GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-25 - Violations by licensees, schools, and instructors; sanctions; unfair trade practices
O.C.G.A.    43-40-25   (2010)
      (a)  In  accordance with the hearing procedures established for contested cases  by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,"  whenever a license, a school approval, or an instructor approval has  been obtained by false or fraudulent representation; or whenever a  licensee, an approved school, or an approved instructor has been found  guilty of a violation of this chapter, or of the rules and regulations  promulgated by the commission, or of any unfair trade practices,  including, but not limited to those listed in this Code section; the  commission shall have the power to take any one or more of the following  actions:
      (1)  Refuse to grant or renew a license to an applicant;
      (2)  Administer a reprimand;
      (3)  Suspend  any license or approval for a definite period of time or for an  indefinite period of time in connection with any condition that may be  attached to the restoration of the license or approval;
      (4)  Revoke any license or approval;
      (5)  Revoke  the license of a broker, qualifying broker, or associate broker and  simultaneously issue such licensee a salesperson's license;
      (6)  Impose  on a licensee, applicant, school approval, or instructor approval  monetary assessments in an amount necessary to reimburse the commission  for the administrative, investigative, and legal costs and expenses  incurred by the commission in conducting any proceeding authorized under  this chapter or Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative  Procedure Act";
      (7)  Impose a fine not to  exceed $1,000.00 for each violation of this chapter or its rules and  regulations with fines for multiple violations limited to $5,000.00 in  any one disciplinary proceeding or such other amount as the parties may  agree;
      (8)  Require completion of a course of study in real estate brokerage or instruction;
      (9)  Require  the filing of periodic reports by an independent accountant on a real  estate broker's designated trust account; or
* * *
            (C)  Any funds held on behalf of the property owner;
      (34)  Inducing  any person to alter, modify, or change another licensee's fee or  commission for real estate brokerage services without that licensee's  prior written consent; or
      (35)  Failing  to obtain a person's written agreement to refer that person to another  licensee for brokerage or relocation services and to inform such person  being referred whether or not the licensee will receive a valuable  consideration for such referral and an estimate of such consideration.
(c)  When  a licensee has previously been sanctioned by the commission or by any  other state's real estate brokerage licensing authority, the commission  may consider any such prior sanctions in determining the severity of a  new sanction which may be imposed upon a finding that the licensee has  committed an unfair trade practice, that the licensee has violated any  provision of this chapter, or that the licensee has violated any of the  rules and regulations of the commission. The failure of a licensee to  comply with or to obey a final order of the commission may be cause for  suspension or revocation of the individual's license after opportunity  for a hearing.
(d)  Whenever a licensee acts  in a real estate transaction as a principal or as an officer, employee,  or member of a firm or any other entity acting as a principal, the  commission may impose any sanction permitted by this chapter if the  licensee commits any unfair trade practice enumerated in this Code  section or violates any other provision of this chapter or any rules and  regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter in such a transaction.
* * *