GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-15 - Grant, revocation, or suspension of licenses; other  sanctions; surrender or lapse; conviction; noncompliance with child  support order; borrowers in default
* * *
      (a)  Licenses  shall be granted only to persons who bear a good reputation for  honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to transact the  business of a licensee in such manner as to safeguard the interest of  the public and only after satisfactory proof of such qualifications has  been presented to the commission. The commission may deny a license to a  corporation, limited liability company, or partnership if a  stockholder, member, or partner or any combination thereof which owns  more than a 20 percent interest therein does not bear a good reputation  for honesty, trustworthiness, and integrity; has been convicted of any  of the crimes enumerated in subsection (b) of this Code section; or has  been sanctioned by any legally constituted regulatory agency for  violating a law regulating the sale of real estate.
      (b)(1)  As used in this Code section, the term:
            (A)  "Conviction"  means a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty to a charge of  a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude, regardless of whether  an appeal of the conviction has been brought; a sentencing to first  offender treatment without an adjudication of guilt pursuant to a charge  of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude; or a plea of nolo  contendere to a charge of a felony or any crime involving moral  turpitude.
            (B)  "Felony" includes any  offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony,  without regard to its designation elsewhere.
      (1.1)  No  person who has a conviction shall be eligible to become an applicant  for a license or an approval authorized by this chapter unless such  person has successfully completed all terms and conditions of any  sentence imposed for such conviction; provided that if such individual  has multiple convictions, at least five years shall have passed since  the individual satisfied all terms and conditions of any sentence  imposed for the last conviction before making application for licensure  or approval; provided, further, that if such individual has a single  conviction, at least two years shall have passed since the individual  satisfied all terms and conditions of any sentence imposed for the last  conviction before making application for licensure or approval.
      (1.2)  A  person who has a conviction in a court of competent jurisdiction of  this or any other state, district, or territory of the United States, or  of a foreign country, shall be eligible to become an applicant for a  licensure or an approval authorized by this chapter only if:
            (A)  Such  person has satisfied all terms and conditions of any conviction such  person may have had before making application for licensure or approval;  provided that if such individual has multiple convictions, at least  five years shall have passed since the individual satisfied all terms  and conditions of any sentence imposed for the last conviction before  making application for licensure or approval; provided, further, that if  such individual has been convicted of a single felony or of a single  crime of moral turpitude, at least two years shall have passed since the  individual satisfied all terms and conditions of any sentence imposed  for the last conviction before making application for licensure or  approval;
            (B)  No criminal charges for  forgery, embezzlement, obtaining money under false pretenses, theft,  extortion, conspiracy to defraud, a felony, a sex offense, a probation  violation, or a crime involving moral turpitude are pending against the  person; and
            (C)  Such person presents  to the commission satisfactory proof that the person now bears a good  reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to  transact the business of a licensee in such a manner as to safeguard the  interest of the public.
      (2)  Where an  applicant for any license or approval authorized by this chapter has  been convicted of forgery, embezzlement, obtaining money under false  pretenses, theft, extortion, conspiracy to defraud, or other like  offense or offenses or has been convicted of a felony, a sex offense, a  probation violation, or a crime involving moral turpitude and has been  convicted thereof in a court of competent jurisdiction of this or any  other state, district, or territory of the United States or of a foreign  country such conviction in itself may be sufficient ground for refusal  of a license or approval authorized by this chapter. An applicant for  licensure as an associate broker or a broker who has been convicted of  any offense enumerated in this paragraph may be licensed by the  commission as an associate broker or a broker only if:
            (A)  At  least ten years have passed since the applicant was convicted,  sentenced, or released from any incarceration, whichever is later;
            (B)  No criminal charges are pending against the applicant; and
            (C)  The  applicant presents to the commission satisfactory proof that the  applicant now bears a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness,  integrity, and competence to transact the business of a licensee in such  a manner as to safeguard the interest of the public.
(c)  Where  an applicant or licensee has been found guilty of a violation of the  federal fair housing law or Article 4 of Chapter 3 of Title 8 by an  administrative law judge or a court of competent jurisdiction and after  any appeal of such conviction is concluded, such conviction may in  itself be a sufficient ground for refusal of a license or the imposition  of any sanction permitted by this chapter.
(d)  Where  an applicant or licensee has made a false statement of material fact on  his or her application or caused to be submitted or been a party to  preparing or submitting any falsified application to the commission,  such action may, in itself, be a sufficient ground for the refusal,  suspension, or revocation of the license.
* * *