GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-15 - Grant, revocation, or suspension of licenses; other  sanctions; surrender or lapse; conviction; noncompliance with child  support order; borrowers in default
* * *
then  if such surrender or lapsing takes place after the commission has filed  a notice of hearing alleging that such licensee has violated any  provision of this chapter or its rules and regulations, but before the  commission enters a final order in the matter, then upon submission of a  new application by such licensee the matters asserted in the notice of  hearing shall be deemed admitted and may be used by the commission as  grounds for refusal of a new license to such licensee. If such surrender  or lapsing takes place prior to the commission's filing of a notice of  hearing, but after the commission initiates an investigation as  permitted by Code Section 43-40-27, then the commission may issue an  order revoking such licensee's license. Such order of revocation shall  be final ten days after it is issued unless the licensee named in the  order requests a hearing before the commission. If such licensee  requests a hearing, the commission shall file a notice of hearing and  provide a hearing for such licensee in accordance with Chapter 13 of  Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act."
(h)  Whenever  any occupational licensing body of this state, any other state, or any  foreign country has sanctioned the license of an applicant for any  license authorized by this chapter or whenever such an applicant has  allowed a license to lapse or has surrendered a license to any  occupational licensing body of this state, any other state, or any  foreign country after that body has initiated an investigation or a  disciplinary process regarding such applicant's license, such sanction,  lapsing, or surrender in itself may be a sufficient ground for refusal  of a license. Whenever any occupational licensing body of this state,  any other state, or any foreign country has revoked the license of an  applicant for any license authorized by this chapter or whenever such an  applicant has allowed a license to lapse or has surrendered a license  to any occupational licensing body of this state, any other state, or  foreign country after that body has initiated an investigation or a  disciplinary process regarding such applicant's license, the commission  may issue an associate broker's or a broker's license only if:
      (1)  At least ten years have passed since the date that the applicant's occupational license was revoked or surrendered;
      (2)  No criminal charges are pending against the applicant at the time of application; and
      (3)  The  applicant presents to the commission satisfactory proof that the  applicant now bears a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness,  integrity, and competence to transact the business of a licensee in such  a manner as to safeguard the interest of the public.
(i)  Whenever  any licensee is convicted of any offense enumerated in subsection (b)  of this Code section, the licensee must immediately notify the  commission of that conviction. The licensee's license shall  automatically be revoked 60 days after the licensee's conviction unless  the licensee makes a written request to the commission for a hearing  during that 60 day period. Following any such hearing requested pursuant  to this subsection, the commission in its discretion may impose upon  that licensee any sanction permitted by this chapter.
(j)  Whenever  the commission revokes or suspends the license of a community  association manager, a salesperson, an associate broker, or a broker,  then any school or instructor approval which such licensee holds shall  also be revoked or suspended. Whenever a licensee surrenders a real  estate license as provided for in subsection (g) of this Code section,  any school or instructor approval which such licensee holds shall also  be subject to the provisions of subsection (g) of this Code section.
(k)  Where  an applicant or licensee has been found not in compliance with an order  for child support as provided in Code Section 19-6-28.1 or 19-11-9.3,  such action is sufficient grounds for refusal of a license or suspension  of a license. In such actions, the hearing and appeal procedures  provided for in those Code sections shall be the only such procedures  required under this chapter.
(l)  Where an  applicant or licensee has been found to be a borrower in default who is  not in satisfactory repayment status as provided in Code Section  20-3-295, such status is sufficient grounds for refusal of a license or  suspension of a license. In such cases, the hearing and appeal  procedures provided for in Code Section 20-3-295 shall be the only such  procedures required under this chapter.
(m)  Where  the commission has previously sanctioned any applicant for a license  under Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure  Act," such sanction may in itself be a sufficient ground for refusing  the license.