GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-20 - Trust or escrow checking account for real estate business; when entitled to commission
O.C.G.A.    43-40-20   (2010)
      (a)  Each  broker who accepts down payments, earnest money deposits, security  deposits, rents, association fees, or other trust funds in a real estate  brokerage transaction or whose affiliated licensees accept such trust  funds shall maintain a separate, federally insured bank checking account  in this state which shall be designated a trust or escrow account  wherein all down payments, earnest money deposits, or other trust funds  received by the broker or the broker's affiliated licensees, on behalf  of a principal or any other person, shall be deposited. An account so  designated and registered with the commission shall not be subject to  attachment or garnishment. A broker who does not accept trust funds in  real estate brokerage transactions is not required to maintain a  designated trust or escrow account; provided, however, that if a broker  does not maintain such a trust or escrow account and later receives  trust funds in a real estate brokerage transaction, such broker must  open the designated trust or escrow account required by this subsection  within one business day of the receipt of such trust funds.
(b)  Each  broker who is required to maintain a trust or escrow account shall  notify the commission of the name of the bank in which the trust account  is maintained and also the number of the account or, if the bank does  not use numbered accounts, the name of the account on forms provided  therefor.
(c)  Each broker who maintains a  trust account shall authorize the commission to examine such trust  account by a duly authorized representative of the commission. The  commission may examine such account at any time upon reasonable cause.  The commission shall examine each broker's trust account or accounts  during each renewal period. In lieu of an examination of any such  account or accounts by a duly authorized representative of the  commission, the commission, in its discretion, may accept a written  report from a certified public accountant that the broker's trust  account or accounts are maintained in accordance with the provisions of  this chapter and its attendant rules and regulations. In lieu of the  renewal period examination by a duly authorized representative of the  commission, the commission may accept with the broker's renewal  application and fee a summary of data on the broker's trust account or  accounts on a form prepared by or approved by the commission if that  data appears complete and includes no indication of irregularities. The  commission, after initiating an authorized investigation, may require  that a broker supply to it written reports on the status of the broker's  designated trust account or accounts.
(d)  A  broker may maintain more than one trust account if the commission is  advised of such account, as specified in subsections (a), (b), and (c)  of this Code section.
(e)  A broker shall  not be entitled to any part of the earnest money, security deposit, or  other trust funds paid to the broker in connection with any real estate  transaction as part or all of the broker's commission or fee until the  transaction has been consummated or terminated.
(f)  Any  licensee, acting in the capacity of principal in the sale of interests  in real estate owned by such licensee, shall deposit in a trust account  in a state bank or trust company or any foreign bank which authorizes  the commission to examine its records of such deposits those parts of  all payments received on contracts which are necessary to meet any  amounts concurrently due and payable on any existing mortgages,  contracts for deed or other conveyancing instruments, reserves for taxes  and insurance, or any other encumbrance on such receipts. Such deposits  shall be maintained until disbursement is made under the terms of the  encumbrance pertaining thereto and proper accounting on such property is  made to the parties entitled thereto.
(g)  The  commission, in its discretion, may allow a nonresident broker who  accepts any trust funds in a real estate brokerage transaction to  maintain the trust account required in subsection (a) of this Code  section in a bank of such nonresident broker's state of residence,  provided that the commission is authorized to examine the account at  such time or times as the commission may elect and that the licensee  meets the requirements of any rules which the commission may establish  regarding the maintenance of such accounts.
(h)  Community  association managers, salespersons, or associate brokers who receive  security deposits or other trust funds on property they own or who  receive payments as described in subsection (f) of this Code section  must deposit those funds into a designated trust account maintained by  the broker with whom their licenses are affiliated or in a designated  trust account approved by that broker. If the broker approves the  affiliated licensee's holding such trust funds in a designated trust  account owned by the licensee, the broker shall assure that the bank in  which the account is maintained designates the account as a trust  account and the broker shall notify the commission of the name of the  bank in which the account is maintained, the number of the account, and  the name of the licensee who owns the account. The licensee who owns  such account shall maintain such records on the account as are required  by this chapter and the applicable rules and regulations for brokers in  maintaining their trust accounts. The licensee who owns such account  shall provide to such licensee's broker on at least a quarterly basis a  written reconciliation statement comparing the licensee's total trust  liability with the reconciled bank balance of the licensee's trust  account.