GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-18 - Management of firm and licensed affiliates; compliance with local ordinances
O.C.G.A.    43-40-18   (2010)
      (a)  Licensees  who operate from more than one place of business shall comply with all  local business ordinances affecting their business operations; provided,  however, that no provision of this subsection shall be construed as  altering the provisions of Code Section 48-13-17.
(b)  A  real estate broker or qualifying broker shall be held responsible for  any licensee whose license is affiliated with such broker's firm should  such licensee violate any of the provisions of this chapter and its  attendant rules and regulations unless the broker is able to demonstrate  that such broker:
      (1)  Had reasonable procedures in place for supervising the affiliate's actions;
      (2)  Did not participate in the violation; and
      (3)  Did not ratify the violation.
No provision of this subsection shall be construed as altering the provisions of Code Section 43-40-30.1.
(c)  The  real estate brokerage activities of each firm shall be under the direct  management and supervision of a broker or qualifying broker. The broker  or qualifying broker shall be responsible for establishing,  implementing, and continuing procedures for:
      (1)  Reviewing all advertising to ensure compliance with this chapter and its rules and regulations;
      (2)  Providing programs for study and review of this chapter and its rules and regulations for all licensed associates;
      (3)  Reviewing  for compliance with this chapter and its rules and regulations all  listing contracts, leases, sales contracts, management agreements, and  offers to buy, sell, lease, or exchange real property secured or  negotiated by the firm's associates.  This review shall take place  within 30 days of the date of the offer or contract;
      (4)  Systematic  review of the firm's trust accounting practices in order to assure  their compliance with this chapter and its rules and regulations;
      (5)  Ensuring  that the firm utilizes only licensed personnel to perform those acts of  a licensee which require licensure and that when it pays compensation  to an individual licensee, other than another firm, the license of such  individual licensee was assigned to the firm by the commission at the  time such individual licensee earned the compensation paid;
      (6)  Ensuring that proper disbursements are made from trust accounts;
      (7)  Providing  continuing and reasonable safekeeping for all records related to real  estate transactions which this chapter and its rules and regulations  require a broker to maintain;
      (8)  Providing all licensed personnel with written policies and procedures under which they are expected to operate;
      (9)  Seeing  that the firm and all licensed affiliates enter into a written  agreement specifying the terms under which the licensee will be  compensated for work during the time of their affiliation and specifying  how the licensee will be compensated for work begun but not completed  prior to the termination of their affiliation.  Other than to determine  that such agreements are entered into by licensees and their firm, the  commission shall not regulate the content of such agreements or enforce  their provisions; and
      (10)  Assuring that  an individual with appropriate management authority is reasonably  available to assist licensees and the public in real estate transactions  handled by the firm.
(d)  While a broker or  qualifying broker may elect to delegate any of the management duties  cited in subsection (c) of this Code section, such broker or qualifying  broker is responsible for the acts of the person to whom such duty is  delegated.
(e)  Any firm which operates as a  sole proprietorship must be owned entirely by a licensed broker. The  qualifying broker for a firm which operates as a partnership must be a  partner. If all partners of a partnership are corporations, the  qualifying broker of such a partnership must be one of the partner  corporation's officers whose actions are binding on both that  corporation and the partnership. The qualifying broker for a firm which  operates as a limited partnership must be the general partner. If the  general partner of a limited partnership is a corporation, the  qualifying broker of such a limited partnership must be one of that  corporation's officers whose actions are binding on both the corporation  and the general partner. The qualifying broker for a firm which  operates as a limited liability company must be a member or, if the  articles of organization or a written operating agreement vests  management of the limited liability company in a manager or managers, a  manager may serve as the qualifying broker. The qualifying broker for a  firm which operates as a corporation must be an officer of the  corporation. The broker or qualifying broker of any real estate firm  must have signatory powers on all trust accounts which the firm  maintains.