GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-25 - Violations by licensees, schools, and instructors; sanctions; unfair trade practices
O.C.G.A.    43-40-25   (2010)
      (a)  In  accordance with the hearing procedures established for contested cases  by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,"  whenever a license, a school approval, or an instructor approval has  been obtained by false or fraudulent representation; or whenever a  licensee, an approved school, or an approved instructor has been found  guilty of a violation of this chapter, or of the rules and regulations  promulgated by the commission, or of any unfair trade practices,  including, but not limited to those listed in this Code section; the  commission shall have the power to take any one or more of the following  actions:
      (1)  Refuse to grant or renew a license to an applicant;
      (2)  Administer a reprimand;
      (3)  Suspend  any license or approval for a definite period of time or for an  indefinite period of time in connection with any condition that may be  attached to the restoration of the license or approval;
      (4)  Revoke any license or approval;
      (5)  Revoke  the license of a broker, qualifying broker, or associate broker and  simultaneously issue such licensee a salesperson's license;
      (6)  Impose  on a licensee, applicant, school approval, or instructor approval  monetary assessments in an amount necessary to reimburse the commission  for the administrative, investigative, and legal costs and expenses  incurred by the commission in conducting any proceeding authorized under  this chapter or Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative  Procedure Act";
      (7)  Impose a fine not to  exceed $1,000.00 for each violation of this chapter or its rules and  regulations with fines for multiple violations limited to $5,000.00 in  any one disciplinary proceeding or such other amount as the parties may  agree;
      (8)  Require completion of a course of study in real estate brokerage or instruction;
      (9)  Require  the filing of periodic reports by an independent accountant on a real  estate broker's designated trust account; or
      (10)  Limit or restrict any license or approval as the commission deems necessary for the protection of the public.
(b)  Licensees shall not engage in any of the following unfair trade practices:
      (1)  Because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status, or national origin:
            (A)  Refusing  to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or refusing to  negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise making unavailable or  denying, real estate to any person;
            (B)  Discriminating  against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or  rental of real estate or in the provision of services or facilities in  connection therewith;
* * *
            (D)  Representing  to any person that any real estate is not available for inspection,  sale, or rental when such real estate is in fact so available; or
            (E)  Representing  explicitly or implicitly that a change has or will or may occur in a  block, neighborhood, or area in order to induce or discourage the  listing, purchasing, selling, or renting of real estate;
      (2)  Intentionally  advertising material which is misleading or inaccurate or which in any  way misrepresents any property, terms, values, policies, or services of  the business conducted;
      (3)  Failing to account for and remit any money coming into the licensee's possession which belongs to others;
      (4)  Commingling the money or other property of the licensee's principals with the licensee's own;
      (5)  Failing  to maintain and deposit in a separate, federally insured checking  account all money received by said broker acting in said capacity, or as  escrow agent or the temporary custodian of the funds of others, in a  real estate transaction unless all parties having an interest in said  funds have agreed otherwise in writing;
      (6)  Accepting,  giving, or charging any undisclosed commission, fee, rebate, direct  profit, or other valuable consideration on expenditures made for a  principal or any undisclosed commission, fee, rebate, direct profit for  procuring a loan or insurance or for conducting a property inspection,  or for any other service related to a real estate transaction;
      (7)  Representing  or attempting to represent a real estate broker, other than the broker  holding the licensee's license, without the express knowledge and  consent of the broker holding the licensee's license;
      (8)  Accepting  a commission or other valuable consideration by a licensee from anyone  other than the broker holding that licensee's license without the  consent of that broker;
      (9)  Acting in the dual capacity of agent and undisclosed principal in any transaction;
      (10)  Guaranteeing or authorizing any person to guarantee future profits which may result from the resale of real property;
      (11)  Placing  a sign on any property offering it for sale or rent without the written  consent of the owner or the owner's authorized agent and failing to  remove such sign within ten days after the expiration of listing;
      (12)  Offering  real estate for sale or lease without the knowledge and consent of the  owner or the owner's authorized agent or on terms other than those  authorized by the owner or the owner's authorized agent;
      (13)  Inducing  any party to a contract of sale or lease, or a brokerage agreement to  break such contract or brokerage agreement for the purpose of  substituting in lieu thereof any other contract or brokerage agreement  with another principal;
* * *