GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-15 - Grant, revocation, or suspension of licenses; other  sanctions; surrender or lapse; conviction; noncompliance with child  support order; borrowers in default
* * *
(i)  Whenever  any licensee is convicted of any offense enumerated in subsection (b)  of this Code section, the licensee must immediately notify the  commission of that conviction. The licensee's license shall  automatically be revoked 60 days after the licensee's conviction unless  the licensee makes a written request to the commission for a hearing  during that 60 day period. Following any such hearing requested pursuant  to this subsection, the commission in its discretion may impose upon  that licensee any sanction permitted by this chapter.
(j)  Whenever  the commission revokes or suspends the license of a community  association manager, a salesperson, an associate broker, or a broker,  then any school or instructor approval which such licensee holds shall  also be revoked or suspended. Whenever a licensee surrenders a real  estate license as provided for in subsection (g) of this Code section,  any school or instructor approval which such licensee holds shall also  be subject to the provisions of subsection (g) of this Code section.
(k)  Where  an applicant or licensee has been found not in compliance with an order  for child support as provided in Code Section 19-6-28.1 or 19-11-9.3,  such action is sufficient grounds for refusal of a license or suspension  of a license. In such actions, the hearing and appeal procedures  provided for in those Code sections shall be the only such procedures  required under this chapter.
(l)  Where an  applicant or licensee has been found to be a borrower in default who is  not in satisfactory repayment status as provided in Code Section  20-3-295, such status is sufficient grounds for refusal of a license or  suspension of a license. In such cases, the hearing and appeal  procedures provided for in Code Section 20-3-295 shall be the only such  procedures required under this chapter.
(m)  Where  the commission has previously sanctioned any applicant for a license  under Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure  Act," such sanction may in itself be a sufficient ground for refusing  the license.