GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 43-40-27 - Investigation of complaints; subpoenas; confidentiality;  publication of licensee name upon revocation or suspension; closed  meetings
O.C.G.A.    43-40-27   (2010)
      (a)  The  commission may, upon its own motion, and shall, upon the sworn written  request of any person, investigate the actions of any applicant for  licensure, licensee, or real estate courses and instructors approved by  the commission. Except for investigations of applicants for licensure,  investigations of allegations of fraudulent conduct or of mishandling of  funds held in a fiduciary capacity, or investigations of possible  violations of this chapter which have been litigated in the courts or  arise from litigation in the courts, the commission shall not initiate  an investigation on its own motion or investigate a licensee's activity  as the result of a sworn written request for investigation unless the  act or acts which may constitute a violation of this chapter occurred  within three years of the initiation of the investigation.
(b)  Any  person authorized to conduct an investigation on behalf of the  commission shall have access to and may examine any writings, documents,  or other material which may be related to an investigation made upon  the order of the commission.
(c)  In the  conduct of an authorized investigation, the commissioner or chairperson  of the commission may issue subpoenas to compel production of such  writings, documents, or material on behalf of the commission. After the  service of a notice of hearing, the commissioner or chairperson of the  commission may issue subpoenas to compel production of such writings,  documents, or material, either on behalf of the commission or at the  request of a respondent. The commission or the respondent may apply to  the superior court of the county in which a person disobeying a subpoena  resides for an order requiring compliance. Failure to comply with such  an order shall be punishable as for contempt of court.
(d)  The  results of all investigations shall be reported only to the commission  or to the commissioner, and the records of such investigations shall not  be subject to subpoena in civil actions. Records of investigations  shall be kept by the commission and no part of any investigative record  shall be released for any purpose other than a hearing before the  commission or its designated hearing officer, review by another law  enforcement agency or lawful licensing authority upon issuance of a  subpoena from such agency or authority or at the discretion of the  commission upon an affirmative vote of a majority of the quorum of the  commission, review by the licensee or applicant who is the subject of  the notice of hearing after its service, review by the commission's  legal counsel, or an appeal of a decision by the commission to a court  of competent jurisdiction; provided, however, if an investigation  authorized by this chapter results in the commission's filing a notice  of hearing or entering into settlement discussions with a member of the  commission, the commission shall immediately notify the Governor or the  Governor's legal counsel of such action by the commission. After service  of a notice of hearing, a licensee or applicant who is the subject of  the notice of hearing shall have a right to obtain a copy of the  investigative record pertaining to the hearing. Nothing in this  subsection shall prevent the commission, in its sole discretion, from  notifying persons who request investigations or the licensee or  applicant who is the subject of the notice of hearing of the receipt of a  request for investigation or the commission's disposition of the  investigation nor from making available to the public any document that  becomes a public record during the hearing process authorized by Chapter  13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act."
(e)  Whenever  the commission revokes or suspends a license, a school approval, or an  instructor approval or whenever a licensee, an approved school, or an  approved instructor surrenders a license or an approval to the  commission in a contested case as defined in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the  "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act," the commission may publish the  name of such licensee, approved school, or approved instructor on its  official website or in any other official publication of the agency.
(f)  The commission shall have the authority to exclude all persons during the commission's or the staff of the commission's:
      (1)  Deliberations on disciplinary proceedings;
      (2)  Meetings  with a licensee or an applicant or the legal counsel of that licensee  or applicant in which the licensee or applicant seeks to settle a  contested case as provided in Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia  Administrative Procedure Act"; and
      (3)  Review of the results of investigations initiated under this Code section.