classification to an applicant shall also be grounds for the imposition  of any sanction permitted by this chapter when the conduct is that of an  appraiser.
(g)  Whenever the board  initiates an investigation as provided in Code Section 43-39A-22 to  determine whether an appraiser has violated any provision of this  chapter or the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter  and such appraiser:
      (1)  Surrendered or surrenders an appraiser classification to the board;
      (2)  Allowed or allows an appraiser classification to lapse due to failure to meet education requirements provided by law; or
      (3)  Allowed or allows an appraiser classification to lapse due to failure to pay any required fees,
the  board may issue an order revoking such appraiser's classification. The  order will be effective ten days after the order is served on the  appraiser unless the appraiser makes a written request for a hearing  before the board, in which event the board will file a notice of hearing  in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative  Procedure Act." Service shall be accomplished as provided for in Code  Section 43-39A-21. If such surrender or lapsing occurs after the board  has filed a notice of hearing alleging that such appraiser has violated  any provision of this chapter or the rules and regulations adopted  pursuant to this chapter but before the board enters a final order in  the matter, then upon submission of a new application by such person the  matters asserted in the notice of hearing shall be deemed admitted and  may be used by the board as grounds for refusal of a new appraiser  classification to such person.
* * *