GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-39A-22 - Investigations; subpoenas; confidentiality; access to  records; publication of names of disciplined appraisers and schools;  closed meetings
O.C.G.A.    43-39A-22   (2010)
      (a)  The  board may, upon its own motion, and shall, upon the sworn written  request of any person, investigate the actions of any appraiser,  applicant, appraisal management company, or school approved by the  board; provided, however, that, whenever a request for investigation  involves an appraisal report which varies from a sales, lease, or  exchange price by 20 percent or less, or, if the appraiser or appraisal  management company is acting as a tax consultant, which varies from the  tax assessor's value by 20 percent or less, the board may in its  discretion decline to conduct an investigation. Except for  investigations of applicants for appraiser classifications,  investigations of allegations of fraudulent conduct, or investigations  of possible violations of this chapter which have been litigated in the  courts or arise from litigation in the courts, the board shall not  initiate an investigation on its own motion or upon a sworn written  request for investigation unless the act or acts which may constitute a  violation of this chapter occurred within five years of the initiation  of the investigation.
(b)  Any person  authorized to conduct an investigation on behalf of the board shall have  access to and may examine any writings, documents, or other material  which may be related to an investigation made upon the order of the  board.
(c)  In the conduct of an authorized  investigation, the chairperson of the board or the commissioner may  issue subpoenas to compel production of such writings, documents, or  material on behalf of the board.  After the service of a notice of  hearing, the commissioner or chairperson of the board may issue  subpoenas to compel production of such writings, documents, or material,  either on behalf of the board or at the request of a respondent.  The  board or the respondent may apply to the superior court of the county in  which a person disobeying a subpoena resides for an order requiring  compliance. Failure to comply with such an order shall be punishable as  for contempt of court.
(d)  The results of  all investigations shall be reported only to the board or to the  commissioner and the records of such investigations shall not be subject  to subpoena in civil actions. Records of investigations shall be kept  by the board and no part of any investigative record shall be released  for any purpose other than a hearing before the board or its designated  hearing officer, review by another law enforcement agency or lawful  licensing authority upon issuance of a subpoena from such agency or  authority or at the discretion of the board upon an affirmative vote of a  majority of the quorum of the board, review by the appraiser,  applicant, or appraisal management company who is the subject of the  notice of hearing after its service, review by the board's legal  counsel, or an appeal of a decision by the board to a court of competent  jurisdiction; provided, however, if an investigation authorized by this  chapter results in the board's filing a notice of hearing or entering  into settlement discussions with a member of the board, the commissioner  shall immediately notify the Governor or the Governor's legal counsel  of such action by the board. After service of a notice of hearing, the  appraiser, applicant, or appraisal management company who is the subject  of the notice of hearing shall have a right to obtain a copy of the  investigative record pertaining to the hearing.
(e)  Whenever  the board revokes or suspends for more than 60 days an appraiser  classification or a school approval or whenever an appraiser, appraisal  management company, or an approved school surrenders an appraiser  classification or an approval to the board after the board has filed a  notice of hearing, the board shall publish the name of such appraiser,  appraisal management company, or approved school in its official  newsletter.
(f)  The board shall have the authority to exclude all persons during the board's or the staff of the board's:
      (1)  Deliberations on disciplinary proceedings;
      (2)  Meetings  with an appraiser or an applicant or the legal counsel of that  appraiser or applicant in which the appraiser or applicant seeks to  settle a contested case as provided in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the  "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act"; and
      (3)  Review of the results of investigations initiated under this Code section.