GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-39A-14 - Required conduct of applicants; refusal of classification;  imposition of sanctions; revocation of classification; noncompliance  with child support orders; borrowers in default
* * *
the  board may issue an order revoking such appraiser's classification. The  order will be effective ten days after the order is served on the  appraiser unless the appraiser makes a written request for a hearing  before the board, in which event the board will file a notice of hearing  in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative  Procedure Act." Service shall be accomplished as provided for in Code  Section 43-39A-21. If such surrender or lapsing occurs after the board  has filed a notice of hearing alleging that such appraiser has violated  any provision of this chapter or the rules and regulations adopted  pursuant to this chapter but before the board enters a final order in  the matter, then upon submission of a new application by such person the  matters asserted in the notice of hearing shall be deemed admitted and  may be used by the board as grounds for refusal of a new appraiser  classification to such person.
(h)  Whenever  any occupational licensing body of this state, any other state, or any  foreign country has sanctioned any license or classification of an  applicant for any appraiser classification or whenever such an applicant  has allowed a license or classification to lapse or has surrendered a  license or classification to any occupational licensing body of this  state, any other state, or any foreign country after that occupational  licensing body has initiated an investigation or a disciplinary process  regarding such applicant's licensure or classification, such sanction,  lapsing, or surrender in itself may be a sufficient ground for refusal  of an appraiser classification. Whenever any occupational licensing body  of this state, any other state, or any foreign country has revoked the  license or classification of an applicant for a classification or  whenever such an applicant has allowed a license or classification to  lapse or has surrendered a license or classification to any occupational  licensing body of this state, any other state, or any foreign country  after that body has initiated an investigation or a disciplinary process  regarding such applicant's license or classification, the board may  issue an appraiser classification only if:
      (1)  At  least five years have passed since the date that the applicant's  occupational registration, license, or certification was revoked or  surrendered;
      (2)  No criminal charges are pending against the applicant at the time of application; and
      (3)  The  applicant presents to the board satisfactory proof that the applicant  now bears a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and  competence to transact real estate appraisal activity in such a manner  as to safeguard the interests of the public.
(i)  Whenever  any appraiser is convicted of any offense enumerated in subsection (b)  of this Code section, such appraiser must immediately notify the board  of that conviction. Such appraiser's appraiser classification shall  automatically be revoked 60 days after the conviction unless the  appraiser makes a written request to the board for a hearing during that  60 day period. Following any such hearing requested pursuant to this  subsection, the board in its discretion may impose upon that appraiser  any sanction permitted by this chapter.
(j)  Where  an applicant or licensee has been found not in compliance with an order  for child support as provided in Code Section 19-6-28.1 or 19-11-9.3,  such action is sufficient grounds for refusal of a license or suspension  of a license. For purposes of this subsection, the hearing and appeal  procedures provided for in such Code sections shall be the only such  procedures required under this article.
(k)  Where  an applicant or licensee has been found to be a borrower in default who  is not in satisfactory repayment status as provided in Code Section  20-3-295, such finding is sufficient grounds for refusal of a license or  suspension of a license. For purposes of this subsection, the hearing  and appeal procedures provided for in Code Section 20-3-295 shall be the  only such procedures required under this article.
(l)  Where  the board has previously sanctioned any applicant for a classification  under Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure  Act," such sanction may in itself be a sufficient ground for refusing  the classification.