GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-25 - Violations by licensees, schools, and instructors; sanctions; unfair trade practices
O.C.G.A.    43-40-25   (2010)
      (a)  In  accordance with the hearing procedures established for contested cases  by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,"  whenever a license, a school approval, or an instructor approval has  been obtained by false or fraudulent representation; or whenever a  licensee, an approved school, or an approved instructor has been found  guilty of a violation of this chapter, or of the rules and regulations  promulgated by the commission, or of any unfair trade practices,  including, but not limited to those listed in this Code section; the  commission shall have the power to take any one or more of the following  actions:
      (1)  Refuse to grant or renew a license to an applicant;
      (2)  Administer a reprimand;
      (3)  Suspend  any license or approval for a definite period of time or for an  indefinite period of time in connection with any condition that may be  attached to the restoration of the license or approval;
      (4)  Revoke any license or approval;
      (5)  Revoke  the license of a broker, qualifying broker, or associate broker and  simultaneously issue such licensee a salesperson's license;
      (6)  Impose  on a licensee, applicant, school approval, or instructor approval  monetary assessments in an amount necessary to reimburse the commission  for the administrative, investigative, and legal costs and expenses  incurred by the commission in conducting any proceeding authorized under  this chapter or Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative  Procedure Act";
      (7)  Impose a fine not to  exceed $1,000.00 for each violation of this chapter or its rules and  regulations with fines for multiple violations limited to $5,000.00 in  any one disciplinary proceeding or such other amount as the parties may  agree;
      (8)  Require completion of a course of study in real estate brokerage or instruction;
      (9)  Require  the filing of periodic reports by an independent accountant on a real  estate broker's designated trust account; or
      (10)  Limit or restrict any license or approval as the commission deems necessary for the protection of the public.
(b)  Licensees shall not engage in any of the following unfair trade practices:
      (1)  Because of race, color, religion, sex, disability, familial status, or national origin:
            (A)  Refusing  to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or refusing to  negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise making unavailable or  denying, real estate to any person;
            (B)  Discriminating  against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or  rental of real estate or in the provision of services or facilities in  connection therewith;
* * *