GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
43-40-15.    Grant, revocation, or suspension of licenses; other  sanctions; surrender or lapse; conviction; noncompliance with child  support order; borrowers in default
      (a)  Licenses  shall be granted only to persons who bear a good reputation for  honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to transact the  business of a licensee in such manner as to safeguard the interest of  the public and only after satisfactory proof of such qualifications has  been presented to the commission. The commission may deny a license to a  corporation, limited liability company, or partnership if a  stockholder, member, or partner or any combination thereof which owns  more than a 20 percent interest therein does not bear a good reputation  for honesty, trustworthiness, and integrity; has been convicted of any  of the crimes enumerated in subsection (b) of this Code section; or has  been sanctioned by any legally constituted regulatory agency for  violating a law regulating the sale of real estate.
      (b)(1)  As used in this Code section, the term:
            (A)  "Conviction"  means a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty to a charge of  a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude, regardless of whether  an appeal of the conviction has been brought; a sentencing to first  offender treatment without an adjudication of guilt pursuant to a charge  of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude; or a plea of nolo  contendere to a charge of a felony or any crime involving moral  turpitude.
            (B)  "Felony" includes any  offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony,  without regard to its designation elsewhere.