GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
43-40-25.    Violations by licensees, schools, and instructors; sanctions; unfair trade practices
      (a)  In  accordance with the hearing procedures established for contested cases  by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,"  whenever a license, a school approval, or an instructor approval has  been obtained by false or fraudulent represent
* * *
                  (ii)  Such unlicensed firm does not perform real estate brokerage activity;
                  (iii)  The  affiliated licensee and the brokerage firm have a written agreement  authorizing the payment to the unlicensed firm; and
                  (iv)  The  brokerage firm obtains and retains written evidence that the affiliated  licensee owns more than a 20 percent interest in the unlicensed firm to  which the compensation will be paid;
      (18)  Failing  to include a fixed date of expiration in any written listing agreement  and failing to leave a copy of said agreement with the principal;
      (19)  Failing  to deliver, within a reasonable time, a completed copy of any purchase  agreement or offer to buy or sell real estate to the purchaser and to  the seller;
      (20)  Failure by a broker to  deliver to the seller in every real estate transaction, at the time said  transaction is consummated, a complete, detailed closing statement  showing all of the receipts and disbursements handled by such broker for  the seller or failure to deliver to the buyer a complete statement  showing all money received in said transaction from such buyer and how  and for what the same was disbursed; the broker shall retain true copies  of such statements in the broker's files;
      (21)  Making any substantial misrepresentations;
      (22)  Acting for more than one party in a transaction without the express written consent of all parties to the transaction;
      (23)  Failure  of an associate broker, salesperson, or community association manager  to place, as soon after receipt as is practicably possible, in the  custody of the broker holding the licensee's license any deposit money  or other money or funds entrusted to the licensee by any person dealing  with the licensee as the representative of the licensee's licensed  broker;
      (24)  Filing a listing contract  or any document or instrument purporting to create a lien based on a  listing contract for the purpose of casting a cloud upon the title to  real estate when no valid claim under said listing contract exists;
      (25)  Having  demonstrated incompetency to act as a real estate licensee in such  manner as to safeguard the interest of the public or any other conduct  whether of the same or a different character than heretofore specified  which constitutes dishonest dealing;
      (26)  Obtaining  a brokerage agreement, a sales contract, or a lease from any owner,  purchaser, or tenant while knowing or having reason to believe that  another broker has an exclusive brokerage agreement with such owner,  purchaser, or tenant, unless the licensee has written permission from  the broker having the first exclusive brokerage agreement; provided,  however, that notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph, a  licensee shall be permitted to present a proposal or bid for community  association management if requested to do so in writing from a community  association board of directors;
      (27)  Failing  to keep for a period of three years a true and correct copy of all  sales contracts, closing statements, any offer or other document that  resulted in the depositing of trust funds, accounting records related to  the maintenance of any trust account required by this chapter, and  other documents relating to real estate closings or transactions or  failing to produce such documents at the reasonable request of the  commission or any of its agents for their inspection;
      (28)  Being  or becoming a party to any falsification of any portion of any contract  or other document involved in any real estate transaction;
      (29)  Failing  to cause or preventing the disclosure of, on a real estate transaction  settlement statement, settlement document, lease agreement, or  management agreement, any fee, charge, rebate, profit, commission,  referral fee, or other valuable consideration for any service related to  such transaction and the recipient of the consideration;
      (30)  Failing  to obtain the written agreement of the parties indicating to whom the  broker shall pay any interest earned on trust funds deposited into an  interest-bearing checking account prior to depositing those funds into  such account;
      (31)  Failing to disclose  in a timely manner to all parties in a real estate transaction any  agency relationship that the licensee may have with any of the parties;
      (32)  Attempting  to perform any act authorized by this chapter to be performed only by a  broker, associate broker, or salesperson while licensed as a community  association manager;
      (33)  Attempting to  sell, lease, or exchange the property of any member of a community  association to which a licensee is providing community association  management services without the express written consent of that  association to do so;