GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-25 - Violations by licensees, schools, and instructors; sanctions; unfair trade practices
O.C.G.A.    43-40-25   (2010)
      (a)  In  accordance with the hearing procedures established for contested cases  by Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act,"  whenever a license, a school approval, or an instructor approval has  been obtained by false or fraudulent representation; or whenever a  licensee, an approved school, or an approved instructor has been found  guilty of a violation of this chapter, or of the rules and regulations  promulgated by the commission, or of any unfair trade practices,  including, but not limited to those listed in this Code section; the  commission shall have the power to take any one or more of the following  actions:
      (1)  Refuse to grant or renew a license to an applicant;
      (2)  Administer a reprimand;
      (3)  Suspend  any license or approval for a definite period of time or for an  indefinite period of time in connection with any condition that may be  attached to the restoration of the license or approval;
      (4)  Revoke any license or approval;
      (5)  Revoke  the license of a broker, qualifying broker, or associate broker and  simultaneously issue such licensee a salesperson's license;
      (6)  Impose  on a licensee, applicant, school approval, or instructor approval  monetary assessments in an amount necessary to reimburse the commission  for the administrative, investigative, and legal costs and expenses  incurred by the commission in conducting any proceeding authorized under  this chapter or Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative  Procedure Act";
      (7)  Impose a fine not to  exceed $1,000.00 for each violation of this chapter or its rules and  regulations with fines for multiple violations limited to $5,000.00 in  any one disciplinary proceeding or such other amount as the parties may  agree;
      (8)  Require completion of a course of study in real estate brokerage or instruction;
      (9)  Require  the filing of periodic reports by an independent accountant on a real  estate broker's designated trust account; or
* * *
      (4)  Commingling the money or other property of the licensee's principals with the licensee's own;
      (5)  Failing  to maintain and deposit in a separate, federally insured checking  account all money received by said broker acting in said capacity, or as  escrow agent or the temporary custodian of the funds of others, in a  real estate transaction unless all parties having an interest in said  funds have agreed otherwise in writing;
      (6)  Accepting,  giving, or charging any undisclosed commission, fee, rebate, direct  profit, or other valuable consideration on expenditures made for a  principal or any undisclosed commission, fee, rebate, direct profit for  procuring a loan or insurance or for conducting a property inspection,  or for any other service related to a real estate transaction;
      (7)  Representing  or attempting to represent a real estate broker, other than the broker  holding the licensee's license, without the express knowledge and  consent of the broker holding the licensee's license;
      (8)  Accepting  a commission or other valuable consideration by a licensee from anyone  other than the broker holding that licensee's license without the  consent of that broker;
      (9)  Acting in the dual capacity of agent and undisclosed principal in any transaction;
      (10)  Guaranteeing or authorizing any person to guarantee future profits which may result from the resale of real property;
      (11)  Placing  a sign on any property offering it for sale or rent without the written  consent of the owner or the owner's authorized agent and failing to  remove such sign within ten days after the expiration of listing;
      (12)  Offering  real estate for sale or lease without the knowledge and consent of the  owner or the owner's authorized agent or on terms other than those  authorized by the owner or the owner's authorized agent;
* * *
      (14)  Negotiating  a sale, exchange, or lease of real estate directly with an owner, a  lessor, a purchaser, or a tenant if the licensee knows that such owner  or lessor has a written outstanding listing contract in connection with  such property granting an exclusive agency or an exclusive right to sell  to another broker or that such purchaser or tenant has a written  outstanding exclusive brokerage agreement with another broker, unless  the outstanding listing or brokerage agreement provides that the  licensee holding such agreement will not provide negotiation services to  the client;
      (15)  Indicating that an  opinion given to a potential seller, purchaser, landlord, or tenant  regarding a listing, lease, rental, or purchase price is an appraisal  unless such licensee holds an appraiser classification in accordance  with Chapter 39A of this title;
      (16)  Performing  or attempting to perform any of the acts of a licensee on property  located in another state without first having been properly licensed in  that state or otherwise having complied fully with that state's laws  regarding real estate brokerage;
      (17)  Paying  a commission or compensation to any person for performing the services  of a real estate licensee who has not first secured the appropriate  license under this chapter or is not cooperating as a nonresident who is  licensed in such nonresident's state or foreign country of residence,  provided that nothing contained in this subsection or any other  provision of this Code section shall be construed so as to prohibit the  payment of earned commissions:
            (A)  To  the estate or heirs of a deceased real estate licensee when such  deceased real estate licensee had a valid Georgia real estate license in  effect at the time the commission was earned and at the time of such  person's death;
* * *