GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-25 - Violations by licensees, schools, and instructors; sanctions; unfair trade practices
O.C.G.A.    43-40-25   (2010)
      (a)  In  accordance with the hearing procedures established for contested cases  by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,"  whenever a license, a school approval, or an instructor approval has 
* * *
      (31)  Failing to disclose  in a timely manner to all parties in a real estate transaction any  agency relationship that the licensee may have with any of the parties;
      (32)  Attempting  to perform any act authorized by this chapter to be performed only by a  broker, associate broker, or salesperson while licensed as a community  association manager;
      (33)  Attempting to  sell, lease, or exchange the property of any member of a community  association to which a licensee is providing community association  management services without the express written consent of that  association to do so;
      (33.1)  Failure to  deliver to a community association terminating a management contract  within 30 days of the termination, or within such other time period as  the management contract shall provide:
            (A)  A  complete and accurate record of all transactions and funds handled  during the period of the contract and not previously accounted for;
            (B)  All records and documents received from the community association or received on the association's behalf; and
            (C)  Any funds held on behalf of the community association;
      (33.2)  Failure  to deliver to a property owner terminating a management contract within  30 days of the termination, or within such other time period as the  management contract shall provide:
            (A)  A  complete and accurate record of all transactions and funds handled  during the period of the contract and not previously accounted for;
            (B)  All records and documents received from the property owner or received on the owner's behalf; and
            (C)  Any funds held on behalf of the property owner;
      (34)  Inducing  any person to alter, modify, or change another licensee's fee or  commission for real estate brokerage services without that licensee's  prior written consent; or
      (35)  Failing  to obtain a person's written agreement to refer that person to another  licensee for brokerage or relocation services and to inform such person  being referred whether or not the licensee will receive a valuable  consideration for such referral and an estimate of such consideration.
(c)  When  a licensee has previously been sanctioned by the commission or by any  other state's real estate brokerage licensing authority, the commission  may consider any such prior sanctions in determining the severity of a  new sanction which may be imposed upon a finding that the licensee has  committed an unfair trade practice, that the licensee has violated any  provision of this chapter, or that the licensee has violated any of the  rules and regulations of the commission. The failure of a licensee to  comply with or to obey a final order of the commission may be cause for  suspension or revocation of the individual's license after opportunity  for a hearing.
(d)  Whenever a licensee acts  in a real estate transaction as a principal or as an officer, employee,  or member of a firm or any other entity acting as a principal, the  commission may impose any sanction permitted by this chapter if the  licensee commits any unfair trade practice enumerated in this Code  section or violates any other provision of this chapter or any rules and  regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter in such a transaction.
(e)  Whenever  a community association manager, a salesperson, or an associate broker  violates any provision of this chapter or any rules and regulations  adopted pursuant to this chapter by performing any duty or act of a  broker enumerated in this chapter or any rules and regulations adopted  pursuant to this chapter either with the proper delegation of that duty  or act by the broker or without the broker's authorization, the  commission may impose any sanction permitted under this chapter on the  license of such community association manager, salesperson, or associate  broker.