GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-15 - Grant, revocation, or suspension of licenses; other  sanctions; surrender or lapse; conviction; noncompliance with child  support order; borrowers in default
* * *
            (A)  Such  person has satisfied all terms and conditions of any conviction such  person may have had before making application for licensure or approval;  provided that if such individual has multiple convictions, at least  five years shall have passed since the individual satisfied all terms  and conditions of any sentence imposed for the last conviction before  making application for licensure or approval; provided, further, that if  such individual has been convicted of a single felony or of a single  crime of moral turpitude, at least two years shall have passed since the  individual satisfied all terms and conditions of any sentence imposed  for the last conviction before making application for licensure or  approval;
            (B)  No criminal charges for  forgery, embezzlement, obtaining money under false pretenses, theft,  extortion, conspiracy to defraud, a felony, a sex offense, a probation  violation, or a crime involving moral turpitude are pending against the  person; and
            (C)  Such person presents  to the commission satisfactory proof that the person now bears a good  reputation for honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to  transact the business of a licensee in such a manner as to safeguard the  interest of the public.
      (2)  Where an  applicant for any license or approval authorized by this chapter has  been convicted of forgery, embezzlement, obtaining money under false  pretenses, theft, extortion, conspiracy to defraud, or other like  offense or offenses or has been convicted of a felony, a sex offense, a  probation violation, or a crime involving moral turpitude and has been  convicted thereof in a court of competent jurisdiction of this or any  other state, district, or territory of the United States or of a foreign  country such conviction in itself may be sufficient ground for refusal  of a license or approval authorized by this chapter. An applicant for  licensure as an associate broker or a broker who has been convicted of  any offense enumerated in this paragraph may be licensed by the  commission as an associate broker or a broker only if:
            (A)  At  least ten years have passed since the applicant was convicted,  sentenced, or released from any incarceration, whichever is later;
            (B)  No criminal charges are pending against the applicant; and
            (C)  The  applicant presents to the commission satisfactory proof that the  applicant now bears a good reputation for honesty, trustworthiness,  integrity, and competence to transact the business of a licensee in such  a manner as to safeguard the interest of the public.
(c)  Where  an applicant or licensee has been found guilty of a violation of the  federal fair housing law or Article 4 of Chapter 3 of Title 8 by an  administrative law judge or a court of competent jurisdiction and after  any appeal of such conviction is concluded, such conviction may in  itself be a sufficient ground for refusal of a license or the imposition  of any sanction permitted by this chapter.
(d)  Where  an applicant or licensee has made a false statement of material fact on  his or her application or caused to be submitted or been a party to  preparing or submitting any falsified application to the commission,  such action may, in itself, be a sufficient ground for the refusal,  suspension, or revocation of the license.
(e)  Grounds  for suspension or revocation of a license, as provided for by this  chapter, shall also be grounds for refusal to grant a license.
(f)  The  conduct provided for in subsections (a), (b), (c), (d), and (h) of this  Code section which relates to the denial of a real estate license to an  applicant shall also be grounds for imposition of any sanction  permitted by this chapter when the conduct is that of a licensee.
(g)  Whenever  the commission initiates an investigation as permitted by Code Section  43-40-27 to determine whether a licensee has violated any provision of  this chapter or its rules and regulations and such licensee has:
      (1)  Surrendered or voluntarily surrenders the license to the commission;
      (2)  Allowed or allows the license to lapse due to failure to meet educational requirements provided by law; or
      (3)  Allowed or allows the license to lapse due to failure to pay any required fees
then  if such surrender or lapsing takes place after the commission has filed  a notice of hearing alleging that such licensee has violated any  provision of this chapter or its rules and regulations, but before the  commission enters a final order in the matter, then upon submission of a  new application by such licensee the matters asserted in the notice of  hearing shall be deemed admitted and may be used by the commission as  grounds for refusal of a new license to such licensee. If such surrender  or lapsing takes place prior to the commission's filing of a notice of  hearing, but after the commission initiates an investigation as  permitted by Code Section 43-40-27, then the commission may issue an  order revoking such licensee's license. Such order of revocation shall  be final ten days after it is issued unless the licensee named in the  order requests a hearing before the commission. If such licensee  requests a hearing, the commission shall file a notice of hearing and  provide a hearing for such licensee in accordance with Chapter 13 of  Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act."
* * *