GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-39A-14 - Required conduct of applicants; refusal of classification;  imposition of sanctions; revocation of classification; noncompliance  with child support orders; borrowers in default
* * *
(d)  Where  an applicant or an appraiser has made a false statement of material  fact on an application or caused to be submitted or been a party to  preparing or submitting any falsified application to the board, such  action may, in itself, be a sufficient ground for the refusal,  suspension, or revocation of the appraiser classification.
(e)  Grounds  for suspension or revocation of an appraiser classification, as  provided for by this chapter, shall also be grounds for refusal to grant  an appraiser classification.
(f)  The  conduct provided for in subsections (a) through (d) and subsection (h)  of this Code section which relates to the denial of an appraiser  classification to an applicant shall also be grounds for the imposition  of any sanction permitted by this chapter when the conduct is that of an  appraiser.
(g)  Whenever the board  initiates an investigation as provided in Code Section 43-39A-22 to  determine whether an appraiser has violated any provision of this  chapter or the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter  and such appraiser:
      (1)  Surrendered or surrenders an appraiser classification to the board;
      (2)  Allowed or allows an appraiser classification to lapse due to failure to meet education requirements provided by law; or
      (3)  Allowed or allows an appraiser classification to lapse due to failure to pay any required fees,
the  board may issue an order revoking such appraiser's classification. The  order will be effective ten days after the order is served on the  appraiser unless the appraiser makes a written request for a hearing  before the board, in which event the board will file a notice of hearing  in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative  Procedure Act." Service shall be accomplished as provided for in Code  Section 43-39A-21. If such surrender or lapsing occurs after the board  has filed a notice of hearing alleging that such appraiser has violated  any provision of this chapter or the rules and regulations adopted  pursuant to this chapter but before the board enters a final order in  the matter, then upon submission of a new application by such person the  matters asserted in the notice of hearing shall be deemed admitted and  may be used by the board as grounds for refusal of a new appraiser  classification to such person.
(h)  Whenever  any occupational licensing body of this state, any other state, or any  foreign country has sanctioned any license or classification of an  applicant for any appraiser classification or whenever such an applicant  has allowed a license or classification to lapse or has surrendered a  license or classification to any occupational licensing body of this  state, any other state, or any foreign country after that occupational  licensing body has initiated an investigation or a disciplinary process  regarding such applicant's licensure or classification, such sanction,  lapsing, or surrender in itself may be a sufficient ground for refusal  of an appraiser classification. Whenever any occupational licensing body  of this state, any other state, or any foreign country has revoked the  license or classification of an applicant for a classification or  whenever such an applicant has allowed a license or classification to  lapse or has surrendered a license or classification to any occupational  licensing body of this state, any other state, or any foreign country  after that body has initiated an investigation or a disciplinary process  regarding such applicant's license or classification, the board may  issue an appraiser classification only if:
      (1)  At  least five years have passed since the date that the applicant's  occupational registration, license, or certification was revoked or  surrendered;
      (2)  No criminal charges are pending against the applicant at the time of application; and
      (3)  The  applicant presents to the board satisfactory proof that the applicant  now bears a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and  competence to transact real estate appraisal activity in such a manner  as to safeguard the interests of the public.
* * *