GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-12 - Fees; inactive status; licensure of broker as salesperson; penalty fees; extension of renewal period
O.C.G.A.    43-40-12   (2010)
      (a)  To  pay the expense of the maintenance and operation of the office of the  commission and the enforcement of this chapter, the commission shall  establish reasonable fees in accordance with Code Sectio
* * *
(e)  Applications  and fees must be filed personally in the commission's offices during  regular business hours or may be mailed to the commission's offices in a  letter postmarked by the United States Postal Service. The commission,  through its rules and regulations, may establish standards for the  filing of applications and fees by electronic means or by courier  services.
(f)  Any licensee whose license  lapses for failure to pay a renewal fee may reinstate that license  within two years of the date of its lapsing by paying the total amount  of all renewal fees and late charges which would have been due during  the period when the license was lapsed plus a reinstatement fee. If any  licensee who has passed an examination administered by or approved by  the commission allows a license to lapse for a period longer than two  years and less than five years due solely to a failure to pay a renewal  fee, the licensee may reinstate that license by paying the total amount  of all renewal fees and late charges which would have been due during  the period when the license was lapsed plus a reinstatement fee and by  successfully completing any educational course or courses which the  commission may require. Any licensee whose license has lapsed for longer  than five years for failure to pay a renewal fee and who seeks to  reinstate that license shall meet the education and examination  requirements for that license as set forth in Code Section 43-40-8. Any  nonresident licensee whose license lapses for failure to pay a renewal  fee may reactivate that license by paying the fee required of an  original applicant if such nonresident licensee has maintained an active  license in his or her state of residence during the period that his or  her license lapsed and has met its continuing education requirements.  Any licensee whose license has lapsed for longer than one year and who  is not subject to the continuing education requirements of subsection  (e) of Code Section 43-40-8 and who reinstates such license under the  terms of this subsection shall thereafter be subject to the continuing  education requirements of subsection (e) of Code Section 43-40-8.
(g)  Any  real estate broker who does not wish to be actively engaged in the  brokerage business or any licensee who is temporarily not actively  engaged on behalf of a broker may continue a license by making a written  request within 30 days of ceasing work that the license be placed on  inactive status. Any licensee whose license has been placed on an  inactive status shall not engage in the real estate brokerage business  except in connection with property owned by the licensee. To reinstate a  license held on inactive status, a licensee other than a broker shall  secure the signature of the broker for whom the licensee wishes to act;  and a broker shall make application to the commission prior to resuming  brokerage activity. Any individual licensee who seeks to activate a  license which has been on inactive status shall first meet the  continuing education requirement of subsection (e) of Code Section  43-40-8 which would have been required had such person been on active  status unless such person maintained an active license in another state  that has continuing education requirements while such licensee's license  was on inactive status in Georgia.
(h)  Any  licensee who places a license on inactive status shall be required to  pay the license renewal fee provided for in subsection (d) of this Code  section. Whenever any licensee on inactive status fails to pay the  required renewal fees, the licensee's license shall be lapsed. If a  licensee on inactive status changes address, the licensee shall notify  the commission of the new address, in writing, within 30 days.
(i)  Any  check which is presented to the commission as payment for any fee which  the commission is permitted to charge under this chapter and which is  returned unpaid may be cause for denial of license or for imposing any  sanction permitted under Code Section 43-40-25.
* * *