GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-39A-9 - Requirements for nonresident applicants; service of process; reciprocity; temporary permits
O.C.G.A.    43-39A-9   (2010)
      (a)  Every  applicant for an appraiser classification under this chapter who is not  a resident of Georgia shall submit, with the application for an  appraiser classification, an irrevocable consent that service of process  upon the applicant may be made by delivery of the process to the real  estate commissioner, if, in an action against the applicant in a court  of Georgia arising out of the applicant's activities as an appraiser,  the plaintiff cannot, in the exercise of due diligence, effect personal  service upon the applicant.
(b)  A  nonresident of Georgia who has complied with the provisions of  subsection (a) of this Code section may obtain an appraiser  classification by conforming to all of the provisions of this chapter  relating to the license or certification sought.
(c)  An  applicant who has an appraiser classification in another state under  such state's laws which are designed to comply with 12 U.S.C. Section  3301, et seq., may obtain a similar appraiser classification as an  appraiser in Georgia upon, at the time of filing an application:
      (1)  Meeting the requirements of subsection (a) of this Code section;
      (2)  Paying any required fees;
      (3)  Providing  any documentation required by the board of the applicant's  classification in any other state and copies of the records of any  disciplinary actions taken against the applicant's appraiser  classification in that or other states. The imposition of a disciplinary  action by any other lawful licensing authority may be grounds for  denial of an appraiser classification to a nonresident or for suspension  or revocation of the appraiser classification issued to a nonresident;
      (4)  Agreeing  in writing to cooperate with any investigation initiated under this  chapter by promptly supplying any documents any authorized investigator  of the board may request and by personally appearing in the board's  offices or other location in Georgia as the board's investigator may  request. If the board sends by certified mail or statutory overnight  delivery to the last known business address of a nonresident appraiser a  notice to produce documents or to appear for an interview with an  authorized investigator or the board and the nonresident appraiser fails  to comply with that request, the board may impose on the nonresident  appraiser any disciplinary sanction permitted by this chapter; and
      (5)  Signing  a statement that the applicant has read this chapter and its rules and  regulations and agrees to abide by its provisions in all real estate  appraisal activity in Georgia.
(d)  The  board is authorized to promulgate rules consistent with guidelines  established by the Appraisal Subcommittee for the granting of a  temporary practice permit to an appraiser classified in another state in  order to allow such appraiser to perform an appraisal for a single  federally related transaction on property located in this state.
(e)  The  board in its discretion may enter into written agreements with similar  regulatory authorities of other states as may be necessitated by those  states' laws to assure for Georgia appraisers nonresident classification  opportunities comparable to those afforded to nonresidents by this Code  section. Whenever the board determines that another state does not  offer nonresident classification to Georgia appraisers with requirements  substantially comparable to those afforded to appraisers of that state  by this Code section, the board shall require appraisers of such state  who apply for nonresident classification to meet education, experience,  and examination requirements substantially comparable to those required  by that state with respect to Georgia appraisers who seek nonresident  classification.
(f)  Notwithstanding any  other provision of this Code section, the board in its discretion may  enter into written agreements with similar regulatory authorities of  other states to permit appraisers classified in those states to conduct  real property appraisal activities in Georgia without obtaining a  classification in Georgia, provided that such other states afford the  same opportunities to Georgia appraisers.