GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-26 - Hearings before commission; judicial review
O.C.G.A.    43-40-26   (2010)
      (a)  Before  the commission shall censure a licensee or before revoking or  suspending a license, it shall provide an opportunity for a hearing for  such holder of a license in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the  "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act." Unless otherwise agreed to by  the commission, all such hearings shall be held in the county of  domicile of the commission.
(b)  If any  licensee or applicant fails to appear at any hearing after reasonable  notice, the commission may proceed to hear the evidence against such  licensee or applicant and take action as if such licensee or applicant  had been present. A notice of hearing, initial or proposed decision, or  final decision of the commission in a disciplinary proceeding shall be  served upon the licensee or applicant by personal service or by  certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt  requested, to the last known address of record with the commission. If  such material is returned marked "unclaimed" or "refused" or is  undeliverable and if the licensee or applicant cannot, after diligent  effort, be located, the real estate commissioner shall be deemed to be  the agent for such licensee or applicant for the purposes of this Code  section, and service upon the real estate commissioner shall be deemed  service upon the licensee or applicant.
(c)  Any  person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within  this chapter and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested  case is entitled to judicial review in accordance with Chapter 13 of  Title 50. Notwithstanding any provision of subsection (b) of Code  Section 50-13-19 to the contrary, initial judicial review of a final  decision of the commission shall be available solely in the superior  court of the county of domicile of the commission.