GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-15 - Grant, revocation, or suspension of licenses; other  sanctions; surrender or lapse; conviction; noncompliance with child  support order; borrowers in default
O.C.G.A.    43-40-15   (2010)
      (a)  Licenses  shall be granted only to persons who bear a good reputation for  honesty, trustworthiness, integrity, and competence to transact the  business of a licensee in such manner as to safeguard the interest of  the public and only after satisfactory proof of such qualifications has  been presented to the commission. The commission may deny a license to a  corporation, limited liability company, or partnership if a  stockholder, member, or partner or any combination thereof which owns  more than a 20 percent interest therein does not bear a good reputation  for honesty, trustworthiness, and integrity; has been convicted of any  of the crimes enumerated in subsection (b) of this Code section; or has  been sanctioned by any legally constituted regulatory agency for  violating a law regulating the sale of real estate.
      (b)(1)  As used in this Code section, the term:
            (A)  "Conviction"  means a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty to a charge of  a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude, regardless of whether  an appeal of the conviction has been brought; a sentencing to first  offender treatment without an adjudication of guilt pursuant to a charge  of a felony or any crime involving moral turpitude; or a plea of nolo  contendere to a charge of a felony or any crime involving moral  turpitude.
            (B)  "Felony" includes any  offense which, if committed in this state, would be deemed a felony,  without regard to its designation elsewhere.
      (1.1)  No  person who has a conviction shall be eligible to become an applicant  for a license or an approval authorized by this chapter unless such  person has successfully completed all terms and conditions of any  sentence imposed for such conviction; provided that if such individual  has multiple convictions, at least five years shall have passed since  the individual satisfied all terms and conditions of any sentence  imposed for the last conviction before making application for licensure  or approval; provided, further, that if such individual has a single  conviction, at least two years shall have passed since the individual  satisfied all terms and conditions of any sentence imposed for the last  conviction before making application for licensure or approval.
      (1.2)  A  person who has a conviction in a court of competent jurisdiction of  this or any other state, district, or territory of the United States, or  of a foreign country, shall be eligible to become an applicant for a  licensure or an approval authorized by this chapter only if:
* * *