GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-12 - Fees; inactive status; licensure of broker as salesperson; penalty fees; extension of renewal period
O.C.G.A.    43-40-12   (2010)
      (a)  To  pay the expense of the maintenance and operation of the office of the  commission and the enforcement of this chapter, the commission shall  establish reasonable fees in accordance with Code Sections 43-40-13 and  43-40-3 and in accordance with its rule-making authority. No fee or  portion of a fee required under this chapter which is paid to the  commission shall be refunded. Each licensee shall be responsible for  filing his or her own fees.
(b)  When the  commission administers an examination, at the time an application for  examination is submitted, the commission shall collect from the  applicant a fee for the examination and an investigation fee if  necessary. If an applicant fails to pass an examination, upon filing a  new application and paying an additional fee, the applicant may take  another examination as soon as scheduling permits.
(c)  Prior  to the issuance of an original license, each applicant who has passed  the examination required by Code Section 43-40-8, each firm which is an  applicant for a broker's license, and each corporation, limited  liability company, or partnership which is an applicant for an associate  broker license or a salesperson license shall pay an activation fee in  advance.
(d)  All licenses shall be renewed  periodically as determined by the commission in its rules and  regulations, and the commission shall charge a fee for any such license  renewed. When renewing a license, a broker must complete a form  prescribed by the commission regarding the status of such broker's trust  account or accounts and any trust account or accounts that the broker  allows affiliated licensees to maintain. The time for renewal of a  license and the number of years for which it may be renewed shall be in  the discretion of the commission. All fees shall be deposited into the  state treasury for the expenses of the commission. This Code section  shall not obviate any other fees or conditions required to maintain such  license in accordance with this chapter. A license not renewed in  accordance with this subsection shall be viewed as lapsed.
(e)  Applications  and fees must be filed personally in the commission's offices during  regular business hours or may be mailed to the commission's offices in a  letter postmarked by the United States Postal Service. The commission,  through its rules and regulations, may establish standards for the  filing of applications and fees by electronic means or by courier  services.
* * *