GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-25 - Violations by licensees, schools, and instructors; sanctions; unfair trade practices
O.C.G.A.    43-40-25   (2010)
      (a)  In  accordance with the hearing procedures established for contested cases  by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,"  whenever a license, a school approval, or an instructor approval has 
* * *
      (10)  Guaranteeing or authorizing any person to guarantee future profits which may result from the resale of real property;
      (11)  Placing  a sign on any property offering it for sale or rent without the written  consent of the owner or the owner's authorized agent and failing to  remove such sign within ten days after the expiration of listing;
      (12)  Offering  real estate for sale or lease without the knowledge and consent of the  owner or the owner's authorized agent or on terms other than those  authorized by the owner or the owner's authorized agent;
      (13)  Inducing  any party to a contract of sale or lease, or a brokerage agreement to  break such contract or brokerage agreement for the purpose of  substituting in lieu thereof any other contract or brokerage agreement  with another principal;
      (14)  Negotiating  a sale, exchange, or lease of real estate directly with an owner, a  lessor, a purchaser, or a tenant if the licensee knows that such owner  or lessor has a written outstanding listing contract in connection with  such property granting an exclusive agency or an exclusive right to sell  to another broker or that such purchaser or tenant has a written  outstanding exclusive brokerage agreement with another broker, unless  the outstanding listing or brokerage agreement provides that the  licensee holding such agreement will not provide negotiation services to  the client;
      (15)  Indicating that an  opinion given to a potential seller, purchaser, landlord, or tenant  regarding a listing, lease, rental, or purchase price is an appraisal  unless such licensee holds an appraiser classification in accordance  with Chapter 39A of this title;
      (16)  Performing  or attempting to perform any of the acts of a licensee on property  located in another state without first having been properly licensed in  that state or otherwise having complied fully with that state's laws  regarding real estate brokerage;
      (17)  Paying  a commission or compensation to any person for performing the services  of a real estate licensee who has not first secured the appropriate  license under this chapter or is not cooperating as a nonresident who is  licensed in such nonresident's state or foreign country of residence,  provided that nothing contained in this subsection or any other  provision of this Code section shall be construed so as to prohibit the  payment of earned commissions:
            (A)  To  the estate or heirs of a deceased real estate licensee when such  deceased real estate licensee had a valid Georgia real estate license in  effect at the time the commission was earned and at the time of such  person's death;
            (B)  To a citizen of  another country acting as a referral agent if that country does not  license real estate brokers and if the Georgia licensee paying such  commission or compensation obtains and maintains reasonable written  evidence that the payee is a citizen of said other country, is not a  resident of this country, and is in the business of brokering real  estate in said other country; or
            (C)  By  the brokerage firm holding a licensee's license to an unlicensed firm  in which an individual licensee affiliated with the brokerage firm owns  more than a 20 percent interest provided:
* * *