GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-39A-14 - Required conduct of applicants; refusal of classification;  imposition of sanctions; revocation of classification; noncompliance  with child support orders; borrowers in default
* * *
(i)  Whenever  any appraiser is convicted of any offense enumerated in subsection (b)  of this Code section, such appraiser must immediately notify the board  of that conviction. Such appraiser's appraiser classification shall  automatically be revoked 60 days after the conviction unless the  appraiser makes a written request to the board for a hearing during that  60 day period. Following any such hearing requested pursuant to this  subsection, the board in its discretion may impose upon that appraiser  any sanction permitted by this chapter.
(j)  Where  an applicant or licensee has been found not in compliance with an order  for child support as provided in Code Section 19-6-28.1 or 19-11-9.3,  such action is sufficient grounds for refusal of a license or suspension  of a license. For purposes of this subsection, the hearing and appeal  procedures provided for in such Code sections shall be the only such  procedures required under this article.
(k)  Where  an applicant or licensee has been found to be a borrower in default who  is not in satisfactory repayment status as provided in Code Section  20-3-295, such finding is sufficient grounds for refusal of a license or  suspension of a license. For purposes of this subsection, the hearing  and appeal procedures provided for in Code Section 20-3-295 shall be the  only such procedures required under this article.
(l)  Where  the board has previously sanctioned any applicant for a classification  under Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure  Act," such sanction may in itself be a sufficient ground for refusing  the classification.