GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
43-39A-14.    Required conduct of applicants; refusal of classification;  imposition of sanctions; revocation of classification; noncompliance  with child support orders; borrowers in default
      (a)  Appraiser  classifications shall be granted only to persons who bear a good  reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to  transact real estate appraisal activity in such manner as to safeguard  the interests of the public and only after satisfactory proof of such  qualifications has been presented to the board.
      (b)(1)  As used in this subsection, the term:
            (A)  "Conviction"  means a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty to a charge of  a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude, regardless of whether  an appeal of the conviction has been brought; a sentencing to first  offender treatment without an adjudication of guilt pursuant to a charge  of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude; or a plea of nolo  contendere to a charge of a felony or any crime involving moral  turpitude.
            (B)  "Felony" includes any  offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony,  without regard to its designation elsewhere.