GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-4-14 - Practice of architecture; qualifications and registration;  exempt structures and persons; design-build contracts; predesign  services; construction contract administration services
O.C.G.A.    43-4-14   (2010)
      (a)  In  order to safeguard health, safety, and welfare, no person shall be  allowed to practice architecture unless he or she has the qualifications  and competency required by this article. Any person who is practicing  architecture as defined in paragraph (11) of Code Section 43-4-1 shall  be required to register under this article and to secure all renewals of  such registration before beginning or continuing to practice  architecture.
(b)  Construction documents for the following structures do not require the seal of a registered architect:
      (1)  One and two-family residences and domestic outbuildings regardless of cost;
      (2)  Any  building classified as an agricultural occupancy upon any farm for the  use of any farmer; any state owned farmer's market;
      (3)  Any  building which is a single story building, not exceeding more than  5,000 square feet in area, except new or existing assembly occupancies,  educational occupancies, health care occupancies, correctional or  detention facilities, hotels, dormitories or lodging facilities,  multifamily housing or apartment complexes, and care facilities;
      (4)  Preengineered  buildings that are one story in height, except new or existing assembly  occupancies, educational occupancies, health care occupancies,  correctional or detention facilities, hotels, dormitories or lodging  facilities, multifamily housing or apartment complexes, care facilities,  and facilities classified as high hazard; provided, however, that the  services of a duly registered architect shall be required for the design  of any business or mercantile occupancies that exceed 5,000 square feet  in area that are incidental to the operation in such building; and
      (5)  Nonstructural  interior construction within existing or planned structures which were  designed by a registered architect, where drawings and specifications  are prepared by a registered interior designer who by sealing and  signing such interior construction documents submits to the responsible  building official certification that the plans and specifications as  submitted are in compliance with the applicable current building codes  and regulations in effect.
(c)  The following persons are exempt from registration as an architect in this state:
      (1)  A  nonresident who holds a license to practice architecture in the state  or country in which he or she resides and holds an NCARB certificate,  but who is not registered in this state, may offer architectural  services in a response to a request for qualifications, an interview, or  a design competition only. Any offering or practice beyond this  exception shall require registration as an architect in Georgia;
      (2)  An  employee of a registered architect or firm under subsection (b) of Code  Section 43-4-10 who is not in charge of design or supervision and who  works under the supervision of a registered architect;
      (3)  An  employee of the United States government while working in the scope of  his or her employment for the United States government; and
      (4)  A  registered professional engineer or his or her employee or subordinate  under his or her responsible supervising control may perform  architectural services which are incidental to such engineering  practice; provided, however, that no professional engineer shall  practice architecture or use the designation "architect" or any term  derived therefrom unless registered under this article.
(d)  Nothing  in this article shall be construed to prohibit interior designers from  performing services authorized by Article 2 of this chapter.
(e)  Nothing  in this article shall be construed to prohibit a general contractor for  construction from offering to perform a design-build contract;  provided, however, that such offer shall clearly indicate at the time of  such offer that all design services shall be performed by a duly  licensed and registered architect or engineer in compliance with all  other provisions of this chapter.
(f)  Nothing  in this article shall be construed to mean that predesign services, as  defined in Code Section 50-22-7, are required to be performed  exclusively by architects.
(g)  Nothing in  this article shall be construed to mean that construction contract  administration services are required to be performed exclusively by  architects.