GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-39A-21 - Hearings on imposition of sanctions against appraisers; judicial review
O.C.G.A.    43-39A-21   (2010)
      (a)  Before  the board shall impose on any appraiser or appraisal management company  any sanction permitted by this chapter, it shall provide an opportunity  for a hearing for such appraiser or appraisal management company in  accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative  Procedure Act." Unless otherwise agreed to by the board, all such  hearings shall be held in the county of domicile of the board.
(b)  If  any appraiser, appraisal management company, or applicant fails to  appear at any hearing after reasonable notice, the board may proceed to  hear the evidence against such appraiser, appraisal management company,  or applicant and take action as if such appraiser, appraisal management  company, or applicant had been present. A notice of hearing, initial or  proposed decision, or final decision of the board in a disciplinary  proceeding shall be served upon the appraiser, appraisal management  company, or applicant by personal service or by certified mail or  statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, to the last  known address of record with the board. If such material is returned  marked "unclaimed" or "refused" or is undeliverable and if the  appraiser, appraisal management company, or applicant cannot, after  diligent effort, be located, the real estate commissioner shall be  deemed to be the agent for such appraiser, appraisal management company,  or applicant for the purposes of this Code section, and service upon  the real estate commissioner shall be deemed service upon the appraiser,  appraisal management company, or applicant.
(c)  Any  person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within  this chapter and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested  case is entitled to judicial review in accordance with Chapter 13 of  Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act." Notwithstanding  any provision of subsection (b) of Code Section 50-13-19 to the  contrary, initial judicial review of a final decision of the board shall  be available solely in the superior court of the county of domicile of  the board.