GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
43-40-25.    Violations by licensees, schools, and instructors; sanctions; unfair trade practices
      (a)  In  accordance with the hearing procedures established for contested cases  by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,"  whenever a license, a school approval, or an instructor approval has  been obtained by false or fraudulent represent
* * *
      (7)  Impose a fine not to  exceed $1,000.00 for each violation of this chapter or its rules and  regulations with fines for multiple violations limited to $5,000.00 in  any one disciplinary proceeding or such other amount as the parties may  agree;
      (8)  Require completion of a course of study in real estate brokerage or instruction;
      (9)  Require  the filing of periodic reports by an independent accountant on a real  estate broker's designated trust account; or
      (10)  Limit or restrict any license or approval as the commission deems necessary for the protection of the public.
(b)  Licensees shall not engage in any of the following unfair trade practices:
      (1)  Because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status, or national origin:
            (A)  Refusing  to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or refusing to  negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise making unavailable or  denying, real estate to any person;
            (B)  Discriminating  against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or  rental of real estate or in the provision of services or facilities in  connection therewith;
            (C)  Making,  printing, or publishing or causing to be made, printed, or published any  notice, statement, or advertisement, with respect to the sale or rental  of real estate, that indicates any preference, limitation, or  discrimination or an intention to make any such preference, limitation,  or discrimination;
            (D)  Representing  to any person that any real estate is not available for inspection,  sale, or rental when such real estate is in fact so available; or
            (E)  Representing  explicitly or implicitly that a change has or will or may occur in a  block, neighborhood, or area in order to induce or discourage the  listing, purchasing, selling, or renting of real estate;
      (2)  Intentionally  advertising material which is misleading or inaccurate or which in any  way misrepresents any property, terms, values, policies, or services of  the business conducted;
      (3)  Failing to account for and remit any money coming into the licensee's possession which belongs to others;
      (4)  Commingling the money or other property of the licensee's principals with the licensee's own;
      (5)  Failing  to maintain and deposit in a separate, federally insured checking  account all money received by said broker acting in said capacity, or as  escrow agent or the temporary custodian of the funds of others, in a  real estate transaction unless all parties having an interest in said  funds have agreed otherwise in writing;
      (6)  Accepting,  giving, or charging any undisclosed commission, fee, rebate, direct  profit, or other valuable consideration on expenditures made for a  principal or any undisclosed commission, fee, rebate, direct profit for  procuring a loan or insurance or for conducting a property inspection,  or for any other service related to a real estate transaction;
      (7)  Representing  or attempting to represent a real estate broker, other than the broker  holding the licensee's license, without the express knowledge and  consent of the broker holding the licensee's license;
      (8)  Accepting  a commission or other valuable consideration by a licensee from anyone  other than the broker holding that licensee's license without the  consent of that broker;
* * *