GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-39A-18 - Penalties for violations; unfair trade practices; civil judgments
O.C.G.A.    43-39A-18   (2010)
      (a)  In  accordance with the hearing procedures established for contested cases  by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,"  whenever an appraiser, a school approval, or an instructor approval has  been obtained by false or fraudulent representation; or whenever an  appraiser, an approved school, or an approved instructor has been found  guilty of a violation of this chapter, or of the rules and regulations  promulgated by the board, or of any unfair trade practices, including,  but not limited to, those listed in this Code section; the board shall  have the power to take any one or more of the following actions:
      (1)  Refuse to grant or renew a classification to an applicant;
      (2)  Administer a reprimand;
      (3)  Suspend  any classification or approval for a definite period of time or for an  indefinite period of time in connection with any condition that may be  attached to the restoration of the classification or approval;
      (4)  Revoke any classification or approval;
      (5)  Revoke  any classification issued to an appraiser and simultaneously issue such  appraiser a classification with more restricted authority to conduct  appraisals;
      (6)  Impose on an appraiser,  applicant, school approval, or instructor approval monetary assessments  in an amount necessary to reimburse the board for administrative,  investigative, and legal costs and expenses incurred by the board in  conducting any proceeding authorized under this chapter or Chapter 13 of  Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act";
      (7)  Impose  a fine not to exceed $1,000.00 for each violation of this chapter or  its rules and regulations with fines for multiple violations limited to  $5,000.00 in any one disciplinary proceeding or such other amount as the  parties may agree;
      (8)  Require completion of a course of study in real estate appraisal or instruction; or
      (9)  Limit or restrict any classification or approval as the board deems necessary for the protection of the public.
(b)  Appraisers shall not engage in the following unfair trade practices:
      (1)  Performing  any real estate appraisal activity or specialized services which  indicate any preference, limitation, or discrimination based on race,  color, religion, sex, disability, familial status, or national origin or  an intention to make any such preference, limitation, or  discrimination;
      (2)  An act or omission  involving dishonesty, fraud, or misrepresentation with the intent to  benefit substantially an appraiser or another person or with the intent  to injure substantially another person;
      (3)  Commission  of any act of fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit in the making of an  appraisal of real estate for which act a final civil or criminal  judgment has been rendered;
      (4)  Engaging in real estate appraisal activity under an assumed or fictitious name not properly registered in this state;
* * *