GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-2 - Creation of commission; members; meetings; recusal for  conflict of interest; removal; compensation; annual report; budget unit
O.C.G.A.    43-40-2   (2010)
      (a)  There  is created the Georgia Real Estate Commission, which shall be composed  of six members, each of whom shall be appointed by the Governor and  confirmed by the Senate for a term of five years. Any such appointments  made when the Senate is not in session shall be effective until acted  upon by the Senate. Five of the members shall be licensees who shall  have been residents of this state and actively engaged in the real  estate business for five years. The sixth member of the commission shall  have no connection with the real estate industry whatsoever but shall  have a recognized interest in consumer affairs and in consumer  protection concerns.
(b)  Members of the  commission shall serve until their successors are appointed and  qualified. Vacancies on the commission shall be filled by appointment of  a successor for the unexpired term of office by the Governor. Four  members shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of any business of  the commission. The commission shall organize by selecting from its  members a chairperson and may do all things necessary and convenient to  carry this chapter into effect. The commission shall meet at least once a  month, or as often as is necessary, and remain in session as long as  the chairperson thereof shall deem it necessary to give full  consideration to the business before the commission. Members of the  commission or others may be designated by the chairperson of the  commission, in a spirit of cooperation and coordination, to confer with  similar commissions of other states, attend interstate meetings, and  generally do such acts and things as may seem advisable to the  commission in the advancement of the profession and the standards of the  real estate business.
(c)  A member of the  commission shall recuse himself or herself from voting on matters in  which the member has a conflict of interest. Whenever an investigation  authorized by this chapter results in the commission's initiating a  contested case under Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative  Procedure Act," against a member, such member shall be recused from  voting on such matter and may not discuss such matter with other  commission members or be present when the commission discusses or votes  on such matter.
(d)  The Governor, after  giving notice and an opportunity for a hearing, may remove from office  any member of the commission for any of the following:
      (1)  Inability to perform or neglecting to perform the duties required of members;
      (2)  Incompetence;
      (3)  Dishonest conduct; or
      (4)  Having  a disciplinary sanction, other than a citation authorized by this  chapter, imposed by any professional licensing agency on such member's  right to practice a trade or profession.
(e)  The  commission is authorized to pass rules and regulations, not  inconsistent with this chapter, relating to the professional conduct of  licensees and the administration of this chapter.
(f)  Each  member of the commission shall receive as compensation for each day  actually spent on his or her official duties at scheduled meetings and  time actually required in traveling to and from its meetings, not to  exceed one day's traveling time, the sum of $25.00 and his or her actual  and necessary expenses incurred in the performance of his or her  official duties.
(g)  The commission,  through its chairperson, shall file a written report with the Governor  and a copy thereof with both houses of the General Assembly on or before  the second Tuesday in January of each year. The Governor may request a  preliminary report prior to such an annual report. The report shall  include a summary of all actions taken by the commission, a financial  report of income and disbursements, staff personnel, and number of  persons licensed by the commission. The report shall further delineate  steps taken in education and research to disseminate information so that  all licensees can be better informed in order to protect the public.  The commission shall also outline a program of education and research  for each ensuing year, for which a line appropriation shall be  requested.
(h)  The commission shall be a  budget unit as defined in Part 1 of Article 4 of Chapter 12 of Title 45,  the "Budget Act"; provided, however, that the commission shall be  assigned for administrative purposes only to the office of the Secretary  of State.