GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-39A-8 - Establishment of appraiser classifications complying with  federal law; continuing education courses required for renewal of  classification; approval of instructors
O.C.G.A.    43-39A-8   (2010)
      (a)  The  board is authorized to establish through its rules and regulations such  appraiser classifications as are necessary to comply with federal law  in order to assure that Georgia has appropriate classifications of  appraisers authorized to appraise in federally related transactions. The  board shall also create a classification of appraiser to appraise in  nonfederally related transactions and for which applicants need only to  meet education standards established by the board through its rules and  regulations.
(a.1)  In order to qualify to become an applicant for an appraiser classification or approval, an individual shall:
      (1)  Have attained the age of 18 years;
      (2)  Be  a resident of the State of Georgia, unless that person has fully  complied with the provisions of Code Section 43-39A-9;
      (3)  Have attained the level of education that the board may establish through its rules and regulations;
      (4)  Have complied fully with the requirements of subsection (b) of Code Section 43-39A-14 regarding any criminal convictions;
      (5)  Furnish  evidence of completion of the instructional hours in any course of  study the board may require through its rules and regulations; and
      (6)  Stand  and pass an examination administered by or approved by the board  covering generally the matters confronting real property appraisers  after completing the requirements of paragraph (5) of this subsection.
Failure to meet any of these requirements shall be grounds for denial of classification or approval without a hearing.
(b)  As  a prerequisite to renewal of an appraiser classification, an appraiser  shall present evidence satisfactory to the board of having successfully  completed or instructed, during the immediately preceding renewal  period, a board approved continuing education course or courses of not  less than ten hours of in-class instruction for each year of the renewal  period.  No appraiser whose appraiser classification has been placed on  inactive status shall be allowed to reactivate such appraiser  classification unless the provisions of this subsection are met in  addition to any other requirements of this chapter.
(c)  The  board, through its rules and regulations, shall establish standards for  offering of all education courses required by this Code section and for  the approval of schools and instructors to offer the education courses  required by this chapter. Each approved school must comply with Code  Sections 43-40-15 through 43-40-31. Each approved school must designate  an individual approved by the board to act as its director and such  designated individual shall be responsible for assuring that the  approved school complies with the requirements of this chapter and rules  and regulations promulgated under this chapter. No school approval  shall be granted to a school unless the school authorizes its director  to bind the school to any settlement of a contested case before the  board as defined in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative  Procedure Act." Violations of this chapter or its attendant rules and  regulations by an approved school shall subject the school and its  director to sanction as authorized by this chapter.
(d)  Failure  to complete any of the educational requirements as provided in this  Code section shall be grounds for denial of an appraiser classification  or denial of renewal of an appraiser classification without further  hearing. No fees or portion of fees paid shall be refunded if an  appraiser fails to meet the continuing education provisions of this  chapter.
(e)  An instructor in any education  course approved by the board must also be approved by the board and,  where the board deems necessary, receive any special instruction that  the board may require.
(f)  The board may  prepare and distribute to appraisers under this chapter educational  material deemed of assistance in the conduct of their business. The  board may prepare and distribute to the public educational material  deemed of assistance to consumers engaging in business in real estate  appraisals with persons classified under this chapter.