GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-39A-3 - Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board; membership;  qualifications; recusal for conflict of interest; terms; removal;  meetings; compensation
O.C.G.A.    43-39A-3   (2010)
      (a)  There  is created the Georgia Real Estate Appraisers Board, which shall  consist of five members. All members must be residents of Georgia. One  member shall be a public member. The public member of the board shall  not be connected in any way with the practice of real estate appraisal,  real estate brokerage, or mortgage lending. Four members shall be real  estate appraisers who have been actively engaged in the real estate  appraisal business for at least three years. In appointing real estate  appraisers to the board, while not automatically excluding other  appraisers, the Governor shall give preference to real estate appraisers  who do not hold an active, occupational license which authorizes their  work in real estate brokerage or mortgage lending activities, who do not  have a financial interest in any real estate brokerage firm or mortgage  lending firm, and who are not employees of real estate brokerage firms  or mortgage lending firms.
(b)  The Governor  shall appoint the members of the board, subject to confirmation by the  Senate, with consideration given to appropriate geographic  representation and to areas of appraisal expertise. Any such  appointments made when the Senate is not in session shall be effective  until acted upon by the Senate.
(c)  A  member of the board shall recuse himself or herself from voting on  matters in which the member has a conflict of interest. Whenever an  investigation authorized by this chapter results in the board's  initiating a contested case under Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia  Administrative Procedure Act," against a member, such member shall be  recused from voting on such matter and may not discuss the matter with  other board members or be present when the board discusses or votes on  such matter.
(d)  The term of each member of  the board shall be five years, except that one of the successors to the  two members first appointed to serve until July 1, 1992, shall be  appointed to serve until July 1, 1994, and one of the successors to the  two members first appointed to serve until July 1, 1993, shall be  appointed to serve until July 1, 1995. In the event of a vacancy, the  Governor shall appoint a person to fill such vacancy and the person so  appointed shall serve for the remainder of the unexpired term.
(e)  Upon  expiration of their terms, members of the board shall continue to hold  office until the appointment and qualification of their successors. The  Governor, after giving notice and opportunity for a hearing, may remove  from office any member of the board for any of the following:
      (1)  Inability to perform or neglecting to perform the duties required of members;
      (2)  Incompetence;
      (3)  Dishonest conduct; or
      (4)  Having  a disciplinary sanction other than a citation authorized by this  chapter imposed by any professional licensing agency on such member's  right to practice a trade or profession.
(f)  The members of the board shall annually elect a chairperson from among the members to preside at board meetings.
(g)  The  board shall meet at least once each calendar quarter, or as often as is  necessary, and remain in session as long as the chairperson shall deem  it necessary to give full consideration to the business before the  board. A quorum of the board shall be three members. Members of the  board or others may be designated by the chairperson of the board, in a  spirit of cooperation, to confer with similar boards of other states,  attend interstate meetings, and generally do such acts and things as may  seem advisable to the board in the advancement of the profession and  the standards of real estate appraisal activity.
(h)  Each  member of the board shall receive as compensation for each day actually  spent on his or her official duties at scheduled meetings and for time  actually required in traveling to and from its meetings, not to exceed  one day's traveling time, the sum of $25.00 and his or her actual and  necessary expenses incurred in the performance of official duties.
(i)  The  commission shall supply staff support for the board. The commissioner  shall serve as executive officer of the board. The commissioner shall be  charged with the duties and powers as delegated by the board.