GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-15 - Grant, revocation, or suspension of licenses; other  sanctions; surrender or lapse; conviction; noncompliance with child  support order; borrowers in default
* * *
(c)  Where  an applicant or licensee has been found guilty of a violation of the  federal fair housing law or Article 4 of Chapter 3 of Title 8 by an  administrative law judge or a court of competent jurisdiction and after  any appeal of such conviction is concluded, such conviction may in  itself be a sufficient ground for refusal of a license or the imposition  of any sanction permitted by this chapter.
(d)  Where  an applicant or licensee has made a false statement of material fact on  his or her application or caused to be submitted or been a party to  preparing or submitting any falsified application to the commission,  such action may, in itself, be a sufficient ground for the refusal,  suspension, or revocation of the license.
(e)  Grounds  for suspension or revocation of a license, as provided for by this  chapter, shall also be grounds for refusal to grant a license.
(f)  The  conduct provided for in subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), and (h) of this  Code section which relates to the denial of a real estate license to an  applicant shall also be grounds for imposition of any sanction  permitted by this chapter when the conduct is that of a licensee.
(g)  Whenever  the commission initiates an investigation as permitted by Code Section  43-40-27 to determine whether a licensee has violated any provision of  this chapter or its rules and regulations and such licensee has:
      (1)  Surrendered or voluntarily surrenders the license to the commission;
      (2)  Allowed or allows the license to lapse due to failure to meet educational requirements provided by law; or
      (3)  Allowed or allows the license to lapse due to failure to pay any required fees
then  if such surrender or lapsing takes place after the commission has filed  a notice of hearing alleging that such licensee has violated any  provision of this chapter or its rules and regulations, but before the  commission enters a final order in the matter, then upon submission of a  new application by such licensee the matters asserted in the notice of  hearing shall be deemed admitted and may be used by the commission as  grounds for refusal of a new license to such licensee. If such surrender  or lapsing takes place prior to the commission's filing of a notice of  hearing, but after the commission initiates an investigation as  permitted by Code Section 43-40-27, then the commission may issue an  order revoking such licensee's license. Such order of revocation shall  be final ten days after it is issued unless the licensee named in the  order requests a hearing before the commission. If such licensee  requests a hearing, the commission shall file a notice of hearing and  provide a hearing for such licensee in accordance with Chapter 13 of  Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act."
* * *
allowed a license to lapse or has surrendered a license  to any occupational licensing body of this state, any other state, or  foreign country after that body has initiated an investigation or a  disciplinary process regarding such applicant's license, the commission  may issue an associate broker's or a broker's license only if:
      (1)  At least ten years have passed since the date that the applicant's occupational license was revoked or surrendered;
      (2)  No criminal charges are pending against the applicant at the time of application; and
      (3)  The  applicant presents to the commission satisfactory proof that the  applicant now bears a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness,  integrity, and competence to transact the business of a licensee in such  a manner as to safeguard the interest of the public.
(i)  Whenever  any licensee is convicted of any offense enumerated in subsection (b)  of this Code section, the licensee must immediately notify the  commission of that conviction. The licensee's license shall  automatically be revoked 60 days after the licensee's conviction unless  the licensee makes a written request to the commission for a hearing  during that 60 day period. Following any such hearing requested pursuant  to this subsection, the commission in its discretion may impose upon  that licensee any sanction permitted by this chapter.
(j)  Whenever  the commission revokes or suspends the license of a community  association manager, a salesperson, an associate broker, or a broker,  then any school or instructor approval which such licensee holds shall  also be revoked or suspended. Whenever a licensee surrenders a real  estate license as provided for in subsection (g) of this Code section,  any school or instructor approval which such licensee holds shall also  be subject to the provisions of subsection (g) of this Code section.
(k)  Where  an applicant or licensee has been found not in compliance with an order  for child support as provided in Code Section 19-6-28.1 or 19-11-9.3,  such action is sufficient grounds for refusal of a license or suspension  of a license. In such actions, the hearing and appeal procedures  provided for in those Code sections shall be the only such procedures  required under this chapter.
(l)  Where an  applicant or licensee has been found to be a borrower in default who is  not in satisfactory repayment status as provided in Code Section  20-3-295, such status is sufficient grounds for refusal of a license or  suspension of a license. In such cases, the hearing and appeal  procedures provided for in Code Section 20-3-295 shall be the only such  procedures required under this chapter.
* * *